[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
    #6821 crash2009, Aug 24, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2016
    14393, DVBLink, HDHR-3CC, WMCv8.8

    6) Open up WMC. I don't remember if I ran DCA, and I also don't remember if I ran DVBLink up in the Extras. My best guess is run them both as a first step. If DCA is not there, Install it externally. From my Signature.

    7) Click Live TV and setup Tuners

    8) WMC will find 8 Virtual Tuners. Set them up.

    9) If PlayReady fails, just stop right there, and install PlayReady externally - from my Signature,
    then go back to WMC and continue.

    10) Test live TV. If it plays Live, Shut down WMC and go back to DVBLink.

    11) Go into DVBLink/Sources/EPG Sources and setup MC Guide Services. My Pc got unresponsive etc. and I panicked and rebooted. The reboot took a long time, but after it restarted the guide was populated. I would recommend waiting an hour before rebooting.

    12) Open WMC/Extras/DVBLink Config and synchronize channels

    13) Install MCL if you have it, as you would on any other box. WMC closed etc.

    14) Do a System Image Immediately after testing the Live Channels.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
    As I said in the previous post, I did a System Image right away. I also did the DVBLink Backup. An also ran the advanced logging of the Ceton Diagnostic Tool. Inside DVBLink there are also some diags to see how well things are running.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. jafisher5

    jafisher5 MDL Novice

    Aug 23, 2016
    4
    0
    0
    Ok hopefully my last question. 8.8.1 TS version trying to get 360 extenders working. Everything sets up ok, but the extender times out connecting. Examining the logs, looks like the problem is "An unauthorized windows was detected while running Widnows Media Center, "Windows MEdia Center', with file name 'C:\Windows\ehome\ehshell.exe'.
    and "The Media Center Extender user was abruptly disconnected"
    Firewall is disabled for now and tried disabling UAC. There are no unblock option in the file properties for ehshell.exe

    I can RDP into the machine with multiple sessions, also tried using RDWRap just to view the config and everything appears to be enabled properly there (security off, allow multiple sessions enabled)
    Also tried some older fixes from meluavii:
    ntrights +r SeServiceLogonRight -u "Local Service"
    icacls C:\Windows\explorer.exe /deny "Performance Monitor Users":F

    but the second command icacls fails (running from a admin cmd window) with access is denied

    Not sure if thats the problem or what extra permissions are needed to execute it (if its even needed still)

    Thanks
     
  4. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,321
    120
    Still a readme matter.

    The testrights superelevated command prompt is there for a reason...;)
     
  5. jafisher5

    jafisher5 MDL Novice

    Aug 23, 2016
    4
    0
    0
    hmmm...even after getting a successful run, still failing to start with the same an unauthorized window error pointing to ehshell.exe
     
  6. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,321
    120
    I'm not an xbox user so I can't help further.

    Anyway did you swap the original file with the xbox one in the final location or inside the installer?

    The latter is the correct/simpler way to do it.

    Also could be tat the RDP patch may interact negatively with the XBOX patch, with the typical lazyness of most of WMC users, I have yet to have a clear idea about what is working properly and what does not.

    In case you want to test it w/o the RDP patch, replace

    ehshell.dll

    and

    Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI.dll

    With the original ones (take them from v8 or v12)
     
  7. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,368
    198
    60
  8. Soapdishbandit

    Soapdishbandit MDL Junior Member

    Feb 16, 2016
    69
    4
    0
    Oh, and I have 3 Xbox 360's and I can have them all on and it works flawless (just make sure to have a good network environment!)
     
  9. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,321
    120
    #6830 T-S, Aug 24, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  10. jessie

    jessie MDL Member

    Jun 30, 2007
    166
    7
    10
    #6831 jessie, Aug 24, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2016
    HA HA so where we get it ????

    Try to play it on your stock anniversary edition NO PLAY

    plays great in 8.1 wmc
     
  11. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2015
    488
    77
    10
    Anyone try T-S's method here ? Sounds like it might work.

    I am sure I could install 10586 into a VM but, on my desktop I have 10 Pro, not a N version, so can we pull it from a retail copy and not a N or Enterprise version ?

    Or can someone rip a file from another machine and share it so it's just drop in a key and reboot ?
     
  12. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,321
    120

    N /non N has nothing to do with enterprise, I had the LTSB handy so I used it, but I think you can use any Pro N/Home N/Education N for the purpose.
     
  13. alien2xx

    alien2xx MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    387
    191
    10
    #6834 alien2xx, Aug 25, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  14. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,321
    120
  15. glugglug

    glugglug MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2015
    61
    15
    0
    What is the DRMInitResult in the registry? Not at the computer now IIRC the registry path is under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\MediaCenter\Service\ehPrivJob.

    Also, does the result change if you run ehprivjob /DRMInit from an elevated prompt after this?
     
  16. alien2xx

    alien2xx MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    387
    191
    10
    Hi, not at home now, I can see this evening when I get home.. I'd need to install WMC again (no big deal). I had a snapshot and I went to the original (did too much and killed it :biggrin:).. just a matter of re-installing wmc part of it...
     
  17. mwpeterson

    mwpeterson MDL Member

    Sep 7, 2015
    144
    37
    10
    Just in case you missed the tip from junkjunk876, you need to have copied over and registered a copy of msdri.dll from 10586 before you install the HDHomerun software.
     
  18. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,321
    120

    It's a driver (dedicated to the ATI TV Wonders, according the inf), so, yes you need to add it manually if HDHR relies on it.
     
  19. jessie

    jessie MDL Member

    Jun 30, 2007
    166
    7
    10
    393 wont play file and no turner but the KB help 2015 ltsb wmc play file 393 is a sack of you know what :tasty: