Help Flashing from CD

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by nilum, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    #1 nilum, Jan 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  2. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    #2 911medic, Jan 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    #3 nilum, Jan 9, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2009
    (OP)
    Thanks 911medic.

    ---

    I believe you are the one who made the SLIC for the eVGA 650i Ultra.

    Why did you name the file 650i_P05.bin_ASUS instead of NF66_P05.bin??

    Should I change the name?

    ---

    Also... What is the best way to make sure everything was successful?

    ---

    Thx again.

    Edit: I just noticed that there seems to be no difference between 650i_P05.bin_ASUS (SLIC) and the NF66_P05.bin I downloaded from eVGA. Shouldn't there at least be a small difference in file size?
     
  4. johnalvin

    johnalvin MDL Bios Modder

    Sep 3, 2007
    292
    21
    10
    #4 johnalvin, Jan 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    to check with everest if it is succesful look here

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/34275
     
  5. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    #5 nilum, Jan 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    I have RSDT, but not SLIC. I have already done the flash.

    Under RSDT I see _ASUS_ and _Notebook... but there is no SLIC.

    Edit: I think my problem is similar to this:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/1307

    So how do I get SLIC to show up in Everest??
     
  6. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    #6 911medic, Jan 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    I attached a screenshot....

    Can't seem to get acpiscope to work under 64-bit os... I might have to dl a 32-bit version.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    Clear cmos and load defaults of the bios. This may help. If the bios has been flashed and this step skipped, then This could be the problem. I will use another method in the meantime..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    Wow. That worked Medic. I tried resetting to defaults before, but clearing the CMOS jumper made it work. Thanks a lot friend!
     
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    Very nice..glad to help!!:D:D:cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    hmmm... I did a clean install of Windows and noticed that everest doesn't show the SLIC anymore, is it possible my BIOS was changed again somehow?
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    #12 911medic, Jan 10, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    Okay so today I found that my motherboard does indeed have a CMOS battery. It was vertical and right near the edge which made it dificult to take out.

    I took apart my PC just to clear the CMOS by battery.

    ---

    I ran Killdisk to clear of my hard drive.

    ---

    Finally I flashed 911medic's BIOS (thanks again btw).

    ---

    I did a clean install of Windows Vista.

    ---

    Ran everest... NVDA comes up as OEM ID... No SLIC table...

    *cry*
     
  14. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    Did you try both bios.

    You need to be sure the bios is the correct one (modded) and to clear cmos and load defaults after the bios flash.

    You should not need to reinstall windows again..small consolation.

    Flash the bios like this..AWDFLASH NF66_P05.BIN /py /sn /cc /cd /cp /LD /R

    See if this helps..You should not need to clear cmos after this flash, but maybe load the defaults after. May be overkill, but something will work.

    You have two mods..one should work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0
    For now I am giving up and using Vista Loader (3.0) again.

    We'll see how long that lasts I guess.

    I am going to try to find a floppy drive since it seems to be a better method for installing flashes, and try to download a copy of Vista 32-bit.

    Thanks for the help, I'm gonna keep watching these forums.
     
  17. nilum

    nilum MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2009
    82
    1
    0