How to flash dell 530s...

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Jopplehead, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,907
    3,240
    300
    Well on my inspiron 530 i don't have a floppy drive just a card reader, If i don't disable floppy in bios it comes up with can't find floppy error.
     
  2. Outkast1

    Outkast1 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 11, 2007
    59
    5
    0
    The floppy error did not happen with a previous version 1016, or I think the other was 1015. Curious why it only happens with 1018.
     
  3. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,907
    3,240
    300
    Don't understand that if you load bios defaults floppy error has to happen because it adds first boot device as floppy and considering there are no floppy drives in the inspiron 530. Thats why you need to disable it were you flashing 1015 original bios with the dell windows flasher if so, you didn't go into bios and load defaults.
     
  4. Outkast1

    Outkast1 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 11, 2007
    59
    5
    0
    Good man urie. That makes sense. Thank you
     
  5. ws200

    ws200 MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    #25 ws200, Aug 15, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,907
    3,240
    300
    That was a typo "then copy your modded bios file along with AWDflash.exe" sorry i have edited the post.:)
     
  7. Apokrif

    Apokrif MDL Addicted

    Dec 7, 2008
    542
    34
    30
    #27 Apokrif, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,907
    3,240
    300
    #29 urie, Sep 1, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  9. Rebs

    Rebs MDL Novice

    Sep 29, 2009
    28
    0
    0
    #30 Rebs, Oct 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  10. dvpatel

    dvpatel MDL Novice

    Dec 5, 2009
    18
    0
    0
    #31 dvpatel, Dec 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  11. darkplayer

    darkplayer MDL Novice

    Nov 29, 2008
    1
    0
    0
    #32 darkplayer, Mar 8, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  12. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    #33 kwanbis, Jun 18, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2010
    Stupid question, but, are 530s and 530 BIOS the same?

    EDIT: i downloaded for both, and did a compare and they are the same.
     
  13. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    You can also use the Asus BIOS Update utility. I used in on other brand laptop's and it works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,907
    3,240
    300
    Always use the Award flasher that comes with inspiron bioses it is actually a foxcon award flasher.
     
  15. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    So, should i try to do the trick of running the updater, replacing the BIOS, or should i first flash the official, and boot dos and flash?
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,907
    3,240
    300
    Use the dos flasher i posted a few threads back it has batch file with correct switches.
     
  17. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    Right, but i mean:

    1) Official win flasher
    2) Dos Flash

    or

    1) direct DOS flash

    I'm asking cause is a friends machine, and because the recommendations i have read is to first do official flashing.

    I assume doing wind -> dos should do no harm, and could prepare the BIOS.
     
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,907
    3,240
    300
    Well i have never used the modded windows flasher, i just used the mod i did from MS dos I,E, bootable usb thumdrive and so have other members and have confirmed it is working ,not windows dos NEVER FLASH FROM WINDOWS DOS.
     
  19. kwanbis

    kwanbis MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    87
    8
    0
    No, sorry, i did not explain myself.

    The official way is to install using a Windows program. I heard that they make it run, and before pressing "flash", they overrite the BIN file on the %temp% folder with the modified one. But it is a Windows program.

    So my question was if i should do windows official then dos modded, or windows official but changing the BIN, or dos modded directly.