[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. imkiwi

    imkiwi MDL Novice

    Jul 12, 2019
    8
    2
    0
     
  2. imkiwi

    imkiwi MDL Novice

    Jul 12, 2019
    8
    2
    0
    Thank you so much!! I followed the path above and there it was. Ran the install and whola! I have WMC back. Yay!
     
  3. Fudsey

    Fudsey MDL Novice

    Dec 12, 2015
    41
    0
    0
    Anyone have any ideas on how to change the ip address that WMC sees a HDHomerun? I have tried uninstalling the HDHomerun software, done all the tricks on the SiliconDust site and rerun the WMC setup wizard with nothing working.

    If I run c:\windows\ehome\ehprivjob.exe /OCURDiscovery in an admin cmd prompt it shows
    Ignoring unknown device 'HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1321C184-1'
    Ignoring unknown device 'HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1321C184-0'
    Ignoring unknown device 'HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1321C184-2'

    This is on a laptop that was working up until I had to replace my router. It also occured on my PC but installing an older version of the HDHomerun software fixed it. On the laptop doing the same thing did not work.

    WMC is working fine on my PC with the same HDHomerun on the same network. Both are using the same HDHomerun software version on Windows ver 1511 with WMC ver. 8

    I am wondering if anyone knows the registry entries to change to make windows look for the correct IP.
     
  4. Fudsey

    Fudsey MDL Novice

    Dec 12, 2015
    41
    0
    0
    Well I found it after fumbling through the registry for a while. For anyone else who might be looking for this, here's where I found it:

    HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Service\ehPrivJob\LocalPbdaSWTunerDevices\

    You will find your tuners listed there and can change the key for the IP address to the new one.
     
  5. fredm2002

    fredm2002 MDL Novice

    Sep 13, 2015
    1
    0
    0
    Good Evening, How can I get Play REady to Update? I am using 8.8.4. Thanks and sorry if that has already been answered before.
     
  6. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    258
    49
    10
    you can download the new version from a number of sources including my website
     
  7. BADMOPAR

    BADMOPAR MDL Novice

    Dec 15, 2012
    7
    0
    0
    Does anybody know if WMC 8.8.4 supports H265/HEVC ?
     
  8. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    258
    49
    10
    people say that it works if you use shark007's codecs but I haven't tried them myself and would definitely recommend a full system backup before installing them
     
  9. jachin99

    jachin99 MDL Junior Member

    Feb 15, 2016
    61
    4
    0
    I have tried the same thing in the past but I was never completely susccessful. As a matter of fact I took all of the registry entries I could find that were related to my tuners from a win 7 machine, and transplanted them to a Win 10 machine. Are you able to view cable channels? The HDHomerun WMC Service is used to constantly point WMC to the IP address of the tuners. I installed that using installutil. Is this on Win 10 1511 or a newer build? Thanks.
     
  10. alexnt

    alexnt MDL Novice

    Mar 2, 2017
    37
    5
    0
    Hi
    I recently upgraded to 1903 from 1809 and before doing so I uninstalled wmc and reinstalled it afterwards. I use it only as a tv tuner. It scans for channels and it finishes the scan without errors BUT when I start "live tv" it closes and restarts. I run it as admin.
    Any ideas???
     
  11. THUMPer1

    THUMPer1 MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    43
    7
    0
    I'm coming from win 7 finally. Installed win 10 1909 and used the install and dll replacement from TECHNODEVOTEE. Huge thanks! But my question is, are we disabling Windows update?
     
  12. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    258
    49
    10
    @THUMPer1, depends how much work you want to do going forward.:)
     
  13. craig59

    craig59 MDL Novice

    Nov 9, 2019
    2
    0
    0
    Hi I have just upgraded from win 7 32 bit but the installer does not work for me on v13. The cmd just says prepare... I am I missing something?
     
  14. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    258
    49
    10
    Where did you save the contents of the zip file?

    It need to be on a local drive in a short path with no spaces. It does check all these things but I may have missed something.

    I would recommend trying it from somewhere like c:\temp.
     
  15. THUMPer1

    THUMPer1 MDL Novice

    Mar 8, 2011
    43
    7
    0
    I have a pretty simple setup. I am only doing OTA with a win TV Quad tuner. Windows Updates are disabled for now.
     
  16. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    138
    9
    10
    me too.
    Problems usually occur on windows update tuesday, either pause windows update the day before and check here to see if there are any problems and wait for a fix. Or be prepaired to fix the problems after windows updates and maybe MCE might not work.
    It is normally an easy fix by running technodevotee's patch tool
     
  17. craig59

    craig59 MDL Novice

    Nov 9, 2019
    2
    0
    0
    Hi, thank you but that did not make any difference. Checked everything, unlocked etc I think it is a pc issue as the audio driver would not unstall after upgrade without windows crashing. I have gone back to win 7 via image. I will remove driver and try again. Cheers
     
  18. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    258
    49
    10
    @craig59, not had a lot of luck with Windows upgrades myself - always seems to be something that doesn't work properly.