ESD Link AutoGen: for generate and fetch ESD links in a simple way

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by orlaf, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. orlaf

    orlaf MDL Addicted

    Jan 22, 2015
    836
    169
    30
    #1 orlaf, Jun 6, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,667
    270
    no, the mega link is dead lol
     
  3. qta3426

    qta3426 MDL Member

    Oct 11, 2014
    211
    148
    10
    Broke link.
     
  4. orlaf

    orlaf MDL Addicted

    Jan 22, 2015
    836
    169
    30
    Sorry...fixed...and this time I changed host
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,667
    270
    #5 EFA11, Jun 7, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  6. orlaf

    orlaf MDL Addicted

    Jan 22, 2015
    836
    169
    30
    #6 orlaf, Jun 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2015
    (OP)
    :rofl: I have already changed the link, but Mega remain ever...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. qta3426

    qta3426 MDL Member

    Oct 11, 2014
    211
    148
    10
    still dead.
     
  8. orlaf

    orlaf MDL Addicted

    Jan 22, 2015
    836
    169
    30
    Ok, now i have definitely fixed the link :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. lantern

    lantern MDL Member

    Oct 25, 2009
    210
    412
    10
    Thanks for your work.
     
  10. orlaf

    orlaf MDL Addicted

    Jan 22, 2015
    836
    169
    30
    #10 orlaf, Jun 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2015
    (OP)
    No problem, in these days I will try to improve the tool, but if you want to participate just write your changes in the comments, or alternatively post directly your version :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. tracit99

    tracit99 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 17, 2014
    266
    91
    10
    For Fast Ring does one need to be down loading a new build for tool to work?

    For Slow Ring where does one get the ESD SHA1 value?
     
  12. fardeen

    fardeen MDL Member

    May 11, 2010
    182
    10
    10
    thanks . gonna be real handy when new build come out. just a question, i must be downloading new update on fast ring using windows for it to generate the fast ring link?
     
  13. Superfly

    Superfly MDL Expert

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,133
    542
    60
    #14 Superfly, Jun 7, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    NB: If only the links are required - change to...
    Code:
    Get-BitsTransfer -AllUsers | Select -ExpandProperty FileList | Select -ExpandProperty RemoteName >$env:userprofile\desktop\ESD-url.txt
    
    - courtesy of Pcportal.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,502
    5,601
    150
    #15 xinso, Jun 7, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    It is working exactly the way I have been dreaming of for long long time. Much appreciated.
     
  15. aliakrep

    aliakrep MDL Junior Member

    Sep 2, 2012
    84
    68
    0
    Could you please explain a picture?
     
  16. orlaf

    orlaf MDL Addicted

    Jan 22, 2015
    836
    169
    30
    #17 orlaf, Jun 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2015
    (OP)
    I have implement a function to call Windows 10 ESD database page, not work for you?

    I have added a visual tutorial for make slow ring links.

    Yes, you will need to start download before generate the link
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. aliakrep

    aliakrep MDL Junior Member

    Sep 2, 2012
    84
    68
    0
    Are we going to restart the computer after you make them?
     
  18. orlaf

    orlaf MDL Addicted

    Jan 22, 2015
    836
    169
    30
    No, you do not have to restart your PC after operation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. aliakrep

    aliakrep MDL Junior Member

    Sep 2, 2012
    84
    68
    0
    esd files not found.
    but thank you.