[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    Have a look in \Windows\ehome.

    If there are a bunch of DLLs and manifests dated 2018-2019 and the rest are mostly 2014, it is almost certainly V8.8.4.

    If all the files except one are dated 2015, it is almost certainly V13.

    If most of the files are dated 2013, it is almost certainly V12.

    Others versions aren't so easy to distinguish.
     
  2. GREBERT

    GREBERT MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2019
    49
    2
    0
    #10142 GREBERT, Jul 10, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2020
    j' ai essayer de faire un enregistrement tv pour voir et le problème été la et le même problème est pressent sur l enregistrement et sur le direct live serai t il du a un dll ou au codec qui gère cette partie ?

    j'ai fait un autre test sur un autre pc install propre windows 10 2004 rien que les pilote machine et wmc 8.8.4 il ma trouver aucune chaine de tv .
     
  3. Badcatalex

    Badcatalex MDL Novice

    Oct 7, 2017
    21
    0
    0
    Okay, I think I have V12... should I use it or should I change what version or whatever I am using?
     
  4. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    I would stay with V12
     
  5. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    You aren't having a lot of luck are you?

    Does Windows find the TV card (is it in device manager) on the other PC?
     
  6. Badcatalex

    Badcatalex MDL Novice

    Oct 7, 2017
    21
    0
    0
    Well okay, I mean it's also the one I got the furthest with my 360 as an extender, as in it actually can start the process :/
     
  7. GREBERT

    GREBERT MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2019
    49
    2
    0
    WINDOWS A BIEN TOUT INSTALLER WMC DÉTECTE BIEN LE TUNER MES QUAND IL CHERCHER LES CHAINE IL EN TROUVE AUCUNE
     
  8. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    You've got me. Have a look in Conversations. Kévin might be able to help.
     
  9. GREBERT

    GREBERT MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2019
    49
    2
    0
    #10149 GREBERT, Jul 11, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2020
    j ai découvert autre chose pinnacle ma fourni généreusement la dernière version du tv center avec la licence full option et le problème et le même sur les 2 machine l image pixelise et le son saute sur windows 10 2004 et le pilote du tuner et pas miraculeux pctv510e ilse trouve dans controleurs audio video et jeu on se retrouve avec le même problème que le wmc donc soit microsoft on un codec qui boite dans se windows soit le pilote du tuner qui et pas compatible windows 2004
     
  10. GREBERT

    GREBERT MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2019
    49
    2
    0
    et pour wmc entre mes 2 pc le problème et que un détecte le tuner dvb-t et l autre juste dvb et le dvb trouve aucune chaine que l autre les trouve
     
  11. sml156

    sml156 MDL Member

    Sep 8, 2009
    156
    83
    10
    8 posts and you think you think you can dictate what appears on this forum, Whats the word for that I'm sure it's not arrogance
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    So, one step forward and one step backward then. As a last resort, try removing V8.8.4 and installing V13?

    You will need to use the extra scripts (fix_mssqllite, fix_thumbnails and replace_dlls) to get it working but you never know....

    I'm using it on a couple of PC with 2004 and have never had any problems what so ever.
     
  13. GREBERT

    GREBERT MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2019
    49
    2
    0
    #10153 GREBERT, Jul 11, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2020

    je pence que sa vien du pilote pinnacle sur les deux meme pc le logiciel de pinnacle me fait le meme probleme image pixeliser et son qui saute que wmc le pilote a 10 ans donc voila comme je te les dit dans un poste plus haut

    serai tu modifier le pilote pour que sa fonctionne correctement ou pas ?
     
  14. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    No chance of that I'm afraid. sorry.
     
  15. GREBERT

    GREBERT MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2019
    49
    2
    0
    tu serai me dire si dans une vmware en windows 10 1909 si wmc image et le son son fluide pour regarder la tv
     
  16. Shortyportuguese

    Shortyportuguese MDL Member

    Apr 3, 2019
    148
    39
    10
    good question...
     
  17. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    As far as I know, there are problems running WMC with HD or full screen in VMWare but it isn't something I've tried myself.
     
  18. GREBERT

    GREBERT MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2019
    49
    2
    0
    QUE ME CONSEILLE TU COMME SYSTEM DE VIRTUALISATION OU TOUT MARCHE BIEN ?
     
  19. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    412
    71
    10
    Can't help with virtualisation I'm afraid. I haven't done anything with it for about fifteen years.
     
  20. sml156

    sml156 MDL Member

    Sep 8, 2009
    156
    83
    10
    Years ago I created Win 7 VM in VMware Workstation pro to test WMC, It was occasionally choppy lagging I gave it two cores and one processor and 4 gig ram, also had one gig for the graffics so you might want to start testing with 2 cores and 2 processors and 6 to 8 gig ram.

    I have heard of people having good results but do not remember how they configured it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...