Disable Search?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by gail, May 24, 2015.

  1. gail

    gail MDL Junior Member

    Feb 15, 2008
    74
    5
    0
    Hi guys is it possible to turn off Search in task manager its always running even if i turn off the service,no biggie just dont like things running in background @over 50 mbs,thanks in advance:worthy:
     
  2. Skaendo

    Skaendo MDL Addicted

    Sep 23, 2014
    888
    524
    30
    I would like to know about this too. I have tried to kill search in task manager (there is more than one search process) but it just turns itself back on.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tracit99

    tracit99 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 17, 2014
    266
    91
    10
    #3 tracit99, May 24, 2015
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
    You can stop Windows Search (shown as WSearch in task manager) by going into Services and stopping and then by disabling the service. The newer Search (shown as Search with a blue icon in task manager) is probably associated with Cortana and I do no know how to disable this modern Search; possibly by uninstalling the Search App, although I have not tried this approach.
     
  4. Skaendo

    Skaendo MDL Addicted

    Sep 23, 2014
    888
    524
    30
    I'm installing build 10122 in a VM right now and going to try and uninstall a few things to see if I can get it to stop.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Superfly

    Superfly MDL Expert

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,133
    542
    60
    I had this issue with it popping up on touchpad side swipe (like charms did with synaptic driver issue) - first tried deleting the cortana folder but it just put it self back - so I resorted to renaming SearchUI. Haven't seen it since. (BTW I did it via Linux)

    Capture1.PNG
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,497
    5,592
    150
    #6 xinso, May 24, 2015
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
    Yes. It worked. Thank you.
     
  7. Skaendo

    Skaendo MDL Addicted

    Sep 23, 2014
    888
    524
    30
    #7 Skaendo, May 24, 2015
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
    I did it in Windows 10 by taking ownership of the Cortana folder and then renaming it. I also had to restart.

    I also took ownership of the SystemApps folder itself and deleted a lot of the "apps" folders that powershell says that can't be removed because they are part of Windows. Well, apparently they are not needed for Windows because after a restart all is well. It's just that the shortcuts are still in the "Start Menu". Cortana is gone!

    *Well not totally, there appears to be some resources left in the WinSxS folder, but I'm working on that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    635
    1,023
    30
    Skaendo, as long as you're experimenting: Can you try disabling Defender?
    Looks like we can't turn that off anymore in the latest builds. Doesn't it say something like "you can turn it off temporarily, but it will be turned on again automatically later"?
    I'm using JFX's WinNTSetup for all installs (w7, w8.1, w10), and it has a tweak to turn off Defender, but that tweak doesn't work anymore with the latest builds. Any ideas?

    EDIT: Sorry, didn't see this was a dedicated "search" topic. I thought it was the general 10122 topic...
     
  9. Skaendo

    Skaendo MDL Addicted

    Sep 23, 2014
    888
    524
    30
    I'll try it out. I'm still working on kicking that b***h out of my computer. :D

    LOL, I just said screw it and took ownership of my entire C:\ drive. Now to see how much I can screw it up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    635
    1,023
    30
    ...reminds me of that "BaldFortune" guy, who used to have a website where he described all the files he could delete from XP (98?), while still having a running system.
     
  11. gail

    gail MDL Junior Member

    Feb 15, 2008
    74
    5
    0
    First, in the modern/metro Settings app:

    •Go to Update & Security
    •Go to Windows Defender
    •Turn Off Real-time protection
    •Turn Off Cloud-based protection
    •Turn Off Sample submission


    Next:

    •Run gpedit.msc
    •Under Computer Configuration, go to Administrative Templates
    •Then go to Windows Components
    •Click on Windows Defender
    •Double-click on Turn off Windows Defender
    •Choose Enable, then click Apply or OK
    •Reboot your machine

    This works for me regarding defender,i think I found this on here,so thanks for original guru.hope this helps
     
  12. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    635
    1,023
    30
    Thanks gail, I will save your instructions!!

    Now, if we could only do this in a script/ program, so we can build it into our automatic setups! I know JFX (author of WinNTSetup) is looking for a way, and I'm sure he'll find out in the end, but any tips would be very welcome!!
     
  13. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,497
    5,592
    150
    #13 xinso, May 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    To disable Windows Defender services:

    1. Search/Download/Copy runassystem.exe and runfromtoken.exe to C:\Windows

    2. Run CMD as administrator

    3. Run the command

    Code:
    net start trustedinstaller
    C:\windows\system32>net start trustedinstaller
    The Windows Modules Installer service is starting.
    The Windows Modules Installer service was started successfully.

    4. Run the command

    Code:
    runassystem.exe "runfromtoken.exe trustedinstaller.exe 1 cmd"
    C:\windows\system32>runassystem.exe "runfromtoken.exe trustedinstaller.exe 1 cmd"
    Now setting privilege: SeDebugPrivilege
    Now setting privilege: SeAssignPrimaryTokenPrivilege
    AdjustTokenPrivileges (SeAssignPrimaryTokenPrivilege): Not all privileges or groups referenced are assigned to the caller.

    LsaAddAccountRights 0x00000000
    Reboot required for changes to take effect
    Now setting privilege: SeIncreaseQuotaPrivilege
    Running in session: 1
    Host PID: 620

    5. Run the command in the new Command Prompt

    Code:
    sc config WdNisSvc start=disabled
    C:\windows>sc config WdNisSvc start=disabled
    [SC] ChangeServiceConfig SUCCESS

    6. Run the command in the new Command Prompt

    Code:
    sc config WinDefend start=disabled
    C:\windows>sc config WinDefend start=disabled
    [SC] ChangeServiceConfig SUCCESS

    7. Run the command in the new Command Prompt

    Code:
    sc stop WdNisSvc
    C:\windows\system32>sc stop WdNisSvc

    SERVICE_NAME: WdNisSvc
    TYPE : 10 WIN32_OWN_PROCESS
    STATE : 3 STOP_PENDING
    (STOPPABLE, NOT_PAUSABLE, IGNORES_SHUTDOWN)
    WIN32_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
    SERVICE_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
    CHECKPOINT : 0x0
    WAIT_HINT : 0x0

    8. Run the command in the new Command Prompt

    Code:
    sc stop WinDefend
    C:\windows>sc stop WinDefend

    SERVICE_NAME: WinDefend
    TYPE : 10 WIN32_OWN_PROCESS
    STATE : 4 RUNNING
    (STOPPABLE, NOT_PAUSABLE, ACCEPTS_SHUTDOWN)
    WIN32_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
    SERVICE_EXIT_CODE : 0 (0x0)
    CHECKPOINT : 0x0
    WAIT_HINT : 0x0

    To bring back with the above steps, simply change:

    1. start=disabled > start=auto
    2. sc stop > sc start

    [Note]
    1. WdNisSvc=Windows Defender Network Inspection Service
    2. WinDefend=Windows Defender Service
     
  14. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    635
    1,023
    30
    Xinso, thanks for that!!!

    Now if I could only combine that in a silently running script somehow... I'm afraid my knowledge only goes as far as simple Autoit/ Autohotkey scripting, but I'm sure it can be done. I just have to make the first command prompt invisible (have to turn off the new Command prompt "ForceV2" setting as well), then make sure the second command prompt gets the "disable/ stop" commands.
    Has one of you guys seen a complete solution for this?

    Maybe the last part of this thread can be made into a new topic "Turn off Defender in script"? Maybe one of the admins can make a new topic, then move #11, #13 and #14 there?
     
  15. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,497
    5,592
    150
    #15 xinso, May 25, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Yes. We can handle the sevices easily thru modifying the registry values of install.wim offline.

    And you can remove the components completely if you would.

    Code:
    Windows-Defender-AM-Default-Definitions-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.10125.0
    Windows-Defender-Client-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~10.0.10125.0
    Windows-Defender-Client-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.10125.0
    Windows-Defender-Client-WOW64-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~10.0.10125.0
    Windows-Defender-Client-WOW64-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.10125.0
    Windows-Defender-Group-Policy-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~10.0.10125.0
    Windows-Defender-Group-Policy-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.10125.0
    I am busy tesing 10125. Will be back for you. No worries, mate.
     
  16. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    635
    1,023
    30
    That would be even better, because it looks like scripting it this way would still require a reboot. Not 100% sure on that, but from a few tests it does look like that.
    Turning off defender offline (in install.wim) would be perfect, and would not even require any modification of WinNTSetup either.

    Of course, it's all about choice/ options, so having all three would be perfect:
    (1) Turn off Defender in install.wim
    (2) Manually (Settings)
    (3) Scripted (and silent)
     
  17. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,497
    5,592
    150
    #17 xinso, May 25, 2015
    Last edited: May 25, 2015

    Please wait. I have to reinstall (upgrade) 10125 because I have had the components removed before I decided to help you.
     
  18. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    635
    1,023
    30
    Take your time... I'm playing around with 10125 as well...
    This particular setup I was doing (using WinNTSetup, once again) has UAC turned off (a WinNTSetup tweak), I still think it's weird I can call up Settings/ Defender with WindowsKey-I, but not from the Start menu ("This app can't run when UAC is turned off).
    So let's hope there's a better way to do this.
    The point to all is this: I want to have UAC and Defender off when I do my "PostInstall" (all my programs and settings), all these files have been checked before, so no need for UAC and Defender to keep checking them. Only after PostInstall, and only when I decide to, can these settings be turned on again (or not).
     
  19. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,497
    5,592
    150
    #19 xinso, May 26, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  20. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    635
    1,023
    30
    JFX has just released WinNTSetup 3.8RC2, the "Disable Defender" tweak is now working on build 10125 (and higher, hopefully).
    I just tested it and it's working great!