DMI Boot CD for Award-AMI-Intel BIOS (Add SLP1.0 w/o modding)

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by 911medic, Jul 14, 2009.

  1. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    MSI will not work with the tool. VERY tight addresses.

    The tool puts the strings in the area of 1E000h as this is mapped to FE000 in physical memory. This will allow for SLP strings for ASUS and Dell..NOT MSI and others not valid in this area..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Thanks for the heads up 911medic... I guess I better stick with Hewlett-Packard for activating XP :p
     
  3. halaween

    halaween MDL Member

    Aug 31, 2007
    200
    2
    10
    Hi,

    Which file i need to execute in case i need to change the product number or serial number.

    The cd fail to autorun in dos so i have to manually execute the file.

    Any help please
     
  4. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    Burn the ISO image to CD. It will certainly boot to DOS if the drives are set accordingly in bios.

    After it boots to the first menu, enter "4" to exit to DMI manual, or enter "2" to allow the HP tattoo automatically.

    If yuo are changing the product and serial, "4" is for you. see the pics to know what you are looking for..


    If it does not boot to dos on startup, you burned it wrong, or the drive is not set to boot..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,996
    3,330
    300
    I Maybey getting mixed up here are you saying the cd didn't boot ? you need to go into bios and select your boot preferencies. select boot from cd/dvd.
     
  6. youthman37

    youthman37 MDL Novice

    Jul 17, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    New intel board to be configured

    911medic
    I am trying to tattoo a new intel board for my hp so I can use the factory discs. Can you help?
     
  7. hoodlikegaza

    hoodlikegaza MDL Junior Member

    Oct 10, 2007
    54
    1
    0
    I have an already slic (dell) modded evga 610i. Can I use this tool to insert the HP slip on my evga 610i, and not damage the vista slic mod already in it?
     
  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    Yes. DMI has noting to do with were the Slic is located..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    ITK toolkit will allow the DMI or SMbios to be moduified. There are two versions based on the chip of the motherboard. Download it, install it, and modify the bios.

    If it doesnt make sense, link me to your bios, and I will take a look..:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    I use Hewlett-packard, GIGABYTE, EMACHINES, and Toshiba for my machines, and have used many more..I hate to repair a machine or upgrade, and force the person to purchase a new XP license..

    You just have to be sure of the String address..:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. hoodlikegaza

    hoodlikegaza MDL Junior Member

    Oct 10, 2007
    54
    1
    0
    How do you know which to use if you're using a non intel chipset? My evga 610i is an nvidia chipset...
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    Thats NOT an intel board, it is an EVGA board..You can use the dmi disc for yours. It doesnt matter, you have an award bios most likely. Use the disk..

    The ITK is for intel boards with intel bios..:D:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. youthman37

    youthman37 MDL Novice

    Jul 17, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    Really newbie

    I found this post seaching throuh the internet yesterday hoping to find help for my problem. I have an m8020n hp tower and a few months ago the mobo crashed and I purchased a new one. I just wiped the drive preping to sell the tower and when i went to reinstall the original hp disks it give the the error that it cannot install becasue it is the wrong system. The replacement is an intel board. I'll be honest most of what I have read in this forum is confusing. Any help is appreciated. I always like to learn new stuff so I can help anyone else who doesn't have a clue (like me).
     
  14. youthman37

    youthman37 MDL Novice

    Jul 17, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    really newbie

    By the way the original disks contain vista 32bit. Just thought I'd include that.
     
  15. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    Are you putting Vista back on? You cannot make it Activate if it is an intel board..Give the model number and bios link..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    At string address it's where I get lost :p

    In your first post :

    So... where the string address goes? :confused:
     
  17. youthman37

    youthman37 MDL Novice

    Jul 17, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    Yes I would like to use the original disks that I ordered from HP. How to I give you the bios link?
     
  18. chevyluvin

    chevyluvin MDL Novice

    Jan 25, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    the hp boards are funny as the hp vista disks are checking for a code/codes in the dmi area
    I believe it may be the "system model number" dmi area, not just the "system maufacuter" that needs to be changed.
    as I had an hp motherboard (asus 945g based) that lost its bios and would not boot till i tryed and tryed and tryed some more and then got it to boot with 2000 and flashed with the hp update and it erased the dmi area (or did not see any info in the dmi area)
    and the hp restore disks would no longer work so I spent a week looking around and found out I needed the hp tatooing disk to enter the 2 or 3 pieces of info to fix it.
    but hp sells the tatooing disks they will not give them out for free
    so I gave up and ebayed the board and replaced it with a asus and then used the sticker's key as I did not want the board to loose its bios again
    (one of the error's I got was insert bios recovery diskette and they do not have a download to make a dos bios disk)

    ps the hard drive may need to be tatooed also if it is not the hp disk that came with that system
    hope it helps
     
  19. chevyluvin

    chevyluvin MDL Novice

    Jan 25, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    look up the hp-compaq model on the hp-compaq web site (under support/drivers)
    and then go to the xp or vista software sub menu and download the newest bios for your model
    then post the bios here and maybe the model also (and a link to the hp site where you got the file from just to be helpful)
     
  20. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    497
    180
    You dont use the string address. Only for our reference for placement. The only part of the reference used is the "Hewlett-Packard" string.

    Of this: f000,0000,ffff,Hewlett-Packard

    Only Hewlett-Packard is put in the bios. The f000,0000,ffff, tells us where to put the string to be activated with th eoembios files..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...