[DISCUSSION] Windows 10 Pro for Workstations SKU

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Micro, Aug 11, 2017.

  1. vanden

    vanden MDL Junior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    71
    33
    0
  2. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    3,809
    827
    120
    will check it out later...this looks more for users inside Domain environment...as a stand alone u will not get much out of it from what u get in Pro.
     
  3. rnb5500

    rnb5500 MDL Junior Member

    May 15, 2011
    92
    35
    0
    #83 rnb5500, Aug 22, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
    Yet. They removed full support for ReFS from Pro just to give the Workstation SKU another selling point. If they continue deprecating features, Workstation will eventually just be Pro and Pro will be the "7 minute abs" version of Home.
     
  4. °ツ

    °ツ MDL Addicted

    Jun 8, 2014
    763
    1,041
    30
    I was reading somewhere that ReFS will be default filesystem on Windows 10 Pro for Workstation so I though that ReFS would be bootable but seems not yet.
     
  5. SAM-R

    SAM-R MDL Guru

    Mar 21, 2015
    4,232
    3,762
    150
    I am amused with all this talk about Windows 10 Pro for Workstations. While I type this I am holding the original Box with Windows for Workgroups inside with 8 Floppy Disks
     
  6. Full inu

    Full inu MDL Addicted

    Jun 9, 2015
    509
    129
    30
    No, and it also cannot be repaired not by Windows or 3rd party programs.
    Well, this is too risky to use it even as filetrasher.)
     
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,918
    14,613
    210
    I didn't understand your reply, for me it's out of context, got nothing to do with °ツ comment. Could you reply again please?
     
  8. Full inu

    Full inu MDL Addicted

    Jun 9, 2015
    509
    129
    30
    It means that ReFS
    1) non-bootable
    and
    2) non-repairable.
     
  9. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    4,429
    1,510
    150
    Worked in the past with ReFS works oke but most software like imaging don't work with it maybe it has changed but in my opinion its not worth it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. vanden

    vanden MDL Junior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    71
    33
    0
    I finally found how update my 16251 ProWS in 16273.1000 (rs3 Relase).
    Solution found in Thread : [DISCUSSION] Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 16273 (PC)
    I put the gvlk Pro key (which unlock the download) and then when the status is switched to (waiting for installation) I handed the gvlk ProWS key and finally started the installation.
     
  11. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    31,350
    49,276
    450
    That is no solution it's a switch back to pro, because pro-workstation can't upgrade to the new Insider Preview build, after the upgrade is finished you just have to re-insert the pro-work key and it will switch to pro-work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. vanden

    vanden MDL Junior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    71
    33
    0
    Grrrr !!!! I had not seen but yes only 2 processors after the update ... but windows say Windows 10 for Workstation and my key is proWS .... Pfffff!
     
  13. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,224
    340
    Did you reboot after the license switch :g:?

    Mine shows this when checking 4 CPUs in VMware (the program warns the machine might fail to start):
    16257.ProWorkstation.4.Sockets.jpg

    Cross checked with Enterprise, what still shows 2 Sockets.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. vanden

    vanden MDL Junior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    71
    33
    0
    Yes reboot after the license switch but windows say Windows 10 for Workstation and only 2 processors (Same as when I put the gvlk ProWS key on a Windows Pro "standard") !
    And yet it works for you ...
     
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,224
    340
    Mine is created from Home index with disms set edition.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. vanden

    vanden MDL Junior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    71
    33
    0
    Ok I think I'll do this ...
     
  17. vanden

    vanden MDL Junior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    71
    33
    0
    Works when created from Home index with disms set edition ...

    But it's not practical that the updates do not work !
     
  18. Tiger-1

    Tiger-1 MDL Guru

    Oct 18, 2014
    5,161
    6,190
    180
    hmm maybe this version when M$FT release probaly is the better imo; but for a while I believe that is only waste of time because is timebombeb ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    4,429
    1,510
    150
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Tiger-1

    Tiger-1 MDL Guru

    Oct 18, 2014
    5,161
    6,190
    180
    hmm maybe you need re read my post and yet of course that I know difference between two builds so I don't understand which is your intention sorry dude ;):eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...