Creating a Windows 8.1 AIO with Media Center manually

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by ambidav, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,743
    16,120
    340
    Nope, they are in separate ISO.
     
  2. jinkazama75

    jinkazama75 MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2014
    18
    7
    0
    Someone can help me to slipstream updates in this AIO version? I've read a lot of methods to do it, which is the best one for you? Thank you
     
  3. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    With the oscdimg utility, how do I create an ISO image so that Windows 8.1 Update is started from the computers that have the standard bios or UEFI?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    4,082
    3,905
    150
    #1464 Carlos Detweiller, Aug 31, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    oscdimg.exe -udfver102 -h -l<label> -m -oc -u2 -bootdata:2#p0,e,betfsboot.com#pEF,e,befisys.bin <mounted DVD path> <ISO path>
     
  5. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    Following the guidance, given in the first post, to create the Windows 8.1 Pro Update with media center iso, I should have the Wndows 8.1 Update (Multiple Edition) DVD of the VL/MSDN or Retail channel distribution?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,743
    16,120
    340
    You need Windows 8.1 Update (Multiple Edition) iso which is same as retail channel.
     
  7. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    So, the difference between the ISOs of the two channels of distribution is only the change of some flags. That's right?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,226
    340
    Nope! The difference is that the VL ISO cannot be upgraded to ProfessionalWMC (it completely lacks this feature). Only the ISO named by Tito can be used to create the ProfessionalWMC version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    Excuse me, but then, what would be the properly procedure to convert a Windows 8.1 Update (Multiple Edition) VL/MSDN iso to a Retail iso.
    So, how do I do this?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,226
    340
    The MSDN ISO (2 indices: Core and Pro) you're referring to is already Retail ... no need to convert anything :cool2:. It can be used directly to create ProfessionalWMC version.

    There is also an ISO named Pro_VL (only contains the Pro index) which is Volume only and cannot be used.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    #1471 balubeto, Sep 11, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hi

    I have noticed that, installing Windows 8.1 Update Core or Pro with the Multiple Editions MSDN iso, I see, with the slmgr.vbs /dli command, that its distribution channel is Retail. If, however, I add the EI.cfg file

    Code:
    [Channel]
    Retail
    [VL]
    0
    
    in sources directory of the iso using Windows ADK for Windows 8.1 Update, the distribution channel becomes Volume. How come? Where am I wrong?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    Does anyone have any idea on how to solve my problem above mentioned with the EI.cfg file?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,237
    611
    60
    [EditionID]
    Enterprise or Professional
    [Channel]
    OEM or Retail
    [VL]
    0 or 1



    this is what my ei.cfg looks like
     
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,226
    340
    How does that matter :g:? Enter a Retail Key and the Licensing Channel will switch to Retail ... task done :cool2:. It's still the installed key that determines the licensing channel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    The problem is this: I have the Retail serial but I would like that, when a person installs one of these editions, he does not have to insert them manually. So, how do I have to solve this problem?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,958
    14,633
    210
    #1476 Mr.X, Sep 14, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  17. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    #1477 balubeto, Sep 16, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,226
    340
    #1478 s1ave77, Sep 16, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017

    Check WIM for index SKU info:

    Code:
    dism /Get-WimInfo /WimFile:"W:\win81aio\install.wim"
    Mount WIM:
    Code:
    dism /mount-wim /wimfile:"W:\win81aio\install.wim" /index:1 /mountdir:"W:\win81aio\mount"
    Perform the Key Input command line from above.

    Unmount Index:
    Code:
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:"W:\win81aio\mount" /commit /checkintegrity
    Perform for every wanted index by using the matching key for each SKU.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. balubeto

    balubeto MDL Senior Member

    Dec 22, 2009
    470
    9
    10
    #1479 balubeto, Sep 17, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    How do I optimize and compress the several volume images contained in the install.wim file and this file?

    Thanks

    Bye
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,810
    10,419
    210
    #1480 murphy78, Sep 17, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    To re-compress you have to export to a new wim file:
    Code:
    dism /export-image /sourceimagefile:w:\win81aio\sources\install.wim /sourceindex:1 /destinationimagefile:w:\temp\install.wim /compress:max
    or for multiple indexes, you can use:
    Code:
    for %x in (1,1,20) do (dism /export-image /sourceimagefile:w:\win81aio\sources\install.wim /sourceindex:%x /destinationimagefile:w:\temp\install.wim /compress:max)
    Note that if used in a script it needs to be %%x instead of %x for both instances. You change the 20 number to however many indexes you have.