[HOW-TO/SUPPORT/CHAT] OFFICE C2R Download/Install/Activation

Discussion in 'Microsoft Office' started by s1ave77, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    #81 s1ave77, Jul 20, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2015
    (OP)
    Might be there is a difference in the checks of different installs. In my tests with Office 16, it always demanded to uninstall the predecessors. No way arround.

    It could be different if you install Project and Visio without Office :g:. Didn't test that scenario so far.


    Reminds me i lately bought new 2TB drive for my VMs. I will try to create several different of those 'Mixes'.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    @ blinkomatic

    Did you try the online activation with the little script.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. blinkomatic

    blinkomatic MDL Novice

    Aug 10, 2009
    48
    16
    0
    Yes, but it failed.
    When I used the original script-suite's manual activation method (and skipped win/o2010/o2013 but chose o2016) it worked well.

    The original tool only failed to convert (from what I've seen that might've meant to install the necessary keys, mostly?) from retail to vlk.
     
  4. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    Ahh, OK, so your case can be closed :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ratzlefatz

    ratzlefatz MDL FUBAR Recon Squad

    Sep 1, 2012
    1,352
    4,786
    60
    #85 ratzlefatz, Jul 21, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2015
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    #86 s1ave77, Jul 21, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
    (OP)

    BGD PRODUCTION PRESENTS:
    s1ave77s S-M-R-T JATDevice.vXXVI



    vXXVI
    --defaulted sai and sri values to their max
    --added correct generic Win 10 Home Retail key (thanks to Heidegger)
    --added correct generic Win 10 Home SL Retail key (thanks to Tito)
    --download of Vnext Office got smarter (start, generate link, copy/paste to opening TXT, >>>START)






    ratzlefatz updated How-To in post#2 :good3:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. qewlpal

    qewlpal MDL Addicted

    Jun 25, 2010
    568
    1,901
    30
    Sorry for coming late to the party..read all the posts..and as Cody said, I am also waiting for RTM version of Office 2016 to put any effort into it..but I am glad it is already working..:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Blueingreen

    Blueingreen MDL Junior Member

    Mar 18, 2015
    70
    41
    10
    #88 Blueingreen, Jul 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Well, I installed Office 16 alongside 15 on a Win 7 test machine: both were activated and could be run at the same time without issues: View attachment 37481
    When I decided to uninstall Office 15, a warning popped up saying that a more recent version of Office was detected and uninstalling 15 might require a repair of 16. That was not necessary in my case, and everything worked perfectly fine.

    Testing also JATDscript. Both on Win 10240 Ent and Win 7 Ult I don't get to main menu easily. Managed to run the script only after deleting this line:
    Code:
    @echo off
    (NET FILE||(powershell -command Start-Process '%0' -Verb runAs -ArgumentList '%* '&EXIT /B))>NUL 2>&1
    And I have this:
    View attachment 37482
    On 10240, I select any key, then ack to access the main menu. On Win 7 that does't work unless the tool is installed: typing makes the window shut down.

    Conversion and activation work like a charm, though. Nice job.
     
  9. ratzlefatz

    ratzlefatz MDL FUBAR Recon Squad

    Sep 1, 2012
    1,352
    4,786
    60
    #89 ratzlefatz, Jul 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Internal images function on MDL is broken. You have to store on external image
    hosting service and make references using "insert image from url".

    Just curious: How did you succeed installing Office 2016 and Office 2013 on the
    same system without getting troubles during install and run?



    Strange behaviours indeed. The powershell line is used to get admin-rights for the script.
    On a few systems for not yet known reasons this doesn't work. But as I see you helped
    yourself by omitting the line and run the script as admin.

    I did some tests to reproduce your glitches by going through the menus forth and (B)ack
    but it always worked (Win 10 build 10240 and even on Win 7 Pro x64).

    Maybe providing the broken images can help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    #90 s1ave77, Jul 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)


    Sadly Win 7 got old and rancid in regards of Powershell and other nice Stuff.

    Was thinking about abandoning Support ... but didn't so far :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ratzlefatz

    ratzlefatz MDL FUBAR Recon Squad

    Sep 1, 2012
    1,352
    4,786
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    #92 s1ave77, Jul 22, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2015
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. qewlpal

    qewlpal MDL Addicted

    Jun 25, 2010
    568
    1,901
    30
    Me too, but if compatibility from Win XP onwards is required, then no choice but to suck it up and include it..I tested countless admin checks and settled on the one currently in KMS_VL_ALL; v3.7 version used to have openfiles, but then it didn't work in one of my test cases, so had to change it, forgot the test case though..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    Yeah, know what you'talking about :suicide:.

    I need to search for a fool-proof way to check for Powershell 4 on Win 7 and offer to to download/install. Offers too much needed features, some stuff won't work properly in JATD without. Like in WU TOOL which refuses to run in Win 7 in latest release to avoid confusion.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Blueingreen

    Blueingreen MDL Junior Member

    Mar 18, 2015
    70
    41
    10
    I simply don't know.

    Office_15_16_alongside.jpg

    Just let the installation run, no tweaking, no hacking.


    That beats me, too. On both of my systems, UAC and the policy "Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode" are disabled, but I don't see this as the culprit. As a matter of fact, On Win 7 double clicking the file runs it, right clicking and "Run as Administrator" does nothing. Pretty weird, isn't it?
    Anyways, what I get is this (both on 10240 and Win 7):

    JATD.jpg

    On 10, I just need to type a letter (say [T]), the proper menu opens, then type and the Mainmenu opens. On 7 that happens only after installing JATD in Windows: can't run the tool in other drives or other C: directories.
    Am I under a spell?
     
  16. ratzlefatz

    ratzlefatz MDL FUBAR Recon Squad

    Sep 1, 2012
    1,352
    4,786
    60
    #96 ratzlefatz, Jul 23, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. ratzlefatz

    ratzlefatz MDL FUBAR Recon Squad

    Sep 1, 2012
    1,352
    4,786
    60
    #97 ratzlefatz, Jul 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2015
    After you showed that it could be possible to have full Office 2013 suite and full Office 2016 suite
    together on one system, I started several new attempts to achieve the same for testing purposes,
    but failed.

    Unfortunatedly it always ended with a corruption/malfunction of either Office 2016 or Office 2013.
    So I stay with my Warning: Never mix Office versions (post #4, clause 3.)

    @all: If you want to test Office 2016, but your existing Office 2013 installation must remain, then
    create a virtual test image for that purpose.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. faker74

    faker74 MDL Novice

    Jun 25, 2015
    24
    5
    0
    link for download office? thanks
     
  19. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,275
    340
    :cool2: ... Post#2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. jaladhjin

    jaladhjin MDL Novice

    Nov 26, 2013
    44
    3
    0
    download for en us 64 ?

    I'd go to a torrent site but I don't really trust them to be clean & unmodified..

    is there a md5 / sha I could check against those ?