Creating auto-activating DVD's-With or Without Loader???

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sushil1576, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. DAz999

    DAz999 MDL Member

    May 19, 2007
    132
    40
    10
    Thanks, it would be great if someone with the skills could develop this little project!

    Thanks for the info, msfn seems to be having problems.
     
  2. coolp

    coolp MDL Novice

    Jan 13, 2010
    1
    0
    0
    hi i was wondering where is the Pre-Activation_kit directory and do i have to make that dir
     
  3. shahed26

    shahed26 MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2008
    26
    0
    0
    READ first post
     
  4. Raoul

    Raoul MDL Junior Member

    Aug 8, 2009
    61
    10
    0
    Very true, GUI would be awesome!
     
  5. Raoul

    Raoul MDL Junior Member

    Aug 8, 2009
    61
    10
    0
    #545 Raoul, Jan 23, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2010
    Hmm, this seems to stop working? I did a reinstall couple of days ago, and I wasnt activated.

    Now I did several tests in VMWare.
    I just used the script to integrate productkeys so that part of setup will be skipped, also the %OEM% folder and the files are present.
    But whenever I check activation-status, it is not activated..
     
  6. DAz999

    DAz999 MDL Member

    May 19, 2007
    132
    40
    10
    no one seems to want to take over the development of this product, which is a shame as it seems to be the only one out here with that type of install.

    please please someone help with the continued development of this please
     
  7. pinkfloyder

    pinkfloyder MDL Novice

    Feb 16, 2010
    10
    0
    0
    Thanks for the kit!!
     
  8. maxen

    maxen MDL Novice

    Jun 25, 2007
    19
    0
    0
    How to add Daz loader to Pre-Activation Kit v2.7.0

    Can someone give a "simple" guide to add Daz loader to this Pre-Activation Kit v2.7.0 ?
     
  9. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,103
    270
    Problem with adding daz loader to pre-activated type ISO is that sometimes the daz loader needs to work in other modes like alternative, forceful, etc so if you depend on default mode and need other mode you might be screwed. If I was going to add anything to pre-activated right now I'd add the newest removeWAT but I'd avoid pre-activated altogether.
     
  10. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,773
    1,099
    60
    Simple guide, find the DAZ loader on your machine and copy it to desktop and rename it GRLDR. Paste this DAZ GRLDR over the GRLDR in this kit. That is it. The kit will use any GRLDR you include with it. But it must be named GRLDR, unless you know how to hex edit the included bootinst.exe to fix this.
     
  11. maxen

    maxen MDL Novice

    Jun 25, 2007
    19
    0
    0
    #551 maxen, Mar 4, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
    @Mr Jinje
    Are you talking about the Windows 7 Loader.exe to rename ?
    Sorry if i am unexperienced :eek:
     
  12. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,275
    1,384
    150
    NO!

    The DAZ loader (at C: or the hidden partition), copy it, rename it to grldr and replace the existing loader..
     
  13. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,103
    270
    Curious how does one find the loader at c:\ or hidden partition?
     
  14. peter9999

    peter9999 MDL Novice

    Oct 7, 2008
    4
    0
    0
    1
    Hi sushil,

    great Work. For slipstreaming two additional languages ito the ISO I need some help, which files to be placed in which folder. can you please discribe it a little more in detail?:confused:

    peter
     
  15. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    9,037
    3,385
    300
    go to disk managment and unhide the disk.
     
  16. denslin

    denslin MDL Novice

    Oct 29, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    We hope NEW version
    Thanks a lot!!
     
  17. btf-tribal

    btf-tribal MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2009
    70
    12
    0
    #557 btf-tribal, May 12, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 12, 2010
    it`s a shame that this fu**ing great projetct wont`t be continued......................
     
  18. ccuappz

    ccuappz MDL Junior Member

    Dec 14, 2009
    82
    10
    0
    Thanks for the great job, I want to know if I can slip stream hotfixes by running the scripts in XP environment?
     
  19. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    156
    10
    You can run this script only in windows 7..and yes you can integrate the hotfixes with this script but dont forget to put them in the correct folders as mentioned..
     
  20. provaid82

    provaid82 MDL Novice

    May 5, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    nice turial very good 10x