[DISCUSSION] Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 17083 (PC)

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Enthousiast, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    KMS EZ - personally I find it annoying. I know what I'm running, I don't need it plastered there to remind me :)
     
  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,236
    340
    Where does it show Enterprise, in Sys Pane or in Registry?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    It show it on the overlay at the bottom right *and* on the SYSTEM page.
     
  4. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,275
    1,734
    120
    Obviously your KMS tool entered the Enterprise GVLK. Perhaps you can put in the PRofessional GVLK.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    I thought that might have been the case - not sure how to tell what is what though -- or even if it's necessary. At this point, what are the main differences between ENT & PRO? I know I used to run Win7 ULT. I don't mind keeping ENT if it's not going to have any negative effects on my normal usage.
     
  6. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,267
    51,191
    450
    Forget about it now being Enterprise (it was just a test install), did the start menu probs reappear?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    Not yet - but they never appear right off the bat. The last install they literally "just appeared" after several hours of just sitting there.
     
  8. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,267
    51,191
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    I wonder if that is just for EZ-Activator, or for the regular ACTIVATE as well?
     
  10. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,275
    1,734
    120
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    Well interestingly, Raxco PerfectDisk v14 Build891 will not run on it (it ran fine one all other versions).
     
  12. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    11,255
    48,579
    340
  13. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    Coming up on 2 hrs and a few re-boots and all seems stable so far :)
     
  14. dk2463

    dk2463 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 19, 2011
    257
    20
    10
    From Raxco Support...
    Please launch regedit and browse to:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\I/O System
    and change the IoBlockLegacyFsFilters value to 0. Reboot the system and then try
    using PerfectDisk
     
  15. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    VERY cool! Many thanks! That worked.

    Also happy that the new build seems to have fixed the issue with Intel's Turbo Boost program not properly minimizing on startup. It's ben stable all night and through more reboots, so maybe we have a winner here :)
     
  16. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,267
    51,191
    450
    All done by using WES :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,267
    51,191
    450
    It's because MTK isn't updated to handle the new license options in rs4 rs_prereleases. It checks for editon and finds the wrong info, based on that it inserts the wrong key and that ends up in a license switch to enterprise (in this case).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. maddog0266

    maddog0266 MDL Expert

    Apr 26, 2011
    1,172
    144
    60

    Thank you
     
  19. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,267
    51,191
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...