Can the Hyper-V BIOS be modded?

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by reginakampher, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. ch4os

    ch4os MDL Junior Member

    Jan 9, 2010
    99
    110
    0
    well, i'm not sure how exactly the windows firewall is interpreting "local" and "remote", but it probably is connecting *to* the webservice on port 443 (https) from a dynamic random source port.

    if you're blocking *outgoing* traffic the source ip and port should be on your side, *incoming* would be other way around. at least that's how i would configure it.
     
  2. ch4os

    ch4os MDL Junior Member

    Jan 9, 2010
    99
    110
    0
    i tried to capture https traffic with Fiddler2 (which can install its own root certificate) but couldn't find any traffic to that ip, too. i tried Win8.1 and also Win8 with Office 2013.
     
  3. ZaForD

    ZaForD MDL Expert

    Jan 26, 2008
    1,209
    200
    60
    You really need to block the OUT going port as thats the only one you really know, as Inge001 says to can be redirected at the destination.
    Also in Inge001's code:
    name="Key Management Services"
    needs to be the actual name of your kms exe or service.
    As that's the program your trying to block from reaching MS.

    Personally, I have my KMS server on a static IP and that IP is blocked from the Net via my router and its DNS set to itself. ;)
     
  4. ColdZero

    ColdZero MDL Android 17

    Nov 9, 2009
    704
    3,227
    30
    #564 ColdZero, Nov 26, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Thanks Inge,
    I had also found some interesting stuff...
    For example, i turned off every Microsoft stuff or sharing information, SmartScreen, windows defender, etc...
    When you download something from internet or copy something for the 1st time to your machine... 50% chances are that the firewall ip logs an outgoing connection to a Micro$oft IP.
    :p :p
    Very Creepy stuff.
     
  5. Hotbird64

    Hotbird64 MDL Developer

    Jan 5, 2013
    807
    4,708
    30
    #565 Hotbird64, Nov 26, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I cannot confirm this. Traffic to 65.52.98.231:443 only occurs when activating with a retail key. Please check, if you still have an Office 2013 retail key installed. With Office you can have a KMS key and a retail key. With Windows you cannot.

    Code:
    C:\nttools\4nt>ospp /dstatus
    ---Processing--------------------------
    ---------------------------------------
    
    [ stuff deleted ]
    
    ---------------------------------------
    SKU ID: 41499869-4103-4d3b-9da6-d07df41b6e39
    LICENSE NAME: Office 15, OfficeProPlusMSDNR_Retail edition
    LICENSE DESCRIPTION: Office 15, RETAIL channel
    BETA EXPIRATION: 01.01.1601
    LICENSE STATUS:  ---LICENSED---
    Last 5 characters of installed product key: ****
    ---------------------------------------
    
    [ stuff deleted ]
    
    
    ---------------------------------------
    ---Exiting-----------------------------
    
    
    
    If (and only if) you have retail key installed and you (or any activation software) issues ospp /act, you'll get traffic to co2.sls.microsoft.com (65.52.98.231).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ch4os

    ch4os MDL Junior Member

    Jan 9, 2010
    99
    110
    0
    Well, try blocking *local* port 80 with *remote IP* 46.165.225.230 on *outgoing* connection then. You'll still be able to open this forum.
    Now try the same with *remote* port 80. You won't be able to access this forum anymore. Because it's the *remote port* you connect to, just like it's the remote port 443 it was connecting to when accessing MS server. Sorry for trying to be a smartass here :D
     
  7. ZaForD

    ZaForD MDL Expert

    Jan 26, 2008
    1,209
    200
    60
    Don't be sorry mate, its the way of the world. Some asses are smart and some are dumb. :D

    So if I block iexplore.exe on local port 80, all it would do is stop me from accessing my own web server ?
    (I can't check, i'm using an Android tablet at the moment)
     
  8. ch4os

    ch4os MDL Junior Member

    Jan 9, 2010
    99
    110
    0
    No. Every network connection has to be established between 2 ports, one port on each side. For every new connection iexplore.exe opens up a new random local (source) port from which it connects to the remote (destination) port. Typically those local ports are somewhere around 40000~55000 so blocking an outgoing source port 80 would probably do nothing at all ;)

    So you have to distinguish between outbound and inbound firewall rules.

    Outbound (outgoing) connections:
    - source IP: your network IP (127.0.0.1 for local connections or just 0.0.0.0 for every IP your PC listens on)
    - source port: the port your program opens up to start a connection.
    - destination IP: the remote ip your connection is going to
    - destination port: the port of your remote ip you're connecting to

    Inbound (incoming) connections:
    Exactly the other way around as you're receiving packets, so it's:
    - source IP: the remote ip you're receiving packets from
    - source port: the port of the remote ip you're receiving packets from
    - destination IP: your network IP (127.0.0.1 for local connections or just 0.0.0.0 for every IP your PC listens on)
    - destination port: the port of your service/program the remote pc is connecting to

    Btw: Windows firewall doesn't say source and destination, but just local and remote... so "local port" is always the port on your IP then.
    Hope that clears it up a bit and doesn't achieve complete confusion now :D
     
  9. Mrwirez

    Mrwirez MDL Novice

    Jul 31, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    #569 Mrwirez, Nov 27, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hey MDL Gurus... Is this cmd necessary then? I'm slightly confused by the thread conversation, BUT that always happens.. Lol :p

    Code:
    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="Key Management Services" protocol=any dir=out remoteip=65.52.98.231 action=block
    For this: [win81 pro-wmc x64 w/AutoKMS_VL_ALL]

    Thanks

    After all... M$=NSA :eek:
     
  10. RAM_Fatal1ty

    RAM_Fatal1ty MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    50
    26
    0
    #570 RAM_Fatal1ty, Nov 29, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    is these commands necessary?

    in what circustances?
    even if using TAP or WinDivert for activation (Win8.1 and Office2013)?

    Code:
    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="Key Management Services" protocol=any dir=out remoteip=65.52.98.231 action=block
    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="Key Management Services" protocol=any dir=out remoteip=65.52.98.232 action=block
    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="Key Management Services" protocol=any dir=out remoteip=65.52.98.233 action=block
    and how i make a .bat for it?


    Thanks :D
     
  11. jackmonter5

    jackmonter5 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 27, 2009
    480
    167
    10
    i calculated checksum-8 of the 55 bytes of the MSDM table with not +1 and it came out to 7C so i corrected the the crc bit of the MSDM table (i think it was the fifth pair) i seperatly usued the jar to fix the 1b file after fixing the MSDM table,

    i will study the link you mentioned thanks.
     
  12. monninn

    monninn MDL Novice

    Aug 21, 2010
    4
    0
    0
    @Manolo

    I have tested 2 of the 3 vmwp.exe files you have posted with dell 2.3 slic.
    Server 2008 R2 works perfectly.
    Server 2012 R2 I was successfully able to start VM's however could not activate Server 2012 R2. RW-Everything reports "ACPI RSD PTR NOT FOUND"
     
  13. monninn

    monninn MDL Novice

    Aug 21, 2010
    4
    0
    0
    Yes, with Server 2012 R2 generated key
     
  14. monninn

    monninn MDL Novice

    Aug 21, 2010
    4
    0
    0
    @Manolo

    Update to previous post

    Windows 8.1 (x64) and/or Server 2012 R2
    vmwp.exe.dell23_msdm_12r2_6.3.9600.16421

    I have confirmed working on a Generation 1 type VM. I can confirm if you are running a Generation 2 type VM it will not activate.
     
  15. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    6,384
    2,037
    210
    But one would NOT want to run 2012 R2 as generation 1, that is for sure

    I believe for generation 2 the uefi "bios" is in .efi file

    sebus
     
  16. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,802
    18,982
    340
  17. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,802
    18,982
    340
    Can you please upload them??
     
  18. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,802
    18,982
    340