[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    386
    68
    10
    that's nuts - I don't have delays anything like and never have. I'd give up using it if I did.

    maybe a couple of seconds now and then while in the schedule

    The worst I ever had was when I had a delay when playing anything due to a problem with playready and even then it was only a delay of about 30 seconds

    have you got playready installed at the moment?

    if so, it might be worth resetting it with multi tool or reset_playready.cmd

    edit: oh well, strike that.
     
  2. Bigal

    Bigal MDL Member

    Mar 4, 2011
    206
    13
    10
    i've lived with it hanging when removing a conflict for years, with v13 its gone, i can live with it how it is now, i normally use Kodi to watch films, to get 5.1 sound.
    if there was a way to make WMC use TS and allow multiple recordings per mux, that would be great
     
  3. mmortal03

    mmortal03 MDL Novice

    Feb 4, 2017
    22
    4
    0
    Unrelated question about manual series recording -- is there a way to get the series recordings that are scheduled manually to record perpetually into the future? I've not been watching enough TV to need to pull any guide information, so I just scheduled a couple of shows, like late night shows, to record manually at their respective times each day of the week as series. However, for some reason, even though I've set them that way, they only get scheduled out to about a month into the future, and unless I remember to go in and re-save each manually, the next month's dates don't get scheduled.
     
  4. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    386
    68
    10
    I don't think it is possible because the two things work differently. As I understand it, each series has a code in the guide and WMC searches for the code in the guide data and uses it to create a schedule entry, so if you don't have guide data it'll never find it.
     
  5. j.c.f.

    j.c.f. MDL Junior Member

    Mar 1, 2016
    99
    9
    0
    Right, but he's using manual recording, channel and time, no guide data required other than the channel data itself and that should be perpetual. I've only used manual recordings for sudden changes in the things where say a sporting event is delayed by weather and they'll have another broadcast the following day that of course the EPG has no chance of knowing about (at least until this weekend where I notice EPG123 actually managed to pick one up, first time I've ever seen that).
     
  6. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    386
    68
    10
    #10106 technodevotee, Jun 24, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2020
    I guess the
    part confused me.

    It is semantics I suppose but to me, setting a recurring time and channel recording doesn't make it a series recording, it is just a recurring time and channel recording.

    Unfortunately, I have no idea why it stops working after a Month. Maybe it is designed that way?
     
  7. ksio89

    ksio89 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 20, 2013
    70
    13
    0
    I installed V13 but it doesn't launch, even tried compatibility mode but nothing.
     
  8. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    386
    68
    10
    from the included Known Issues file:

    This issue also affects V8.8.X
     
  9. ksio89

    ksio89 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 20, 2013
    70
    13
    0
    I did read some of the known issues but I missed that, thank you for the help and for V13 package.
     
  10. ChrisJohn

    ChrisJohn MDL Novice

    Oct 5, 2015
    19
    3
    0
    I have WMC running and recording just fine on Windows 10 2004 ( 2020 May update) except that WMC cannot find the codec to play its own files. I get a decoder error message. VLC plays the .wtv format with no problems. How do I get WMC to play back its own files? I have installed WMC via V13 full package with all the fixes.
     
  11. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    386
    68
    10
    If you run list_dlls.cmd, it should show them all as n.n.16299.n and if they aren't, then one of them either didn't get replaced for some reason or has been replaced by MS since you ran the scripts. I've had this happen to me when MS installed an update immediately after I replaced the DLLs.

    One reason that DLLs don't get replaced is because they were in use so I would recommend that you shutdown and restart, then run replace_dlls.cmd before doing anything else.

    If they are all the required version, then I don't know what to suggest apart from removing V13 and installing 8.8.4.
     
  12. ChrisJohn

    ChrisJohn MDL Novice

    Oct 5, 2015
    19
    3
    0
    Many thanks for your advice. I guess that a Win 10 update had done as you suggested as running replace_clls.cmd did the job and I can now view Recorded TV programmes in WMC.

    To be honest, I don't often use WMC to watch recordings as the main use I make of WMC is to record films and other programmes that I wish to watch and then use VideoReDo to strip out adverts, saving the result in MP4 format to then watch on my TV without being interrupted every few minutes with advert breaks.
     
  13. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    386
    68
    10
    Sounds like a good system you've got going there.