Activate Windows XP Pro

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by its, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    #1 its, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2008
    Activate Windows XP Pro with VMware / VPC 2007

    Hi Guys

    I have just installed Windows XP Pro with SP2 in my Virtual Machine for some experiments. But I don't want to activate the 30 days trial. How do I bypass that so that it becomes genuine?

    I have also heard that Windows XP Corporate Ed does not come with this screen. is that true??
     
  2. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    *bump*

    help please
     
  3. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #3 reginakampher, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Since you have already installed XP, did you try this thread?
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/121

    Of course the best way to pre-activate XP is via OEM SLP 1.0. This can be accomplished in a virtual machine (VMware or VPC 2007) by modifying the virtual machine's BIOS to contain the OEM SLP 1.0 string and then creating a custom OEM XP Pro CD. Reinstall XP using this CD and it will be automatically activated upon installation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    #4 its, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    I did try that thread earlier.. the 2nd step does not work.. the windows does not accept that key which is generated.. says wrong

    Can u explain the BIOS way in VMware and VPC ?? links to the SLP and how to install??

    Thanks

    BTW: the ISO for XP SP2 was downloaded from the MSDN site.
     
  5. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    Basically I want to run Windows XP Pro SP2 and Windows Server 2003 / 2008 from VMware and Virtual PC 2007 SP1

    I don't wanna update the windows. I just want to run them for practice and remove the activation thing from both (I don't know if Windows Server 2003 has cause I have not installed it yet)

    I have a HP laptop and running VISTA Ultimate

    Someone please help me urgently on as to how do make it work step-by-step

    Thanks a lot..
     
  6. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Ok. give me some time to gather all the information you need.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    thanks a lot.. i know u guys will help
     
  8. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #8 reginakampher, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    Hi

    I got lost somewhere in page 6 of the vmware guide

    Open and search RSDT

    then do I type "DELL H07" or what?

    also says to copy asus.bin to phoenix folder.. I dont have any bin file like that.. HP.BIN ?

    Can some1 please do this for me if I upload all the required files for u ?

    or can u tell me what all files u require me to upload??

    Just want it to get working.. dont care about HP / DELL / SLIC

    cause I just want to use VMware and VPC with XP and server 2003 for my practice.. thats it

    :) will appreciate any help.. i m desperate..

    Thanks
     
  10. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    You really don't need to mess with the SLIC stuff as you are just going to use it with XP . Just follow the directions regarding the DMI entries

    I have a modified VMware exe for a Toshiba. I can uplad it if you want. You still have to make your own Toshiba OEM XP CD.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    #11 its, Aug 26, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Hi

    Please upload toshiba one and tell me which all files to put into ISO and to make it?? please give a short guide so that i dont make a mistake.. :)

    also i will also try the other guide but didnt have any success.. I tried this..
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/1079 but I still got the activation screen.. something i am doing wrong

    thanks will update you after trying..
     
  12. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #12 reginakampher, Aug 26, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    Didnt work

    still came up with the 30 days thing..

    used ur files.. i use magiciso and inserted it in a win xp sp3 iso
     
  14. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #14 reginakampher, Aug 26, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    hmm.. i dont know..

    i will try again tomorrow and give u feedback.. my version of vmware workstation is 6.0.4 build 93057

    will try again and give feedback..
     
  16. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Please make sure your copy of XP Pro with SP3 iso matches the SHA1 hash posted. There is no sense in trying it again if the your copy of XP Pro with SP3 has been altered in some way.

    I also used the same version of VMware Workstation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    the SHA1 definitely does NOT MATCH..

    mine is 0ED3F42A0C40F3AB167C164858413EFF90AC91AE

    I will try to get a fresh and clean copy of XP and try again..

    will update again. .

    thanks
     
  18. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    You're welcome. Now we know the problem was caused by a "dirty" copy of XP Pro.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. its

    its MDL Junior Member

    Sep 13, 2007
    83
    0
    0
    Hi

    I got some ISO.. Can you tell me if these SHA1 are good to be modded? they say its unmodified

    XP SP2

    0051F05CCBC253E66F432B3B5677769F1C5E2609

    XP SP3

    52BE7B4E58247161C12D5741D1DFCA2973915CD6

    which page can i check for this?
     
  20. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...