[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. j.c.f.

    j.c.f. MDL Member

    Mar 1, 2016
    111
    9
    10
    Yeah, I noticed the most recent Insider Preview is 10.0.22000, one of my users used it and I'm like what's that and go and look it up and I see it's the win11 preview so one can in fact check it out fairly painlessly. Not sure I'm about to though.
     
  2. acer-5100

    acer-5100 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 8, 2018
    450
    300
    10
    #10382 acer-5100, Jul 3, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2021
    Well I don't think that they will step pack, officially. But having the today situation after the official release is a possibility. They used to care of the majority of the user base, who never look outside the fence, leaving the rogue ones relatively free. After all it's MS not Apple

    Not in the exactly same boat. Here the broadcasters are forced to go from DVB-T to DVB-T2 starting from September (which means SD programs will be broadcasted in MP4/H264 like the actual HDTV ones), and that's fine for WMC
    Then, in phase 2, SD and HD channels will be moved to HEVC/H265 and the 800MHz spectrum will be released to 5G phones so there will be no room left for the old MPEG2 channels.
    Phase 2 will happen in 2022, the starting month will vary depending the region but for the end of the year everything will be on the new codec.

    I use servers and/or LTSB/LTSC since 2015, so called feature updates are are not annoying me already.
     
  3. alexamac

    alexamac MDL Novice

    Jul 7, 2017
    11
    1
    0
    I am using W10 2004 on Pro64 and WMCv8.8.4 installed August 2020.

    Is WMCv8.8.4 downloaded and installed August 2020 the latest?

    If not, will you give download links?

    I don't mind scanning an setting up favorite channels when I have to reinstall. However, I would rather not re-enter the recording schedule.

    Will you direct me to how to carry over the recording schedule?

    Many thanks

    Alexa
     
  4. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
  5. kensiko36

    kensiko36 MDL Novice

    Jul 22, 2017
    13
    1
    0
    My Media Center has been flawless for a while but now it won't play live TV but recording still works. I uninstalled and reinstalled WMC, no luck. I also updated SiliconDust software.

    Could this be a codec issue ?
     
  6. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
    @dafob and @kensiko36

    Could you provide more information when posting?

    Actual Windows version (build number), WMC version, video card etc....
     
  7. kensiko36

    kensiko36 MDL Novice

    Jul 22, 2017
    13
    1
    0
    Sure:
    Win10 21H1 19043.1110 x64
    WMC 8.8.5
    MSI RX-580 4GB driver 2021-04-13 27.20.21002.112
    HDHomeRun DUAL Model: HDHR3-US Device ID: 1036BDC1 Firmware: 20210422
     
  8. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
    #10390 technodevotee, Aug 9, 2021
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2021
    So do you get the decoder error like @dafob ?
    My 'production' PCs are running Windows 10 21H1 and are working fine.
    My Windows 11 test rig PC is also running fine.
    I am using AMD Radeons, a mix of DVB-T2 and DVB-S2 tuners with WMC V13 however.
     
  9. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
    #10391 technodevotee, Aug 9, 2021
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2021
    I put up my Windows 11 test rig last night and Live TV is still working. There are differences in my configuration of course.

    Edition Windows 11 Pro
    Version 21H2
    Installed on ‎04/‎07/‎2021
    OS build 22000.120
    Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.120.0
    WMC V13
    AMD Radeon HD5450
    Hauppauge Win TV Nova HD DVB-S2 x2
     
  10. kensiko36

    kensiko36 MDL Novice

    Jul 22, 2017
    13
    1
    0
    I get no error at all. I can change channel do everything normally but the screen stays blue
     
  11. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
    That's weird. never seen that myself although there have been a few report of issues with live TV only before.

    Did you update the HDHR software before reinstalling WMC or after? Did you check the configuration after updating it?

    I don't know anything about HDHR other than what I've read on here and TGB but it seems fussy about the order of installation.

    But if you can record, that kind of implies it is something in the bowels of Windows that has changed rather than anything else. Like you say - a codec issue?
     
  12. kensiko36

    kensiko36 MDL Novice

    Jul 22, 2017
    13
    1
    0
    I updated the HDHR software before WMC as it was easier. I checked the configuration of both applications.

    I'll need to try installing codecs to see what happens. I asked here in case it was an issue that appeared sometimes.
     
  13. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
    I assume you have looked on the SiliconDust forum but have you had a look at the HD HomeRun stuff on The Green Button?
     
  14. kensiko36

    kensiko36 MDL Novice

    Jul 22, 2017
    13
    1
    0
    Not yet, I only googled it up to now
     
  15. dafob

    dafob MDL Novice

    Feb 10, 2008
    30
    41
    0

    Sorry, my bad. I should have known better about posting more info as it irks me when others don't. Practice what you preach, I guess. :)

    Windows 11 Pro 21H2 (22000.120) => installed 22000.100 from scratch using UUP to create ISO, then updated to 120 via WU
    WMC package 8.8.5
    AVerMedia H826 USB Hybrid ATSC/QAM tuner
    Dell XPS 13 (9370)

    I have Win10 Pro installed on the same machine (different partition), with same 8.8.5 package and WMC works great. But when I boot into Win11, live TV doesn't work. I can go through the setup and even find all the channels. I can go into the signal viewer and can see the signal strength. However, launching live TV brings up the dreaded Decoder error. When in my Win10 Pro partition, everything works as expected.

    I understand Win11 is still in Beta, but was just curious if anyone was able to get live TV working on their setup. I'll try and replicate your setup with WMV v13, and see if I get better results. I'll also try on my desktop and see how it does there too.
     
  16. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
    #10398 technodevotee, Aug 10, 2021
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2021
    I was using 8.8.5 with Windows 11 and that was working fine until the disk got corrupted and I had to reinstall. I'm only using V13 now because I like to run WMC full screen in an RDP session.

    I'm not sure switching to V13 would make any difference.

    The only thing is that some people seem(ed) to find that certain Tuners work better with one version or the other although I have to say, I've never had that happen and I've got a fair assortment of cards that I've used over the years.
     
  17. dafob

    dafob MDL Novice

    Feb 10, 2008
    30
    41
    0
    #10399 dafob, Aug 15, 2021
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2021
    So I tried V13, re-installed 8.8.5 and same results for both: Decoder error.

    I then tried a different card, an EyeTV Hybrid card which I've read is a Huappauge card. Removed WMC and re-installed and still get the Decoder error.

    Updated to .132 and still same thing.

    I think the next step I'm going to try and wipe out the system and re-install Win11, but I'm about ready to give up on WMC running in Win11 (at least up to the latest build)... :(
     

    Attached Files:

  18. technodevotee

    technodevotee MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    471
    87
    10
    Hmm. I'm afraid I don't know what the problem is.

    All I can say is that it is working on my install of 22000.120 using V13 with Hauppauge Win TV HD DVB-S2 cards and an AMD Radeon Graphics card.

    The only thing I've had with V13, is that Windows has replaced some of the system DLLs almost immediately after setting up WMC, giving the impression that it doesn't work and I've had to run the scripts to get round it a number of times now.

    It is high maintenance compared to 8.8.5, which is just one of the reasons I don't publish or recommend people use V13 unless there's no other option.