Compile standalone exe in visualbasic express 2010 with resources

Discussion in 'Mixed Languages' started by stevemk14ebr, Dec 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    yea they have .net4, by running fine did u build the exe then take it out of bin/release/theoddsareagianstyou.exe
    cuz that build of the exe is what i'm having problems with...weird :confused:
     
  2. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    21,989
    210
    Have you tried unchecking Sign the ClickOnce manifests in (Properties/Signing*).
    Also unchecking Enable ClickOnce security settings in (Properties/Security*).

    When you build your app, i would use - Debug/Build...
    rather than pubishing.
     
  3. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    no luck :( can u compile my program the way u would and upload it so i can make sure it isnt my pc
     
  4. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    21,989
    210
  5. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    ok will do take ur time and thanks again for the help
     
  6. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    21,989
    210
  7. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    lol no luck...but what i ment was click build the exe and upload the exe that u said worked on ur pc's so i can try it on mine
     
  8. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    21,989
    210
    #28 Alphawaves, Dec 15, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
    Heres the exe, it works on 3 desktops 2 laptops and 1 netbook...

    http://www.datafilehost.com/download-455147be.html

    I would recommend you to rebuild your app on one of the pc's it doen't like and see how it is, just dont use ClickOnce or publish..
     
  9. stevemk14ebr

    stevemk14ebr MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2010
    267
    48
    10
    #29 stevemk14ebr, Dec 15, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
    (OP)
    Ok i finally got it to work, i created a blank program with dependencies on framework 3.5, 3.5 sp1, 4, and powerpack 10,and coded for .net 4., I then created the setup through publishing wizard, let it install the various frameworks and such then ran the exe for "the odds are against you" and it worked. I think it either needed 3.5 or the powerpack to work right, anyways works now THANKS!
     
  10. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,183
    21,989
    210
    Cool, really glad you got it sorted...;)