Help,i used anti-telemetry script and now the startmemu will not work

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by beta-hunter, Aug 15, 2015.

  1. beta-hunter

    beta-hunter MDL Member

    Dec 14, 2008
    119
    10
    10
    how do i get the startmenu amd solitaire to work without geting the other junk back? its win10 pro 64bit RTM using a admin account.
     
  2. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,073
    210
    You should be more careful about what you run.
    I recommend to avoid all scripts that do not have the ability to reverse their changes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. beta-hunter

    beta-hunter MDL Member

    Dec 14, 2008
    119
    10
    10
    um, yes your right, lesson learned :tasty:
     
  4. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,017
    6,709
    90
    #4 The_Guardian, Aug 15, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2015
    That is exactly why I only do basic hosts file entries with disabling some telemetry related tasks in the multi oem project but I don't touch nothing else because of OS instability or app instability. If end user wish to disable or add more to hosts file, they can do that themselves. I do add a text file with the multi oem project with some ip's to block with firewall or router but them too don't effect the OS or apps (its end users choice to block the additional ip's or not).
     
  5. MrTweakFreak

    MrTweakFreak MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    92
    13
    0
    #5 MrTweakFreak, Aug 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Been there once and was able to fix it using PowerShell:

    Code:
    Get-AppXPackage | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}
    
    Though, i'm not sure if this won't make "the other junk" reappear.
     
  6. riahc3

    riahc3 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    497
    24
    10
    You deserve it. Worry about other s**t.
     
  7. beta-hunter

    beta-hunter MDL Member

    Dec 14, 2008
    119
    10
    10
    #7 beta-hunter, Aug 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  8. cyberloner

    cyberloner MDL Member

    Sep 19, 2009
    179
    19
    10
    enable firewall maybe helps... disable firewall will cause start menu to stop working
     
  9. cyberloner

    cyberloner MDL Member

    Sep 19, 2009
    179
    19
    10
    agreed :biggrin:
     
  10. elzna

    elzna MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2013
    411
    48
    10
    #10 elzna, Aug 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    This will reinstall the start menu. Anything you customized in it will be lost. Done it 3 times in technical preivews and 2 times in rtm.
     
  11. GOD666

    GOD666 MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2015
    1,978
    2,003
    60
    You need only 2 apps in Windows 10 for games and such to work. Store and xBox. Everything else you can remove safely.

    Removing store will prevent you from getting the apps you want and updating them. Removing xBox will prevent most of Microsoft's games (solitary for example) from loading. I removed xBox thinking I didn't need it, but thankfully I could reinstall it through Store.
     
  12. GOD666

    GOD666 MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2015
    1,978
    2,003
    60
    #12 GOD666, Aug 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    And this will restore your store

    READ =

    Run PowerShell as Administrator.
    Code:
    Get-Appxpackage -Allusers
    In the output, locate the Microsoft.WindowsStore entry. It was the last one for me. Look for the text PackageFamilyName.

    Then run this PowerShell command, still elevated, replacing the ****** with the PackageFileName from above:

    Code:
    Add-AppxPackage -register "C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\******\AppxManifest.xml" -DisableDevelopmentMode
    For example, in my case it should be:


    Code:
    Add-AppxPackage -register "C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\Microsoft.WindowsStore_8wekyb3d8bbwe\AppxManifest.xml" -DisableDevelopmentMode
     

    Attached Files:

  13. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,285
    1,731
    120
    You reinstall your OS, and do NOT disable stuff you are not supposed to disable.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. nexus76

    nexus76 MDL Addicted

    Jan 25, 2009
    788
    296
    30
    #15 nexus76, Aug 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I removed cortana, no need on my desktop, so it fails:

    Code:
    PS C:\WINDOWS\system32> Get-AppXPackage | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}
    Add-AppxPackage : Fehler bei Bereitstellung. HRESULT: 0x80073D02, Das Paket konnte nicht installiert werden, da die davon geänderten Ressourcen derzeit
    verwendet werden.
    Fehler 0x80004004: Installation nicht möglich, da die folgenden Apps geschlossen werden müssen: Microsoft.Windows.ShellExperienceHost_cw5n1h2txyewy!App.
    HINWEIS: Wenn Sie weitere Informationen wünschen, suchen Sie im Ereignisprotokoll nach "[ActivityId] 5e93577f-dc3a-0002-6d58-935e3adcd001", oder verwenden Sie
    die Befehlszeile "Get-AppxLog -ActivityID 5e93577f-dc3a-0002-6d58-935e3adcd001".
    In Zeile:1 Zeichen:28
    + ...  | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.I ...
    +                 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
        + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (C:\Windows\Syst...ppXManifest.xml:String) [Add-AppxPackage], Exception
        + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DeploymentError,Microsoft.Windows.Appx.PackageManager.Commands.AddAppxPackageCommand
    
    Add-AppxPackage : Der Pfad "C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy\AppXManifest.xml" kann nicht gefunden werden, da er nicht vorhanden
    ist.
    In Zeile:1 Zeichen:28
    + ...  | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.I ...
    +                 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
        + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (C:\Windows\Syst...ppXManifest.xml:String) [Add-AppxPackage], ItemNotFoundException
        + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PathNotFound,Microsoft.Windows.Appx.PackageManager.Commands.AddAppxPackageCommand
    how to kill ShellExperienceHost?

    for me finally missing cortana is the reason this method fails:

    Code:
    Add-AppxPackage : Der Pfad "C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy\AppXManifest.xml" kann nicht gefunden werden, da er nicht vorhanden
    ist.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,285
    1,731
    120
    That will teach you!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. nexus76

    nexus76 MDL Addicted

    Jan 25, 2009
    788
    296
    30
    yep, some already learned it's better to go back to windows 7
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    246
    30
    try to reinstall cortana.
    But dont fight it, just go back to 7 and live a happy life.
     
  18. AcuraTML

    AcuraTML Guest


    Do a windows 10 repair install, have your USB/DVD and run, set up and do an upgrade and your good....the process will take 30mins to 60mins total