Adobe CS5 trial downloads

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by sangalaviral, Apr 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,103
    270
    #281 timesurfer, May 22, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    306
    90
    #282 sam3971, May 22, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    so you were able to access the FTP then?
     
  3. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,103
    270
    If that is how I received this code then yes ;)
     
  4. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    306
    90
    ok then it is accessable. That is good to hear. I was not sure if I had to f**k with Kaspersky to get it to work but since you accessed it then that means it worked. Have you tried that script yet?
     
  5. slicjunkie

    slicjunkie MDL Junior Member

    Sep 8, 2008
    54
    5
    0
    the renaming of the file "PDapp.exe" to "PDapp.exe.old" also destroys the uninstall option of the CS5 completely. so i don´t trust this way at all and prefer to live with this terrible nag screen till someone finds the REAL DEAL :cool:
     
  6. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    306
    90
    I don't know dude. I never had an issue uninstalling it after changing the file. You probably just had another issue that you thought was this. I would still check it out. If you have to you can always remove the "OLD" extension and remove it or whatever if you have issues. That is why I told to rename it just in case. That what I would do until a patch is released.
     
  7. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,103
    270
    #287 timesurfer, May 22, 2010
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
    How bout thanks for trying but it still needs some work. Thank you :)

    That will produce a more friendlier answer to your question than "till someone finds the REAL DEAL"...lol

    Just an Idea :idea:
     
  8. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    674
    60
    #288 MasterDisaster, May 22, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    The above code will delete the PDapp.exe, it should be like this
    Code:
    cd "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\OOBE\PDApp\core"
    ren  PDapp.exe PDapp.exe.old
    cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\OOBE\PDApp\core"
    ren PDapp.exe PDapp.exe.old
    pause
    exit
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. slicjunkie

    slicjunkie MDL Junior Member

    Sep 8, 2008
    54
    5
    0
    #289 slicjunkie, May 22, 2010
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
    i didn´t talk about your or the post from sam3971, i talked about the post from Alessio79 and i thanked him already yesterday. so your idea was the wrong idea ;)

    anyway the offer from sam3971 would delete the file as MasterDesaster discovered.

    even worth dude :eek:
     
  10. Alessio79

    Alessio79 MDL Novice

    Feb 22, 2010
    34
    5
    0
    PDapp.exe used for manual and automatic updates, then if you rename this file updates don't work. The error is:

    "To update the product requires Adobe Application Manager. To solve the problem requires Adobe Application Manager that is missing or damaged. Download a new copy of Adobe Application Manager or install it again"

    Sorry for my english, i'm italian ;)
     
  11. slicjunkie

    slicjunkie MDL Junior Member

    Sep 8, 2008
    54
    5
    0
    your english is fine dude don´t worry about that!

    in the OOBE folder we can easily see that this PDapp.exe file is some kind of BIG BOSS that is corresponding to a lot of other services like updates, registration and who the hell knows what else. so i think this file needs to be cracked by experts like CORE or RAZOR1911 or AGAIN or ZWT or..., that after overwriting it, only the nag screen is killed and the rest of the services stay untouched. this really needs some kind of reverse engineering. maybe Smorgan would be able to do this job for us. i don´t know his abilities well enough. could also be Yen or BusyKid who are well known for resolving other big problems here since some years. i mean the CS5 is a very very good program and the changed hosts file is already doing a perfect job for the rest of the thing that could jump in our nervs. we don´t need any other cracks, that´s already wonderful. it´s only this stupid live id window left, that is steeling a little bit of peace. so hopefully someone can find the clue about it.:unsure:
     
  12. Shadows

    Shadows MDL Novice

    Feb 17, 2010
    16
    1
    0
    I've only seen the nag screen once again after I installing CS5. but I see I have two more addresses in the host file.

    127.0.0.1 192.150.18.108
    127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com:443

    I have also manually re placed the amtlib.dll for both 64bit and 32bit
     
  13. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,103
    270
    All I was saying was that saying thank you in this forum goes a long way :)
     
  14. slicjunkie

    slicjunkie MDL Junior Member

    Sep 8, 2008
    54
    5
    0
  15. DougDingle

    DougDingle MDL Novice

    Dec 19, 2009
    9
    2
    0
    #296 DougDingle, May 30, 2010
    Last edited: May 30, 2010
    Your English is much, much better than the tragically hip person who posts in "textspeak".

    Just annoying.
     
  16. ak118

    ak118 MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    Thanks alot!
     
  17. run3km

    run3km MDL Novice

    Oct 24, 2008
    4
    0
    0
    Great work. Many thanks
     
  18. MDL1

    MDL1 MDL Novice

    Jan 14, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    I just grabbed the first one that I could fine, and it has the same hashes.
    How are you so sure that these are what the hashes should be? Is that file like an original adobe dll, that doesn't come with the trial? I mean isn't it a modified dll, so how are these hashes the "right" ones?

    and no, I cant find one :p


    Plus whats up with that wzor page, I mean what is one supposed to do? I click and nothing happens.....