[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    I got errors, forgetting that those errors can be fixed with technodevotee's multitool:oops:

    no idea, this has been messed about with, remember me installing loads of stuff to see why my music library was working without disabling the download option. Even before that, i still got the hanging problem after a while and just lived with it:mad:

    when i get round to a clean install of windows, i will try no changes to the OS with 8.8.4.
    No soundcard, just nvidia sound driver for Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 G1 Gaming 8G and drivers for Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600


    v13 though doesn't hang, but i cant play movies from the movie library.
    I set my recording defaults to; keep until i delete, new and rerun, any channel, any time, as many as possible.
    Currently i have 2060 recorded tv programs, 509 series in the schedule, 1071 scheduled programs,1547 movies, 4880 songs and 2.09 TB of archived tv recordings, started collecting in 2002 ;)
     
  2. j.c.f.

    j.c.f. MDL Junior Member

    Mar 1, 2016
    99
    9
    0
    Could be WMC is just falling over your large schedule. I live in LA and have 180 OTA channels and a much smaller recording schedule than yours (there's 89 series) and since I switched to EPG123 I noticed when I open the guide up WMC can take a large fraction of a minute before it responds. Pretty sure this only happens when there's new guide data. Could be it was that way with MS's guide, academic now, suspect when WMC itself was pulling the guide data down it started integrating it quicker than EPG123 does. I figured it was just the combinations of channels and schedules and running it on a really old machine but I guess 180 OTA channels is nothing compared to the people that have cable so maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree and original sound driver diagnosis is still a better fit. Pretty sure I've seen people have trouble with the 5.1 stuff specific to WMC too.
     
  3. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    394
    68
    10
    You might be right about the number of scheduled items @j.c.f., I have three satellites available on my Living Room PC with nearly 6000 channels in the guide (although it is difficult to know how many actually have a signal). I only usually have about 65 keyword, series and individual programmes scheduled and find that after about a year when the database to about 900MB it starts to slow down when doing a garbage collection or an EPG download.

    WMC only ever hangs for a while when there's a channel with no signal or a corrupted recording though.
     
  4. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    #10064 Bigal, Jun 18, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2020
    Even when i only had about 300 in the scheduled series, it still hung every now and then
    No sound problems, even though the setup didn't work, WMC doesn't support 5.1 here in the UK anyway due to how the signal is broadcast, i use Kodi for hd 5.1 films.
    btw if i start to play a film from the movie movie library, doesnt matter if its dvr-ms wtv or hd-wtv, WMC will hang with the circle and then play after a while. After that all films play ok until WMC is closed and it then hangs for the first time only once.
    v13 has been good, only slight delays sometimes when canceling a recording.
    I suffer with bad signal in the summer, due to signal bouncing off the atmosphere and cross channel interference from France, that's why i have to set WMC the way i have, i spend a lot of time canceling conflicts, as i only have 4 tuners and deleting repeated shows
    I also keep an eye on my windows.edb file and rebuild the windows indexing file when it gets large, i only index WMC as well.
     
  5. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    is it time for Kevin to do another one of his great jobs at updating the dll's?
     
  6. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    394
    68
    10
    #10066 technodevotee, Jun 18, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2020
    I get 5.1 surround sound in WMC on the PC with DVB-S2 but not on the one with DVB-T2, which I think is because there's no codec available for WMC (yeah, I was wrong about that when we discussed it before).

    If you remember, I need both Windows and WMC set to 5.1 because I use other software that wants Windows set to 5.1 and I can do that on V13.

    Kevin said that he won't be able to do anything with MSSQLLite and I think he's gone as far as he can with the other DLLs.

    Sadly, I feel like time is running out for WMC.
     
  7. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    i remember :), i only have dvb-t2, might be able to do it with shark007 program but you have to change the default codec for WMC.
    v13 didnt allow me to do the sound setup and wont play SS2.dvr-ms / SS51.dvr-ms, get "recording created by SBEAPP.exe"
    WMP does play them ok and my amp says Dolby D. WMC seems ok, i don't watch any dvds on it and my BRD broke.
    if i set windows to 5.1 my amp cant add dolby surround and it only comes out in stereo.
    Lets hope someone else can keep WMC going as there is nothing as easy, tried them all and cant stand them.
     
  8. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    394
    68
    10
    Sound setup works perfectly on every PC I have using 64bit V13.

    Sound setup doesn't work in 32bit V13 (or V12) though and I haven't been able to resolve that even with help from the guys who did the patches on the files.

    There are a surprising amount of differences between the two versions.
     
  9. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    i am liking v13, no hanging for me, i see a clean windows install on the horizon and v13 ;)
    I bought a bigger SSD a while back, just for that purpose and think i need a larger one again so...
     
  10. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    394
    68
    10
    Not sure what is going on. WMC V13 does the speaker set up, plays the sounds OK and the amp shows Dolby Digital but won't play those files if you try manually although WMP does play them and the amp shows Dolby Digital. TBH, I've never tried playing them manually before though.

    How are your Windows sound control settings configured?

    I'm sending you a link to a sample recording with Dolby Digital Plus because I'd be interested to see what happens with that.
     
  11. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    #10071 Bigal, Jun 18, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2020
    exclusive mode
    both ticked
    stereo, so my amp can add dollby surround to stereo tv in WMC
    In kodi 5.1 HD recordings get sent to the amp automatically as multi in, as i have WSAPI set
    in windows i get 5.1 if i play a 5.1 in edge or chrome.
    I switch windows to 5.1 when i play forza.

    404 error on your link, if its an hd recording with 5.1 sound, WMC wont play it as 5.1, even if i have windows set to 5.1 as i dont use sharks007 and havent changed WMC default codec as i like to be able to play programs at 1 click ff speed with audio and i cant get shark007 to do that

    if your not from the uk then the recording will have a different audio to us in the uk so....;)
     
  12. mikewse

    mikewse MDL Novice

    Jan 9, 2013
    5
    0
    0
    I upgraded RAM from 4GB to 8GB on my perfectly running 8.8.4 Media Center living room computer and now there is a 30-45 second delay when starting to play Recorded TV (!!!).
    This I must say is one of the more unexpected effects of a RAM upgrade I've seen ;-)
    Does anybody have any idea how to find out what is happening?
    (and yes, memory running at full speed, memtest checks ok, and there is no extra cpu/disk/network activity during the 30-45 sec wait, the system just seems to sit and wait before the stream starts to play)
     
  13. Kévin Chalet

    Kévin Chalet MDL Novice

    Apr 11, 2019
    44
    30
    0
    Hahaha, yeah, it's typically caused by PlayReady, that must try to "fingerprint" your hardware and thus doesn't like when it changes a bit. If you don't have any DRM-protected content, you can re-generate the PR database by deleting the files in the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\PlayReady folder.
     
  14. mikewse

    mikewse MDL Novice

    Jan 9, 2013
    5
    0
    0
    Hilarious! :)
    I deleted the (single) file mspr.hds from C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\PlayReady, rebooted, and now it works! A new mspr.hds file was generated once I started playing the first program. For anyone finding this post later I can mention that the same problem affected Live TV with a delay before starting to play.

    (Kevin, I'm a developer too so I think I can judge pretty well when other people know their thing. I'm severely impressed by your skills and the work you have done. Big thanks for your contributions and for sharing your knowledge!)
     
  15. Kévin Chalet

    Kévin Chalet MDL Novice

    Apr 11, 2019
    44
    30
    0
    Thanks for your kind words!
    I have no merit, I hit the same weird issue last year when upgrading my machine. I initially thought it was a hardware issue, but WMC was the only one impacted... :D
     
  16. j.c.f.

    j.c.f. MDL Junior Member

    Mar 1, 2016
    99
    9
    0
    #10076 j.c.f., Jun 20, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
    I don't suppose you're one of these people that watch WMC over RDP? Always struck me as an extremely sketchy thing to do with software that was built when such a thing was waaay out of the question.

    On the theory that it's your hardware you might try your setup on a different box. I've successfully moved WMC saved .reg files and data folders to other machines before. I use an old Dell bog standard thing (except for the fact that it's a BTX machine) for WMC recording stuff upstairs and playback on the living room machine accessing recordings over Windows networking. Has a few lacunae but keeps WMC recording separate from any development I might be doing (have been known to tie my development tools in knots before with exclusive 3D access locking out the debugger if I'm not careful).

    That is assuming it's not the PlayReady hang I notice Kevin reference, that'd stump me for sure, sure hope I remember it for when I finally upgrade...
     
  17. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    #10077 Bigal, Jun 20, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
    No RDP to watch tv, i use your launcher tool.
    No changes in hardware, so i don't think its the playready, but i don't think i install it with 8.8.4, i did with v13, i could try it i guess.
    the hanging thing has happened with all my builds from day 1, from xp, win7 to win10, all different hardware, so must be something i do to the os or software i run, i just lived with it, frustratingly.
    have i missed doing any options with multitool?

    HOW DO I LINK TO A POST INSTEAD OF QUOTING

    v13 has been great, it reminds me of when i first install and everything is great before the hanging starts.
    i can always go back to 8.8.4 when i reinstall the os and change 1 thing at a time and test, wont be for a while, as im liking things so far.
     
  18. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    394
    68
    10
    #10078 technodevotee, Jun 20, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
    I right click on the post ID (permalink) and copy it into a link so:
    https://forums.mydigitallife.net/th...ible-alternatives.61061/page-504#post-1603901

    and if you only want one sentence, just highlight it and insert as a quote
    just fix problems as they arise using the information in the known issues file - all the tools you require are already in the V13 installer
     
  19. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    I have used quoting before, it just didn't look the same as others, it was the reply i missed lol.
    Well after trying the speaker setup again, it works, plays 5.1 and my amp says DD, weird.
    Just the hanging for the first time playing a movie that's left..?
    I cant see any tools in the v13 installer.
     
  20. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    394
    68
    10
    #10080 technodevotee, Jun 20, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
    Weird indeed at least it is working

    add-on tools are individual scripts:

    fix_MSSQLLite.cmd
    fix_thumbnails.cmd
    list_dlls.cmd
    replace_dlls.cmd
    reset_playready.cmd
    reset_security_tokens.cmd
    set_db_instance.cmd

    and their functions are described in 'known issues.txt'.

    The 32 bit version contains the same tools in the installer, except they are 32 bit versions of course. The 32 bit versions of the add-ons aren't available anywhere else because V13 is the only 32 bit version that will install on anything after 1803.