Help me configure my cache server

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by soamz, Sep 21, 2015.

  1. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10
    Hi, Im building a cache server for my network.
    Instead of going with a readymade rack mount server which would cost 4x the price, I decided to assemble it myself.

    I dont have much idea about compatiblity, so Im asking it here.

    I have selected the products, just please if anyone can check, if I selected anything wrong.
    And then suggest me a rack mount chassis or CPU case may be too.

    Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 11.56.09 pm.png
     
  2. cocachris89

    cocachris89 MDL Senior Member

    Mar 1, 2013
    492
    147
    10
  3. cocachris89

    cocachris89 MDL Senior Member

    Mar 1, 2013
    492
    147
    10
    Depends where you are going to store it.

    If you have a 19" rack cabinet, plan to add more rack equipment, and want to use as little space as possible, then rack mount may be an option for you.

    If your not worried about space, want to upgrade it constantly, water cool it, etc. go for a normal desktop case. You can always put a desktop case in a server rack however not all of them would fit when you lay the case down.
     
  4. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10
    I finalized this.
    Just help me understand one thing!
    The power we need is 750W or 1500W per server ???


    Screen Shot 2015-10-07 at 8.39.45 AM.png
     
  5. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    Together 1500W per Server! If you'll create 2 servers, it's 3000W! And if you've to pay for the electriciry bill, the monthly cost just for the electricity will be quite high!
    That 2 PSU are for the use of the first: MB and second: for drives (HDD,DVD,BD)

    Also, to have secure Server ('s) running, you'll need an reliable UPS as well with at least 2000W or 3600W depend on 1 or 2 Server. In reality it would need either a UPS 3000VA for one Server and/or a UPS 5000VA for two. For security I would run for each server it's own UPS.

    All those cost's a lot of momey!! And that cost's will multiply by month (for electricity) and year (for Batteries for the UPS, which should be changed at least every 2 years, better every single year).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10

    So dedicated UPS for each server ???
     
  7. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    If you like to be on the sure site: YES!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10
    Which 10kVa UPS do you use ?
    And which diesel generator, that automatically triggers ?
     
  10. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10
    Ouch!
    Is solar an option if we setup 5kVa off grid solution ?

    Those servers have 2 power cords. So,total power consumption of each server is like how much ?

    And what UPS would you suggest to keep for the servers, so it atleast keeps them going for 1 hour, until we arrange a generator.
     
  12. Antilope

    Antilope MDL Member

    Sep 15, 2015
    189
    71
    10
    A server farm made up of laptops would run at least 3 or 4 hours on their batteries.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    For private use that maybe............ would be works but for corporate use! As long as you didn't mind of data loss etc., etc., fine, just on corporate systems, that is simply stupid!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,857
    2,029
    210
    If each Server uses 2 PSU's, count 1kW/h for each server, means by 4 servers, 4kW/h, and could be simply more, depend on the PSU's!

    A 2.hand Diesel Generator would be more cheap than a high power UPS and even a solar panels with 5kVA. And the splar panels would also need an power converter as well.

    I would suggest that you contact your local Electricity Organisation for more and country specific details. Those people normally very helpfully and knowing what they're talking about!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. eemuler

    eemuler MDL Member

    Jul 31, 2015
    198
    47
    10
    How big is your network? Four servers for running a cache server seems a tad excessive. :confused:
     
  16. Antilope

    Antilope MDL Member

    Sep 15, 2015
    189
    71
    10
    If he really has no idea how to put together a corporate server and is asking on an anonymous forum of computer hacks how to do it, then he had better not keep his resume on it. :biggrin:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. eemuler

    eemuler MDL Member

    Jul 31, 2015
    198
    47
    10
    We could probably take that as a given. An NVIDIA graphics adapter in a server!!! I would have gone with integrated graphics (you manage servers using remote access anyway) and a good, Intel, managed network adapter. Unless he is doing GPU assisted computing, in which case a desktop OS might work better, or a Quadro card.