Activate Windows XP Pro

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by its, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    #1 its, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2008
    Activate Windows XP Pro with VMware / VPC 2007

    Hi Guys

    I have just installed Windows XP Pro with SP2 in my Virtual Machine for some experiments. But I don't want to activate the 30 days trial. How do I bypass that so that it becomes genuine?

    I have also heard that Windows XP Corporate Ed does not come with this screen. is that true??
     
  2. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    *bump*

    help please
     
  3. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
  4. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    #4 its, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  5. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    Basically I want to run Windows XP Pro SP2 and Windows Server 2003 / 2008 from VMware and Virtual PC 2007 SP1

    I don't wanna update the windows. I just want to run them for practice and remove the activation thing from both (I don't know if Windows Server 2003 has cause I have not installed it yet)

    I have a HP laptop and running VISTA Ultimate

    Someone please help me urgently on as to how do make it work step-by-step

    Thanks a lot..
     
  6. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
    Ok. give me some time to gather all the information you need.
     
  7. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    thanks a lot.. i know u guys will help
     
  8. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
  9. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    Hi

    I got lost somewhere in page 6 of the vmware guide

    Open and search RSDT

    then do I type "DELL H07" or what?

    also says to copy asus.bin to phoenix folder.. I dont have any bin file like that.. HP.BIN ?

    Can some1 please do this for me if I upload all the required files for u ?

    or can u tell me what all files u require me to upload??

    Just want it to get working.. dont care about HP / DELL / SLIC

    cause I just want to use VMware and VPC with XP and server 2003 for my practice.. thats it

    :) will appreciate any help.. i m desperate..

    Thanks
     
  10. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
    You really don't need to mess with the SLIC stuff as you are just going to use it with XP . Just follow the directions regarding the DMI entries

    I have a modified VMware exe for a Toshiba. I can uplad it if you want. You still have to make your own Toshiba OEM XP CD.
     
  11. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    #11 its, Aug 26, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  12. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
  13. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    Didnt work

    still came up with the 30 days thing..

    used ur files.. i use magiciso and inserted it in a win xp sp3 iso
     
  14. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
  15. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    hmm.. i dont know..

    i will try again tomorrow and give u feedback.. my version of vmware workstation is 6.0.4 build 93057

    will try again and give feedback..
     
  16. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
    Please make sure your copy of XP Pro with SP3 iso matches the SHA1 hash posted. There is no sense in trying it again if the your copy of XP Pro with SP3 has been altered in some way.

    I also used the same version of VMware Workstation.
     
  17. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    the SHA1 definitely does NOT MATCH..

    mine is 0ED3F42A0C40F3AB167C164858413EFF90AC91AE

    I will try to get a fresh and clean copy of XP and try again..

    will update again. .

    thanks
     
  18. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30
    You're welcome. Now we know the problem was caused by a "dirty" copy of XP Pro.
     
  19. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    84
    0
    0
    Hi

    I got some ISO.. Can you tell me if these SHA1 are good to be modded? they say its unmodified

    XP SP2

    0051F05CCBC253E66F432B3B5677769F1C5E2609

    XP SP3

    52BE7B4E58247161C12D5741D1DFCA2973915CD6

    which page can i check for this?
     
  20. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    150
    30