[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
    #5481 crash2009, Jul 16, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Edge Virus

    I got angry with Edge a few days ago. Edge sort of locked up due to some Virus/Malaware/Whatever. Renamed...

    Code:
    "C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe\MicrosoftEdge.exe"
    
    "C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe\MicrosoftEdgeCP.exe"
    to EdgeOLD.exe and CP_OLD.exe



    Installed Vivaldi. Vivaldi has been working fine. Needed to test something in Edge, so I had to get it going again. Found some suggestion out there that told me to go to...

    Code:
    C:\Users\<users>\AppData\Local\Packages\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_xxxxxx\AC\MicrosoftEdge\User\Default\Recovery\Active
    ...and delete the contents of the Active folder, a bunch of Binary Files.

    Then go back and rename Edge and EdgeCP to their original name.


    Seems to have eliminated my Virus/Malaware complaint.
     
  2. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,320
    120
    Remove that crap using MSMG and use something decent, Vivaldi first
     
  3. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,320
    120
  4. WGMaker

    WGMaker MDL Novice

    Jul 11, 2016
    16
    2
    0
    T-S !
    Thank you soo much!! At least WMC is now working!! (V8.6 in build 14390)

    But, unfortunately, its not yet ready for ..
    I tried two dvb s2 tuners, AnySee E7 S2 and TBS 5980 CI. Both with CI and a Canaldigitaal CAM + valid card. Tuning is no problem but the pay channels are not decrypted! The same tuners with the same CAM + card work fine in the Windows 7 MCE (the one I intend to upgrade to W10 before July 30!).

    Anything I can do about that?

    Jan (location Canary Islands)
     
  5. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,320
    120

    Unfortunately I've never used WMC on encrypted channels nor on satellite tuners. So there is little I can do about that.

    Especially not being aware if V12 works or not with your setup.

    As I wrote above the V8.6 should uninstaller do a better cleanup than V12, so try what I wrote in the last three lines you quoted.
     
  6. mwpeterson

    mwpeterson MDL Member

    Sep 7, 2015
    144
    37
    10
    It would also be helpful to know if v8.6 or v12 works for them on 10586.
     
  7. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2015
    488
    77
    10
    At this point, I have NO desire to dump Windows Media Center. I use it every day and it fits my needs for the most part for everything. My only GRIP with ROVI, If a New show shows up on say something like Discovery or History, As it comes on 2 times a day (east and west coast time zones), it will record BOTH of them, just not one.

    I can just delete the dups but, it's getting a little annoying. EPG123 is an option but, not willing add another expense right now. So is there a way to fix ROVI with out spending more money ? :-/

    For the record besides Minor ROVI issues, WMC (On WMC 7), is rock solid 99.9% of the time. Everything is automated so very little things I have to deal with.
     
  8. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
    Remove Edge Browser

    Its removed from this stage of the process.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Soapdishbandit

    Soapdishbandit MDL Junior Member

    Feb 16, 2016
    69
    4
    0
    I installed RDP patch to allow WMC via android phone...now Xbox 360 extenders won't connect! It freezes Xbox on connecting screen. I am now Re-imaging C: From July 1st. I hope this works!!
     
  10. Soapdishbandit

    Soapdishbandit MDL Junior Member

    Feb 16, 2016
    69
    4
    0
    WAF slowly sinking :-(
     
  11. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
    #5492 crash2009, Jul 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2016
    :blowup:No nookie for you tonight!:blowup:
     
  12. Soapdishbandit

    Soapdishbandit MDL Junior Member

    Feb 16, 2016
    69
    4
    0
    The re-image worked. :)
     
  13. Dilligaf_

    Dilligaf_ MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2015
    17
    2
    0
    How bout reimaging the wife?
     
  14. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
    #5495 crash2009, Jul 18, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Did you use that image we created with:

    Code:
    wbadmin start backup -backupTarget:F: -include:C: -allCritical -quiet
    If so, what command did you run to restore?
     
  15. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
    BTW I been really liking that shift-copy as path. Really speeds up my WPM. Thanks!
     
  16. Dilligaf_

    Dilligaf_ MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2015
    17
    2
    0
    I'm pretty sure it started out as a "Power Toy" which would be XP? or maybe earlier. A lot of them got silently added to the OS, the shift/click was always really handy.
     
  17. Soapdishbandit

    Soapdishbandit MDL Junior Member

    Feb 16, 2016
    69
    4
    0
    #5498 Soapdishbandit, Jul 18, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hi Crash,

    I just did boot into safe mode and did a system restore. It gave me the option to use an image, and yes, it was the image I made from the cmd prompt you had :) Works like a charm now!
     
  18. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2015
    488
    77
    10
    Ok. Riddle me this. Is there a process for this ? Some days I would love to do this :)
     
  19. Soapdishbandit

    Soapdishbandit MDL Junior Member

    Feb 16, 2016
    69
    4
    0
    Anyone able to go to Win 10 Anniversary Update with WMC v12? I'd like to stay on V12 since I have 3 Xbox 360 extenders working perfectly now.