How to Integrate Vista Loader 4 to Windows Installation Setup

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Reginald_Rae, Sep 16, 2009.

  1. Reginald_Rae

    Reginald_Rae MDL Novice

    Sep 7, 2009
    25
    0
    0
    I have a MSDN Copy of Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit..

    now, i want to integrate a loader so that it will automatically activated after install....


    what shoul i do?
     
  2. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,891
    20,335
    180
    #2 Alphawaves, Sep 16, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. clausi

    clausi MDL Novice

    Jul 31, 2009
    12
    0
    0
    thanks

    hello alfawaves

    thanks for your great works..it works very fine by my AIO vista dvd...lg claus
     
  4. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,891
    20,335
    180
    Cool it works for you my friend, it was made by wootageman last year:)

    Alfa:);)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    so I just load the .iso with power iso then paste the file where exactly ??
    sorry for the noob question but wish to get it right.
     
  6. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,891
    20,335
    180
    Add the $oem$ folder to sources folder:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    Aha you mean the root folder (i.e. with the rest of the files when I open the Iso Image) right?
     
  8. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,891
    20,335
    180
  9. flasher33

    flasher33 MDL Novice

    Nov 24, 2009
    47
    0
    0
    oh :eek: sorry didn't see that there was a files named sources
    thanx a million man now I've got it.

    one thing to know out of curiosity how was the $oem$ folder made??
    I mean does it take an expert to do it??
     
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Nope..Just create the folder and put the scripts and stuff in it. If you can write the scripts, the better.

    Take it apart and see for yourself. You can put all kinds of stuff, backgrounds, wallpaper, reg tweaks, etc..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    398
    21
    10
    #11 catdog215, Dec 16, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    can i use Auto-Activating DVD Kit Remake by Sam to insert in the Vista Ult SP2 x86 sources folder?

    i had used Auto-Activating DVD Kit Remake by Sam on vista x86 SP1 and it didn't activated so i use loader 1.7.7 and activate manually.