Integrate SP1 for Win7

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by zdenek, Jan 8, 2011.

  1. zdenek

    zdenek MDL Novice

    Dec 26, 2010
    38
    1
    0
    Greetings to all fans of Win7. Please advice. I would like to integrate into an unattended installation of the official Service Pack 1 for Win7. Ask if you can do it or not. Thank you for your advice and suggestions. The creation of this installation using the software in 7customizer 044a. Thank you and have a nice day. :worthy:
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    Your out of luck if using 7Customizer it can't integrate SP1, you will need to use either Se7en_UA or RT Seven Lite or manually integrate it remember SP1 is still RC and not RTM so it will expire.
     
  3. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    Do you really thinks so :( with UnattendXP Vista_UA and Se7en_UA I can do total unattended installs with all my applications registered e.c.t you can't do that with RT7Lite.
     
  4. zdenek

    zdenek MDL Novice

    Dec 26, 2010
    38
    1
    0
    Thank you for the advice but I can only work with software 7customizer. I made batch files for installing SP1 and now everything works fine. But I would like to install SP1 WIN7-Home Premium x86.
     
  5. DARKOR04

    DARKOR04 MDL Tester/Developer

    Jul 5, 2010
    495
    887
    10
    RT Se7en Lite - Beta (Build 2.6.0) [Service Pack 1 slipstream support] <--- This one supports SP1 slipstream +2 to RT Se7en Lite lol ;)
     
  6. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    Does any1 have a Se7en_UA download link for me? Would be much appreciated!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ambidav

    ambidav MDL Guru

    May 14, 2008
    2,431
    5,510
    90
    #7 ambidav, Jan 8, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2011
  8. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    Thank you very much! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. In©ž

    In©ž MDL Member

    Jan 9, 2011
    197
    36
    10
    where to get it from microsoft =
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. mzakho

    mzakho MDL Member

    Nov 22, 2008
    162
    69
    10
    use RT 7 Lite to integrate sp1 with win7
     
  11. zdenek

    zdenek MDL Novice

    Dec 26, 2010
    38
    1
    0
    Thanks, thanks mzakho! I will try in this manual installation process.
     
  12. zdenek

    zdenek MDL Novice

    Dec 26, 2010
    38
    1
    0
    I worked as instructed. User works great. I will try to do a separate installation of Enterprise. Good day to you all. :p
     
  13. luky

    luky MDL Addicted

    Dec 21, 2008
    718
    31
    30
    The program RT7 Lite I Windows7 Ultimate SP1 integrated. Everything was done and the installation was OK.

    Now I am interested in how it could integrate SP1 into Windows7 that still other versions include SP1 (eg Home Basic, Home Premium, Professional), and not just Ultimate. Unfortunately, at that RT7 Lite can only izbiraš for each version. Thanks for any information. Integration was done in Win7 x32.
     
  14. zdenek

    zdenek MDL Novice

    Dec 26, 2010
    38
    1
    0
    Hello Friend, I integrated the Home Premium and Enterprise x86 everything, because my system is x86 and not x64 SP1 integrated. In the initial screen, RT7 Lite is written. It made me only one selected installation. However, there is the possibility to integrate into all versions of a file located in Install.wim. :rolleyes:
     
  15. luky

    luky MDL Addicted

    Dec 21, 2008
    718
    31
    30
    @ Zdenek please tell me how to do that in all versions of SP1 x32 Win7. Thanks!
     
  16. Yany

    Yany MDL Novice

    Feb 15, 2010
    27
    0
    0
    #16 Yany, Jan 15, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2011
    Hi there. I don´t see the option to integrate service pack when selecting OS version (RT7 Lite). ISO is original MS with ei.cfg removed. Any help. Thx.

    EDIT: My bad, installed 1.7.0 :eek:
     
  17. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,628
    3,829
    90
    #17 burfadel, Jan 15, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2011
    Please note that an integrated/slipstreamed (ISS) SP1 Win 7 ISO is not the same as an original SP1 ISO from Microsoft. Reason why I highlighted Microsoft is that like with Vista and XP, there are many ISO's claiming to be original ISO's, when in fact they are simply ISS.

    The differences between an ISS ISO and an original ISO are:
    - An ISS does not include the updated setup files (even if the hotfix setup files are included) which are included with an original SP1 ISO.
    - Without the updated setup files, its possible the detected CPU features that is done during setup won't recognise that AVX is available on Sandy Bridge/future Bulldozer etc CPU's. This probably isn't true or won't really have an effect, but its still a consideration.
    - Compatibility during setup with SATA 3 drives on a SATA 3 controller may be a future issue
    - Installing Windows from a device plugged into a USB 3.0 controller may be problematic, since USB 3.0 support was only added at an OS level with SP1 (RTM required the installation of device support drivers)
    - Compatibility when having the display plugged into Displayport. RTM Windows setup (and hence an ISS) doesn't have displayport compatibility, meaning part way through the setup the screen will be black. This is a known issue with Win 7 RTM setup that should be rectified with the Win 7 SP1 setup.
    - An ISS install, even if the image is cleaned up so SP1 is un-removable, may not be as clean as a true Win 7 SP1 ISO.
    - Not sure of this one, but the original Win 7 SP1 ISO may have updated drivers available which aren't included in the SP1 update. The reason for them not being available in the update is simply due to the fact the update would be considerably larger if these updates were included. If you install driver updates yourself properly this shouldn't really be an issue, and they should be available via Windowsupdate if you don't...

    Advantages of making an ISS:
    - If you reinstall your machine often, or you are reinstalling several machines, an ISS will save time. Furthermore, RT7 Lite allows for modification of settings and feature available etc, which could save time over doing these individually over several machines
    - When an true SP1 ISO is available, it can still be used to make a customised install, with the same advantages as outlined above.

    So, the benefit of making an ISS depends on what you intend to do. There would be little benefit making one just to reinstall one machine. Actually, reinstalling Windows so you have a fresh SP1 will have little benefit unless you happened to have the need to reinstall Windows, and it was just luck that SP1 became available now. In all other cases, I'd strongly recommend you wait for the true SP1 ISO, since if you are simply reinstalling Windows because of SP1, you will have the need to do it again when the SP1 ISO becomes available due to its potential cleanliness advantages etc :)
     
  18. kittu8_in2002

    kittu8_in2002 MDL Junior Member

    Sep 22, 2009
    74
    0
    0
    thank you buddy :)
     
  19. knetxp

    knetxp MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2010
    56
    3
    0
    Thanks for your instructions
     
  20. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,795
    90
    You can make an iss with updated setup if MS brings out an updated waik. This will contain the new waik, and usually also setup packages are included in the waik iso. Adding these new setup packages to the new waik with dism will also give you the updated boot.wim. Same thing for winre.wim which is inside install.wim.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...