Installing a Medion Vista64 OEM on my Dell

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by teribilis, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. teribilis

    teribilis MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Hi, I need your help about some questions I ask myself. Firstly what is the aim of this subforum, to force vista to activate with any key? Because in my case i bought a Dell studio 2 months ago and I got a Vista Dell 32bits CD. One of my friends bought a Medion laptop and got 2Cds of Vista respectively 32 AND 64bits. I was told that Medion CD was quite special because it could be installed in any computer (it was the case for XP). Having 4Gb of RAM on my laptop I decided to try at first to install Vista 64 on my desktop pc. Everything installed successfully but when i clicked on activation, even if the CD was OEM and didn't ask me any key, a popup told me vista couldn't be activated. Is this the reason why we seem obliged to modify the hardware and especially the bios? Is Vista able to see i installed a Medion CD on my No name desktop pc? (Therefore in the future in my Dell laptop :/) Thanks
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    Quite simple really on your No name desktop pc you will need a modded bios with Medion Slic, for you Dell Laptop you will need to remove the Medion $OEM$ sources folder on Medion x64 dvd and replace it with the $OEM$ folder from you Dell x32 DVD.
     
  3. teribilis

    teribilis MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    So the activation really depend on the hardware ? Having a DFI NF4 Ultra D, I need a DFI modded bios?
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    #4 urie, Feb 24, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    If you are gonna modify the disk for a dell cert, make the DFI Bios with a DELL SLIC. Especially since you cannot mod the dell bios..

    It is easier than mucking with the cert/key install....marginally.:D:D

    Edit: There is an ASUS bios mod already..I do not know which version, only that it is a merlin mod.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. teribilis

    teribilis MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    I have another problem, Medion $OEM$ folder doesn't exist how can I manage to put the Dell OEM folder? If I just add the Dell $OEM$ folder into the Medion CD will it be considered ?
     
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    Are you sure Medion CD is a vista oem dvd and not a recovery dvd.
     
  8. teribilis

    teribilis MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Being able to install it on any computer I supposed it was an OEM CD. How can I verify it isn't a recovery CD ? (furthermore there isn't any medion or aldi applications we can see generally on recovery cds)
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    No OEM different from OEM SLP dvd also it should be a DVD not cd's can you post image of CD folder or listing at the end of the day don't you know anyone with vista dvd them you cam make your own Dell OEM dvd we seem to be going round in circles here.:confused:
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    @ teribilis, i read your post before i deleted it $OEM$ folder should be in sources folder not on root of dvd, so have a look there.
     
  11. teribilis

    teribilis MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Yes I know and that's the problem, there isn't any OEM folder in the Sources folder. Perhaps am I misunderstanding you because my english is limited ^^. But the problem is that the Medion DVD is quite exactly like Dell's mine except for the $OEM$ folder which doesn't exist :/ do you think i can "mod" the cd anyway ?
     
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    you can only try and mod dvd and see what happens.:)
     
  13. teribilis

    teribilis MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    So I only put my Dell $OEM$ folder in the Sources folder without modifying any config file in the Medion dvd? Isn't there an *.ini file or something like that to tell the installer to use the $OEM$ folder newly added?
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    I don't know i haven't seen your sources folder there maybe a pid.txt file but that shouldn't matter if it is OEM slp it should still work