Biosversion * Universal * Brands * Serials * Certificates * Windows Setup Brander

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by Alphawaves, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. SayNoToPropaganda

    SayNoToPropaganda MDL Novice

    Feb 14, 2011
    17
    2
    0
    Download link seems to be dead
     
  2. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    22,027
    210
    Added new mirror link for 1.6.. Old link is still ok.:eek:

    Tito's mirror link is for 1.5.:D
     
  3. geneticplasma

    geneticplasma MDL Member

    May 13, 2011
    246
    34
    10
    Hi guys,

    I have "clean" windows (always installed) and want to do an OEM-Brandig - without new installing.

    Is ist possible to do that by Biosversion?
     
  4. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,275
    1,384
    150
    Should be possible, make a script of it and run it.
     
  5. geneticplasma

    geneticplasma MDL Member

    May 13, 2011
    246
    34
    10
    Thank you. But I'm noob realting wiriting scripts.
     
  6. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,275
    1,384
    150
    Then read Alphawaves first post, it gives you want you need.
     
  7. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,275
    1,384
    150
    Aha see ur back bro, great work!
     
  8. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,544
    3,771
    120
    @Alphawaves
    What about a /M argument? (eg: /Model)
    Could be usefull to automatically fill in: Computer -> Properties -> Model property
     
  9. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    22,027
    210
    #91 Alphawaves, Jul 19, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
    (OP)
    Nice idea FS, ill add the switch for it. ;)

    EDIT

    Update:

    • Changelog 1.8:
    Added arguments to apply Model to oem information
    /MODEL
    /M=

    Thanks to FreeStyler for the idea. :)
     
  10. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,544
    3,771
    120
    #92 FreeStyler, Jul 19, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
    [EDIT]
    Nevermind...Should have tested it first, works as expected
     
  11. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    22,027
    210
    Ive just tested model in windows setup, it never worked.. im just changing the way its applied in windows setup now. :eek:
     
  12. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,544
    3,771
    120
    yep, seems to be a access denied error to the registry key
     
  13. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    22,027
    210
    #95 Alphawaves, Jul 19, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
    (OP)
    Just testing new version in vmware now.

    EDIT

    Fixed it!!!

    Update• Changelog 1.9:
    Bug fix

    Thanks for testing FS. :)
     
  14. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    22,027
    210
    #96 Alphawaves, Jul 20, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2012
    (OP)
    Update

    • Changelog 2.0:
    Fixed bug in applying own Model :eek:

    EDIT - 21/07/2012

    Update


    • Changelog 2.1:
    Cleaned up left over code and random image sizes in backgrounds
    Bug fixes
     
  15. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    22,027
    210
    Update


    • Changelog 2.2:
    Added update check
    Bug fixes
     
  16. Paiva

    Paiva MDL Developer

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,275
    1,548
    60
    #98 Paiva, Jul 24, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    #AcerExample.cmd

    Version 2.0 installs Certificates,

    v2.2 and the program terminates before completing

    Thank you!

    Code:
    Running: Windows 7 Professional SP1 X64
     
  17. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,544
    3,771
    120
    How are you running it? automatically from OOBE.cmd or manually?
    Seems to be working fine for me running from OOBE.cmd.
    Certificate is in place?
     
  18. Paiva

    Paiva MDL Developer

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,275
    1,548
    60
    #100 Paiva, Jul 24, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    manually:
    Two clicks on AcerExample.cmd

    And automatically shuts down after trying to apply Brands..

    @alpha

    What is my mistake?

    OemUser.bmp too not apply ...

    Code:
    UAC Disable