How to permanently add SLIC in (newer) ASUS UEFI

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by Tito, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    Yah... that is for SLP string checking, which is needed for XP/2003 activation ;)
     
  2. dEXE

    dEXE MDL Novice

    Mar 24, 2008
    24
    2
    0
    thanks for confirm, do that, now all ok...
     
  3. dEXE

    dEXE MDL Novice

    Mar 24, 2008
    24
    2
    0
    Yes, I resolved no boot, on the same way, holding MemOK button, and be really happy than :) (first I try to reset bios on board, but nothing happen, and red lite on processor and memory and manual book give me idea for that button)
    Thanks Asus for good constructed board...
    BTW I flashed DMI bios with latest bupdater from DOS, and have problems like you, that mean something other is wrong, and that method not working...

    Sorry for bad english...
     
  4. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    I think in that case, using New Module method is better idea :)
     
  5. path0s

    path0s MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    New module method isn't a permanent slic insertion though is it? Next time I flash to a newer bios, I'll have to do it again right? If that's the case, I'll just stick with the old way of doing it, which works flawlessly (it's just not permanently).
     
  6. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    As said before, flash from DOS is always recommended. :)
     
  7. Pikey

    Pikey MDL Junior Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    81
    3
    0
    Yeah , I thought so ... thanks Tito!

    This Asus EFI thing is quite funky isn't it ... :D
     
  8. chi09es

    chi09es MDL Novice

    Mar 10, 2008
    12
    2
    0
    I flash with an EEPROM programmer. Upgrade, downgrade, never had any issues.
    chi09es.
     
  9. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    416
    22
    10
    Hi,

    After I add bios to usb and boot from usb, is this what I should type in DOS
    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    #71 Tito, Mar 22, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Noop, just

    Code:
    bupdater.exe  /i<ROM filename>
    
    :)
     
  11. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    416
    22
    10
    #72 catdog215, Mar 22, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I thought "<ROM filename>" mean to put the actual rom name. So matter what my rom name, example XYZ.ROM, is, i just use above quote as is?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. chielp71

    chielp71 MDL Novice

    Dec 18, 2009
    1
    2
    0
    Use bupdater.exe /iXYZ.ROM
     
  13. tuxrtfm

    tuxrtfm MDL Novice

    Feb 1, 2008
    2
    0
    0
    When you mod using the DMI method, do you still load in an ACPITables dump?

    Thanks,
    TuxRTFM
     
  14. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    Noop... FYI rw report is not at all necessary for EFI slic modding; at least for ASUS :D
     
  15. tuxrtfm

    tuxrtfm MDL Novice

    Feb 1, 2008
    2
    0
    0
    Oh wow! Things sure have come a long way since i first did this on a P5QSE2 (waaay before efi lol).

    Thanks again,
    TuxRTFM
     
  16. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    Welcome buddy :)
     
  17. wsjam13

    wsjam13 MDL Junior Member

    May 18, 2007
    75
    0
    0
    I have a p8p67pro v1 and have successfully modded fo slp1 and slic-If use dmi permanent method, can I still mod for slp1 and If so I presume I will loose slp1 If I update Bios-can somebody advise me please

    thanks
     
  18. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    Noop... by using DMI method, you can still use SLP activation :)
     
  19. tushen

    tushen MDL Novice

    Mar 27, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    DMI method.