[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. Paul1965

    Paul1965 MDL Member

    Dec 3, 2013
    101
    7
    10
    And here I thought it was just me!
     
  2. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,226
    90,884
    340
    The installer doesn't overwrite anything, none of files in MediaCenter exist in system by default

    it only change some directories attributes (clears the read-only)
     
  3. ElDiabl0

    ElDiabl0 MDL Junior Member

    May 31, 2011
    63
    284
    0
    #1584 ElDiabl0, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    @abbodi1406 You should probably change these lines to avoid deleting the wrong shortcut. :)

    Code:
    del /f /q "%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\*Center*.lnk" >nul 2>&1
    del /f /q "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Desktop\*Center*.lnk" >nul 2>&1
     
  4. meluvalli

    meluvalli MDL Junior Member

    Nov 11, 2013
    65
    14
    0
    #1585 meluvalli, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    The strange thing is though... It's not the changing the attributes that cause it... It's the actual XCOPY command in the script... Again, if you replace this one line:
    Code:
    xcopy .\MediaCenter\* %SystemDrive%\ /cheryi >nul 2>&1
    
    with the code I have in my post, it fixes the problem... Only thing is... Once it's already screwed up, I am not sure how to fix it! This change only fixes it if you haven't ran it yet :)
     
  5. ElDiabl0

    ElDiabl0 MDL Junior Member

    May 31, 2011
    63
    284
    0
    #1586 ElDiabl0, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    It doesn't fix it. the robocopy command is causing the problem, not the xcopy.

    To fix the problem you need to make it visible again, then reboot or refresh the desktop shell.
    Code:
    attrib +R -H "%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories"
    You should also make it a system folder (+S) so that the OS can read the desktop.ini file. The default folder attribute is just +R and in this case it works in the same way as +S
     
  6. meluvalli

    meluvalli MDL Junior Member

    Nov 11, 2013
    65
    14
    0
    #1587 meluvalli, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Ahh... It looks like your right! Sorry about that :) I commented out that line because I wasn't putting the shortcut on my desktop anymore... Good catch!!! :)

    Now for my silly question I'm sure... But why use robocopy to copy the shortcut from desktop to start menu? Why not simply copy the actual file??
     
  7. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Addicted

    May 9, 2015
    536
    100
    30
    #1588 DavidinCT, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    So, I tried today to use DISM and create a ProfessionalWMC Mount. In the Process, I used DISM to create the mount of 6.3.9600.16384, then I used "Directory Monitor 2" enabled it to WATCH everything that changes when I ran "dism /image:<Mount dir> /set-edition:professionalWMC" and came up with some interesting results.

    Of course it's going to show every package that it's modified, as it's removing features but, it's also adding features for WMC.

    I noticed some packages of interest that SHOULD be installed on WMC.
    Microsoft-Windows-MediaViewer-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384.mum
    Microsoft-Media-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384.mum
    Microsoft-Windows-MediaPlayback-OC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384.mum
    Microsoft-Windows-MediaPlayer-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384.mum
    Microsoft-Windows-Media-Format-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384.mum
    Microsoft-Windows-Media-Streaming-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384.mum

    I also noticed this ..\Windows\servicing\Sessions\ Where it creates a XML, more of a list of packages it needs to install and this one states WMC install with the packages it installs...

    Code:
    <?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
    <Session version="8.0" id="2280_2686656" client="DISM Package Manager Provider" options="1024" currentPhase="1" lastSuccessfulState="Complete" pendingFollower="false" retry="false" Queued="2015/09/19/12:01:39" Started="2015/09/19/12:01:39" Complete="2015/09/19/12:01:53" status="0x0">
        <Tasks>
            <Phase seq="1">
                <package id="Microsoft-Windows-ProfessionalWMCEdition~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" name="Windows ProfessionalWMC Edition" targetState="Installed" options="4">
                    <update name="Microsoft-Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Package" select="Off"/>
                </package>
                <package id="Microsoft-Windows-ProfessionalEdition~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" name="Windows Professional Edition" targetState="Absent" options="5"/>
            </Phase>
        </Tasks>
        <Actions>
            <Phase seq="1" rebootRequired="false" Installed="2015/09/19/12:01:53">
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="WindowsAnytimeUpgrade"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-ProfessionalWMC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-ProfessionalWMC-Deployment"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-ProfessionalWMC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-ProfessionalWMC-Deployment"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-Help-ClientUA-ProfessionalWMC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="ClientProfessionalWMC"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="MediaCenter"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package-avcore~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package-avcore"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-Component-SKU-ProfessionalWMC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-Component-SKU-ProfessionalWMC-Deployment"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-Professional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-Professional-Deployment"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-Professional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-Professional-Deployment"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Help-ClientUA-Professional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="ClientProfessional"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-Component-SKU-Professional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-Component-SKU-Professional-Deployment"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="WindowsAnytimeUpgrade"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-ProfessionalWMC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-ProfessionalWMC-Package"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-ProfessionalWMC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-ProfessionalWMC-Package"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-Help-ClientUA-ProfessionalWMC-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="ClientProfessionalWMC"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="MediaCenter"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="INF_msdri"/>
                <Install package="Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package-avcore~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package-avcore-deployment LP"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-Professional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Branding-Professional-Package"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-Professional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="Microsoft-Windows-Editions-Professional-Package"/>
                <Uninstall package="Microsoft-Windows-Help-ClientUA-Professional-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-US~6.3.9600.16384" update="ClientProfessional"/>
            </Phase>
        </Actions>
    </Session>
     
    I have the complete log of the changes/files modified or updated when changing from 8.1 Professional to ProfessionalWMC... We don't have a way to upload even a text file here, if someone would like to see it, I will upload it to skydrive or something....


    Thoughts ? It seems we have the basics installed but, we are missing some packages that might help give WMC a final product...
     
  8. meluvalli

    meluvalli MDL Junior Member

    Nov 11, 2013
    65
    14
    0
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but this only works if you have a system already setup for the area you want! If you move or if you are setting up a new system without an old one present, this doesn't work... When you replace the files, it basically gives WMC the info for the guide and tells it where to get the data for feature reference... However, if you change zip codes, or need to reset WMC, this option isn't a good one... That's the same with the mceBackup.
     
  9. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,226
    90,884
    340
    @DavidinCT

    those packages already found on none-wmc editions

    when upgrading from Professional to ProfessionalWMC.. nothing related added except mediacenter package
    and of course system branding/licensing one (which are irrelevant)

    you have to accept the fact that our made packs are not missing anything related to WMC :)
     
  10. jjwatmyself

    jjwatmyself MDL Novice

    Sep 9, 2015
    18
    2
    0
    #1591 jjwatmyself, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Credit to ElDiabl0 for zeroing in on attributes.

    I'm comparing two Win 10 machines, one with and one without MCE installed. From Windows explorer I see:

    Win 10 w/o MCE has Windows Accessories
    Win 10 w MCE has Accessories

    Looking at the directory names in Windows Explorer, after changing the attributes as suggested the directory on Win 10 w/MCE changes to read "Windows Accessories" :groupwave:
    Code:
    attrib +R -H "%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories"
    I agree that the script needs to be updated to reflect:
    Code:
    attrib -a -i +r -h "%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories"
    I don't think we are done though as Desktop shows differently (again in Windows Explorer).

    Win 10 w/o MCE has Public Desktop with attributes as shown below.
    Code:
    C:\Users\Public>attrib /d /s desktop
    A   HR        C:\Users\Public\Desktop
    Win 10 w MCE has Desktop and the attributes are different here also.
    Code:
    C:\Users\Public>attrib /d /s desktop
    A   H        C:\Users\Public\Desktop
    We can't hide this folder though:
    Code:
    C:\Users\Public>attrib  +r "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Desktop"
    Not resetting hidden file - C:\Users\Public\Desktop
    To resolve you have to unhide in order to make read only:

    Code:
    C:\Users\Public>attrib  -h +r "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Desktop"
    C:\Users\Public>attrib -a -i +h "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Desktop"
    
    C:\Users\Public>attrib /d /s desktop
        HR       C:\Users\Public\Desktop
    This implies that any use of +r on directories that are already hidden must be unhidden (-h) in order to use +r and then hidden again afterwards.

    Proposed changes to the Install.bat script
    Code:
    attrib +h %ProgramData%
    attrib -a -i -h +r "%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories"
    attrib -a -i +r "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Recorded TV\Sample Media"
    attrib -a -i +r "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Recorded TV"
    attrib -h +r "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Desktop"
    attrib -a -i +h "%SystemDrive%\Users\Public\Desktop"
    I believe this fully resolves the directory attributes issues described.

    Again, credit to ElDiabl0 for zeroing in on attributes.
     
  11. ElDiabl0

    ElDiabl0 MDL Junior Member

    May 31, 2011
    63
    284
    0
    I don't think it's necessary to unhide to make it read only, you just need to use +h and +r at the same time.
     
  12. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Addicted

    May 9, 2015
    536
    100
    30
    Riddle me this, If I want to install one of these Packs manually for testing, How does one do it ? Just overwriting files on x64 is worthless, as if you reboot the computer, Windows will replace them with the old ones.

    Like I said, still try to find the missing pieces for DRM and Extenders...
     
  13. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,226
    90,884
    340
    Install them where exactly? on Win8.1 or Win10?
     
  14. edzeppelin

    edzeppelin MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2015
    2
    0
    0
    HELP! I'm stalled before I can even get started.

    When I run _TestRights.cmd and Installer.cmd I get an error message that says Run as Admin. But I'm logged in as an admin, on the only account on this computer. I searched this thread by keyword, but didn't find anyone else complaining about this.

    Any thoughts?
     
  15. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,984
    1,331
    120

    Not as admin, you must run it as administrator, just RMB on the file, and...:cool:
     
  16. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,226
    90,884
    340
    Did you right-click on the file and choose Run as administrator?
     
  17. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT MDL Addicted

    May 9, 2015
    536
    100
    30
    I would like to take them from the 8.1 WIM mount and install them on Windows 10... Still trying to figure out this DRM thing.. and I think it's coming down to "MATCHING" versions of codecs, etc... at least after things we have tried, it's my thought process.

    I also don't want to Drop them into system32 as they will be overwritten by the old ones on the next reboot due to MS security
     
  18. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,226
    90,884
    340
    If that was asy do to we wouldn't faced that much trouble :)