Anyone know how to extract a Dell bios from the ****.exe?? How to modify the ROM?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by jeff69dini, Jun 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vico

    Vico MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2008
    93
    4
    0
  2. DesertRat

    DesertRat MDL Novice

    Jul 23, 2009
    30
    0
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,496
    596
    60
    #545 Myrrh, Aug 3, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,496
    596
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jblazea50

    jblazea50 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 12, 2009
    69
    0
    0
    Derausgewanderte

    can you tell me how you got the inspiron 6400 to slic 2.1? i have the same laptop and want to mod to 2.1 but don't know how

    since you were able to mod to 2.1, can you send me your bios or let me know how you did it

    thanks in advance
     
  6. derausgewanderte

    derausgewanderte MDL Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2009
    330
    86
    10
    #549 derausgewanderte, Aug 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. derausgewanderte

    derausgewanderte MDL Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2009
    330
    86
    10
    #550 derausgewanderte, Aug 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. derausgewanderte

    derausgewanderte MDL Senior Member

    Jul 21, 2009
    330
    86
    10
    #551 derausgewanderte, Aug 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. hochin

    hochin MDL Novice

    Jul 31, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    Is it possible to create a windows flasher for a Dell XPS 420 or does it have to be done manually?
     
  10. thesicilian

    thesicilian MDL Novice

    Jul 29, 2009
    30
    0
    0
  11. handsome

    handsome MDL Novice

    Feb 12, 2008
    6
    0
    0
  12. weezul

    weezul MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    12
    0
    0
    worked like a charm. Activated with Orbit30 Loader, the hazzar one just gave me blinking cursor :(
    thanks again shakey seriously, a god among men!