[DISCUSSION] Patch WMC to run on Windows 10 final & possible alternatives

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by ricktendo64, May 8, 2015.

  1. phrunt

    phrunt MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2007
    896
    90
    30
    You seem to be a batch file guru! Thanks!
     
  2. snorkel

    snorkel MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2015
    25
    12
    0
    #1942 snorkel, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    termsrv.dll revised/continued...

    1. Create "Termsrv" folder inside project "bin" folder
    2. Place various patched "termsrv.dll's" inside newly created "Termsrv" folder (named like termsrv.dll_10.0.10240.16384) green file name, plus underscore, plus red file version
    3. Edit "Install.bat" to backup & replace termsrv.dll with appropriate patched version

    "Install.bat" - edited (just before "Install assemblies..." section)
    Code:
    if exist %windir%\system32\termsrv.dll.bak goto :NEXT 
    for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%A in ('"WMIC DATAFILE WHERE name="C:\\Windows\\system32\\termsrv.dll" get Version /format:Textvaluelist"') do if not errorlevel 1 (set TRMSRV=%%A)
    if not exist "%~dp0Termsrv\termsrv.dll_%TRMSRV%" goto :NEXT
    echo Replace termsrv.dll... 
    set _sc=%windir%\system32\sc.exe 
    %_sc% query termservice | find /i "RUNNING" >nul 2>&1 
    if %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 net stop termservice /y >nul 2>&1 
    move /Y %windir%\system32\termsrv.dll %windir%\system32\termsrv.dll.bak >nul 2>&1 
    copy /Y ".\Termsrv\termsrv.dll_%TRMSRV%" %windir%\system32\termsrv.dll >nul 2>&1 
    echo. 
    :NEXT
    echo Install assemblies...
    cmd to view your system termsrv.dll file version
    Code:
    WMIC DATAFILE WHERE name="C:\\Windows\\system32\\termsrv.dll" get Version /format:Textvaluelist

     
  3. mce4me

    mce4me MDL Novice

    Oct 5, 2015
    3
    0
    0
    So I tried this all twice I'm now running the latest version and even reinstalled the video drivers (ATI). I have comcast and HBO does not work. When I first start the channel you can hear audio for about 2 sec and then it cuts out and you get the "SYSTEM FILES MODIFIED" error and then I have to close out of media center and go back in to view any other channel.

    I also reinstalled the DVD app and tried the upgrade DRM using internet explorer.

    I looked through another thread and they mention the Digital Cable Advisor in the extras gallery but after I try to install it, it doesn't show up in the gallery. Also I winsat formal as suggested with no luck.

    When I ran the DRM file to get the playready option back under TVsignal the log has this
    [Check registry]
    Registry entry SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DRM\CLSID\{3DA165B6-CC41-11d2-BDC6-00C04F79EC6B}\ProgID not found - ignoring
    Registry entry SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DRM\CLSID\{3DA165B6-CC41-11d2-BDC6-00C04F79EC6B}\Version not found - ignoring
    Registry entry SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DRM\CLSID\{8D8763AB-E93B-4812-964E-F04E0008FD50}\Version not found - ignoring

    Not sure if that matters.
     
  4. phrunt

    phrunt MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2007
    896
    90
    30
    Thanks for testing it, I guess thats not going to solve it then, it solved the problem on Win7 and 8 when DRM stopped working. So there has to be something else causing the problem, possibly the fact MCE files had to be patched to run on 10
     
  5. phrunt

    phrunt MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2007
    896
    90
    30
  6. vanhesling

    vanhesling MDL Novice

    Sep 24, 2015
    8
    0
    0
    Sorry if I missed this in this thread and I know it's not the latest topic being discussed but I was hoping to find an answer to my problem. I'm sure that someone has an answer for this. I have successfully installed the WMC patch and have full function of my TV tuner card and the guide is working also but I can't get WMC to wake up for scheduled recordings. I can't successfully perform the workaround that I have seen on this forum (To get WMC to wake up for recordings, make "NETWORK SERVICE" a member of the administrator group

    Right Click on Start button and select: Computer Management > Local users & Groups
    or Run:
    C:\Windows\System32\lusrmgr.msc) as I get this error message: "This snapin may not be used with edition of Windows 10. To manage user accounts for this computer, use the Computer Accounts tool in Control Panel."
     
  7. dbDesign

    dbDesign MDL Junior Member

    Oct 8, 2015
    98
    6
    10
  8. SinSharks

    SinSharks MDL Novice

    Aug 23, 2015
    8
    1
    0
    #1950 SinSharks, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2015
    Scrambled/encrypted TV Channels isn't really related to the PlayReady issue. Its the copy-once flag being placed on channels such as HBO, Showtime, Starz, ect. To be able to watch or record these channels that are "copy protected" you need PlayReady working. Google - Copy Control Information for more information on how this system works. This system really only relates to the US markets the European markets have a different system.
     
  9. dbDesign

    dbDesign MDL Junior Member

    Oct 8, 2015
    98
    6
    10
    off course I know what PlayReady means and do not have to surge for that, but it could be that this is USA related, but in Europe (The Netherlands) we do not "need" PlayReady to watch scrambled TV Channels do they are protected. Almost all channels in The Netherlands are copy protected to but can be watched if you have the wright subscription at your SmartCard.

    Watching copy protected (Bly-Ray) DvD’s is another thing and I did not yet have the time to test this through, but are going to do so later on.
    If indeed there is a problem with this and its PlayReady related I will post it out here.
     
  10. dejong12

    dejong12 MDL Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    170
    100
    10
    #1952 dejong12, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2015
    I can record every channel I want (Ziggo - Netherlands) and edit the recordings.
     
  11. scubajwd

    scubajwd MDL Novice

    Oct 6, 2015
    19
    0
    0
    It appears that making NETWORK SERVICE a member of the administrators group solves
    this problem of mine..testing now but it does appear to have remedied the issue..
    Thanx again to all who have contributed to this thread..
     
  12. vanhesling

    vanhesling MDL Novice

    Sep 24, 2015
    8
    0
    0
    When I try to use "net localgroup "administrators" "Network Service"/add" at the adminstrator command line I get, net localgroup "administrators" "Network' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
     
  13. Graznok

    Graznok MDL Member

    Jan 29, 2013
    214
    120
    10
    #1955 Graznok, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Allow Remote Desktop Connection on Windows 7

    This should be the following, using x64 files:

    Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI.dll (6.1.7601.17514)

    Code:
    6ebfa    20 00 10 00 00 28 C5 28 00 06 16 FE 01 16 FE 01
             16 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    ehshell.dll (6.1.7601.18968)

    Code:
    181fdf   28 29 63 00 06 16 FE 01
             00 00 00 00 00 16 00 00
    
    18dc0b   02 7B 14 34 00 04 7B 9A 34 00 04 2D
             16 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 2C
    I couldn't try because I couldn't apply modified files on my system (even after replacing them I had the unpatched behaviour, I don't know why).
     
  14. dejong12

    dejong12 MDL Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    170
    100
    10
    #1956 dejong12, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    You need to add a space between " and /add.
    Code:
    net localgroup "administrators" "Network Service" /add
     
  15. scubajwd

    scubajwd MDL Novice

    Oct 6, 2015
    19
    0
    0
    I just used the Microsoft Consol (computer mgt->users/groups...added "NETWORK SERVICE" to administrators group..did not
    run a batch/cmd file
     
  16. bkaul

    bkaul MDL Novice

    Oct 11, 2015
    1
    0
    0
    I'm running into the same thing. Running v8 on Windows 10 Pro, also with OTA tuner card; have uninstalled/deleted files/reinstalled, played with hosts file, made Network Service an administrator, and that same error keeps popping up. I can get TV signal and watch just fine, but no EPG downloads.

    Not sure if location matters on the hosts entries - I've tried both the "east/west" and "south/central" options from the included readme files. I'm in Knoxville, TN on AT&T Uverse for my ISP. Maybe there are some regions that aren't covered by those IP addresses? The error during setup references "earlier downloading errors" just like yours though.

    Frustrating..
     
  17. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,984
    1,331
    120
    #1959 T-S, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2015
    Thanks

    Could be because the second copy matters.

    But anyway I have yet to see the 9600 version working, I tried everything, I put the patched files even on a native 8.1 WMC and still didn't work for me.

    I 'll try the 7600 version asap anyway ;)
     
  18. Walter Conklin

    Walter Conklin MDL Novice

    Oct 11, 2015
    8
    0
    0
    #1960 Walter Conklin, Oct 11, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2015
    Hello,

    I read the instructions on various webpages on how to install Media Center on Windows 10. Per the instructions, I downloaded and installed the patched files from these websites. However, when I click on the Media Center icon, nothing comes up. Does anyone have any suggestion(s) to get Media Center to work on my PC with Windows 10.