Creating a Windows 8.1 AIO with Media Center manually

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by ambidav, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,930
    14,614
    210
    LOL, first time I hear someone to say it's his first time... or what did I say?:druff:
     
  2. Jazz

    Jazz MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2014
    338
    87
    10
    Yep, But only Core and Pro can Include Media Center :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    4,059
    3,878
    150
    Only Pro (non-VL) can. Core will be updated to Pro in the process. The reason is simple: ProWMC is a separate, standalone Windows SKU/Edition.
     
  4. deanstatham

    deanstatham MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2014
    2
    0
    0
    Clearly a newbie here. Could you update this thread to use windows 8.1 update 1 (basic, pro and enterprise)?

    One more, if i create AIO ISO (32 and 64 combined), could I install .NET 3.5 offline on x32 and x64?
     
  5. mabaega

    mabaega MDL Senior Member

    Dec 30, 2010
    281
    175
    10
    it can be done with step as described in the first post.
    NetFx3 component is optional.
     
  6. deanstatham

    deanstatham MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2014
    2
    0
    0
    So i could install .NET 3.5 offline on both x32 and x64?
     
  7. mabaega

    mabaega MDL Senior Member

    Dec 30, 2010
    281
    175
    10
    yupz for all index
     
  8. nima1024

    nima1024 MDL Member

    Sep 18, 2010
    210
    35
    10
    Do I need to be in Windows 8.1 ONLY to get DISM working?

    I installed ADK 8.1 on Server 2008 R2 x64 OS and when I want to run Get-TargetEdition or SetEdition commands it returns me 135 error.

    No way to convert Pro to ProWMC in Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 environment?

    Thanks,
     
  9. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,224
    340
    Are you using the Assesment and Deployment Tools Command Prompt (Start Menu/Windows Kits/Assesment and ...)?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. nima1024

    nima1024 MDL Member

    Sep 18, 2010
    210
    35
    10
    I found the solution.

    If you run DISM from CMD default directory (Windows/system32) you will get your own Windows DISM Version (for me 6.1), but if you run CMD from directory of installed newer DISM, you will get 6.3. ;)
     
  11. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,809
    10,418
    210
    The dandisetenv shortcut (ADK tools commandline) on your start menu will set system environment variables and leave the command window open for you.
    Mounting and unmounting will require running it as admin.
    Find the shortcut on your start menu, right click it, and run as admin.
     
  12. Sakdi

    Sakdi MDL Novice

    May 1, 2012
    2
    0
    0
    I try to create windows 8.1 aio with update step by step but its not working. Do i make something wrong?
     
  13. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,738
    16,111
    340
    What is the actual error??
     
  14. Sakdi

    Sakdi MDL Novice

    May 1, 2012
    2
    0
    0
    The error is on that command

    Dism /Image:C:\win81aio\mount /Get-TargetEditions

    show the error that blocking "WASCancelblockingCall. : ProfessionalWMC
     
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,224
    340
    Try the next /Set-Edition:professionalWMC command :cool2:.


    EDIT: It this an en-GB version?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    The guidance of first post is also valid for Windows 8.1 Update 32/64 bit?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,224
    340
    Yes, it still is.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Padre_Pedro

    Padre_Pedro MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2014
    89
    79
    0
    oscdimg -bootdata:2#p0,e,bW:\win81aio\win81\boot\etfsboot.com#pEF,e,bW:\win81aio\win81\efi\microsoft\boot\efisys.bin -u2 -o -udfver102 -lwin81aio W:\win81aio\win81\ W:\win81aio.iso

    It doesn't work with DVD+R DL... Loading happens only in CSM (Compatibility Support Module). Whether it is possible to make load UEFI in DVD-9?
     
  19. bdsams

    bdsams MDL Novice

    Jun 22, 2014
    39
    121
    0
    Thanks for the tut, helped out quite a bit.
     
  20. Johanend

    Johanend MDL Novice

    Jul 22, 2014
    5
    0
    0
    Windows 8.1 core is supposed to contain every version of Windows 8.1 (pro and WMC), using dism, as shown in this post. Can one also "unlock" the N-versions (8.1 N and Pro N) using this image?