[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,319
    120
    You have to remove the # character before the lines that you added.

    This way the host file is doing nothing.
     
  2. JOSHSKORN

    JOSHSKORN MDL Junior Member

    Aug 29, 2015
    61
    1
    0
    #1342 JOSHSKORN, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    @dudeluv

    I just checked my hosts file, and this is what it looks like:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1       localhost
    The "#" basically means that line is ignored, thus denotes that line as a "comment". So basically, if that's your whole hosts file, it's doing nothing. Remove the "#" in the beginning of the line I just quoted.

    I honestly have no idea what your other 'localhost' line is for, it could be causing problems, but then again, it IS commented out. Also, if you use your Command Prompt to ping cdn.epg.tvdownload.microsoft.com, a different IP address appears than the one you stated, whereas data.tvdownload.microsoft.com is consistent. Not sure if that would make a difference in whatever you're trying to accomplish. If it's being able to download Guide Data, I can tell you honestly that with my own experience, modifying the hosts file is unnecessary. I'm currently running the V2 download (current download is V6). What you might want to try, and I do apologize if you've done this already and stated it (this thread is very lengthy and it's hard for me to keep track of it), is uninstalling your current download, performing a System Restore to a day BEFORE attempting to install WMC, deleting the C:\Windows\ehome directory, then re-installing the latest version. Again, I'm on V2, V6 is out, which has fixed the scheduling start time (there is a manual fix for that) along with other issues that I'm not aware of, but it seems like users are having problems with V6. Go back a page or two, look at posts with an error message.
     
  3. dudeluv

    dudeluv MDL Member

    Aug 7, 2012
    240
    63
    10
    #1343 dudeluv, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2015
    I will try that first, Thanks........I had thought you had to have the # I have cox cable and am using an AVerTV Volar Hybrid Q for my TV setup. On the same PC I dual boot with windows 7. comparing the 2, I get Cox Channels and ClearQAM HD channels with windows 7, and with this I just get me ClearQAM HD channels. I just DL 10537 so maybe I will install that and try with ver2 to see what happens.
     
  4. JOSHSKORN

    JOSHSKORN MDL Junior Member

    Aug 29, 2015
    61
    1
    0
    Yeah, try with V2, make sure you search this thread and find out how to add NETWORK SERVICE to the administrators group. That way, your recordings will start on time. There's a post in this forum on it. I believe the later versions have this implemented.

    Regarding the hosts file, AFTER you do a reinstall of WMC and also delete your ehome directory, go to Windows Explorer, find your hosts file and do a Copy/Paste. On the original one, remove everything and just use the one line I stated, no "#". Again, for me, personally, I didn't need a hosts file modification. I couldn't really tell you if its necessity is dependent upon the TV service you have or not, but I'm on Verizon FiOS TV and I'm connected via an InfiniTV6 ETH network CableCARD device.
     
  5. JOSHSKORN

    JOSHSKORN MDL Junior Member

    Aug 29, 2015
    61
    1
    0
    Does anyone know of a way to capture the WMC video experience that I am seeing on my screen? I'm not looking to re-distribute TV shows/movies, but I'd posted about a jittering issue, maybe I'm using the wrong word but I'd like someone to take a look at it for me.
     
  6. The Mac

    The Mac MDL Novice

    Sep 14, 2015
    33
    1
    0
    #1346 The Mac, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2015
    hmm...test rights and uninstaller do not seem to be calling the inner batch files. Or if they are, they are bombing out.

    does the 7zip have to be extracted to a particular place? (v6)
     
  7. dudeluv

    dudeluv MDL Member

    Aug 7, 2012
    240
    63
    10
    #1347 dudeluv, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    So simple, I removed the # character from 127.0.0.1 localhost and from the other 2 I added and now I have all the channels,@jshkorn and t-s, Thanks
     
  8. mwpeterson

    mwpeterson MDL Member

    Sep 7, 2015
    144
    37
    10
    I think he wants to capture video.

    Try this. betanews.com/2015/07/19/windows-10-secret-screen-recording-tool/
     
  9. Paul1965

    Paul1965 MDL Member

    Dec 3, 2013
    101
    6
    10
    Maybe, but the user can still use Gadwin to capture a pic of what they're seeing and upload it here.
     
  10. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2015
    484
    76
    10
    @T-S @abbodi1406 @dejong12

    Going again with the DRM/Cable card issues on Protected content.

    So, for a test I installed WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v5 (dejong12's version) on to a CLEAN Windows 8.1 install. The process went over all smooth, besides editing the hosts files due to guide failures and needed to run WMC in Administrative mode to activate the cablecard Key (as it would give invalid key if not). Then the problem hit that is a common issue here.

    Decoder Error. The video decoder is not working, is not installed or is not supported.

    I ran a sfc /scannow with no change.

    One would think, and maybe this is me, If we had all the pieces needed for WMC this should go smooth as silk on the native OS that it came from. Seeing this issue on a fresh install of Windows 7 or 8.1 is extremely rare and comes up only when someone was playing with codecs for a LONG while before starting WMC for the first time.

    Is it possible we are missing the last piece of the puzzle here that would resolve all video issues from the start ?

    Is there another package that should be installed with this that could be missing here ?
     
  11. phrunt

    phrunt MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2007
    898
    90
    30
    it's a shame nobody has a windows 8 install without mce and then upgraded it to mce edition and log all the changes it makes. I'm sure there is software that can track installs to see what was done to files/registry.
     
  12. The Mac

    The Mac MDL Novice

    Sep 14, 2015
    33
    1
    0
    revo or io uninstaller activly monitors installs if you can break into their log files.

    i had to use runassystem to trick the inner install to run as i couldn't get the outer scripts to not bomb out when they called the inner scripts.

    Install seems to be fine, MC comes up, did express install, added a recorded TV directory, thumbnails generated.
     
  13. Sergio526

    Sergio526 MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2015
    23
    1
    0
    Hi Everyone. Thank you all for all your hard work on this. Quick question though, I understand the priority right now for most of you is getting the DRM cable channels to work, record, and play consistently, but is anyone out there working on the Xbox 360 Extender support and, if so, are you making any progress? This is in NO way a "STOP WORKING ON THINGS THAT DON'T APPLY TO ME AND START WORKING ON THE THINGS THAT DO" type of statement, just wondering is all. Keep up the great work, I really appreciate it!
     
  14. Tehax

    Tehax MDL Novice

    Sep 10, 2015
    5
    0
    0
    #1355 Tehax, Sep 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I noticed also two errors in the event view:
    1) Application Error, id1000
    2) .NET Runtime, id1026

    1) Application Error, id1000

    Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: mcupdate.exe, Version: 6.3.9600.16384, Zeitstempel: 0x5215cd63
    Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: KERNELBASE.dll, Version: 10.0.10240.16384, Zeitstempel: 0x559f38c3
    Ausnahmecode: 0xe0434352
    Fehleroffset: 0x000000000002a1c8
    ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x5c08
    Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01d0ef26a0ce8f23
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Windows\ehome\mcupdate.exe
    Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Berichtskennung: 78baad3a-53b6-476b-99c3-6c0d898c81d7
    Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets:

    2) .NET Runtime, id1026

    Anwendung: mcupdate.exe
    Frameworkversion: v4.0.30319
    Beschreibung: Der Prozess wurde aufgrund einer unbehandelten Ausnahme beendet.
    Ausnahmeinformationen: System.IO.FileLoadException
    Stapel:
    bei System.RuntimeTypeHandle.GetTypeByName(System.String, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean, System.Runtime.CompilerServices.StackCrawlMarkHandle, IntPtr, Boolean, System.Runtime.CompilerServices.ObjectHandleOnStack)
    bei System.RuntimeTypeHandle.GetTypeByName(System.String, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean, System.Runtime.CompilerServices.StackCrawlMarkHandle, IntPtr, Boolean, System.Runtime.CompilerServices.ObjectHandleOnStack)
    bei System.RuntimeTypeHandle.GetTypeByName(System.String, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef, IntPtr, Boolean)
    bei System.RuntimeType.GetType(System.String, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef)
    bei System.Type.GetType(System.String, Boolean)
    bei Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.StoredType.get_Type()
    bei Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.TypeInfoManager.InitializeTypeRelationships()
    bei Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.TypeInfoManager..ctor(Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.ObjectStore, Boolean, System.Collections.Generic.List`1<Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.MXF.ExportFilter>)
    bei Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.MXF.MxfExporter.PartialExport(System.Collections.Generic.List`1<Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.StoredObject>, Boolean, Boolean, System.Collections.Generic.List`1<Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.MXF.ExportFilter>)
    bei Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.MXF.ExportRequest.Export(Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.MXF.MxfExporter)
    bei Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.MXF.ExportFile.Export(System.String, Boolean)
    bei Microsoft.MediaCenter.Store.MXF.ExportJob.Export(System.String, Boolean)
    bei Updater.Run()
    bei <Module>.wWinMain(HINSTANCE__*, HINSTANCE__*, UInt16*, Int32)
    bei <Module>.wWinMainCRTStartup()
    bei <Module>.wWinMainCRTStartup()
    bei <Module>.wWinMainStub()
    Is there a workaround to solve this?

    Edit:
    Also i find errors in task schedule with wrong configuration in mcupdate:

    Der Aufgabenplanungsdienst hat eine fehlerhafte Konfiguration in Definition NT TASK\Microsoft\Windows\Media Center\mcupdate_scheduled gefunden. Zusätzliche Daten: Fehlerwert: %SystemRoot%\ehome\mcupdate.
     
  15. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Senior Member

    May 9, 2015
    484
    76
    10
    Yea, we have to be missing something, it could be a minor reg edit, or a package (like WMP codecs, or Playready from 8.1, etc).

    If I honestly knew, I would try it myself.
     
  16. Miamijerry

    Miamijerry MDL Junior Member

    Nov 8, 2011
    56
    13
    0
  17. The Mac

    The Mac MDL Novice

    Sep 14, 2015
    33
    1
    0
    edit: never mind
     
  18. marcevan

    marcevan MDL Novice

    Sep 11, 2015
    8
    0
    0
    MCL works fine but somehow is missing 46 logos i swear it had before.