Intel motherboard with Gateway Bios

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by Tinman948, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    I don't think this board is able to be modded but I would like to give it a try.

    I've been trying to mod this bios since I got it in 2008 then I gave up and got it going with the Daz Loader.

    It's been a couple of years since I tried to mod it but I would like to try again.

    There may not be a solution. I cannot even seem to find the .bio file on the hdd and the ITK program cannot find the file.

    Here's all the nfo I can get out of it.

    It's an intel DG965OT and it's in a Gateway and cannot figure out what model it came out of:
    In the Bios setup here's some of the info:
    MQ96510J.15A.0319.2006.1228.1552
    Ver.# AA D75595-201
    Ser.# BQOT705002QE
    Intel Management Engine Info 2.0.5.1124

    Your help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    #3 Tinman948, Oct 25, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012
    (OP)
    I get this error:
    touch.exe - System error: The program can't start because libintl3.dll is missing from your computer.

    When I run the flash from Gateway I get this error: This program is to unable continue. Internal system error: There is a programing or internal error. (It's all coming back to me now. I never had a working update that could flash my bios)

    Many thanks
     
  3. drewbug

    drewbug MDL Member

    Aug 15, 2010
    232
    42
    10
    #5 drewbug, Oct 25, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  4. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    I can do that. I'm gonna try it after work tomorrow. It's bed time now.

    I'll report back.
     
  5. drewbug

    drewbug MDL Member

    Aug 15, 2010
    232
    42
    10
    All right, great!

    If you don't mind, I'd appreciate it if you'd let me know if the tool that I wrote works, rather than just using thanh2h's.

    Thanks,
    ~Drew
     
  6. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    I can do that to. I'm going to work now. I will let you know how it goes when I get home.
    Before I start I will uninstall the Daz Loader restart the computer then run the RUNME.bat file. Correct?
     
  7. drewbug

    drewbug MDL Member

    Aug 15, 2010
    232
    42
    10
  8. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
  9. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    Man this blank desktop is annoying. And the not genuine nag.
    Thanks for your help
     
  10. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    c/p from Intel EFI (Bios) Mod for Slic 2.1



    catdog215
    MDL Senior Member http://forums.mydigitallife.net/images/ranks/rating_3.gif Join Date21 Oct 2009Posts302Thanks19Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/images/icons/icon1.png

    Thank you Nick. Please correct me on my guide so i won't mess anything up. currently i'm using daz's loader 1.8.4
    1. extract to c:\oa2intel\
    2. cmd "run as admin"
    3. oa2intelwin.exe erase
    4. restart pc
    5. cmd "run as admin"
    6. oa2intelwin.exe update dellpubkey.bin dellmarker.bin DELLSign.bin
    7. restart pc
    8. uninstall loader
    9. restart pc
    10. insert cert and serial
    11. restart pc
    12. verify in Properties if it's activated

    Is this what I should do next?
     
  11. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    I'm getting there on my own.

    GatewaySLIC.jpg
     
  12. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    Ok, I'm stuck now.
     
  13. drewbug

    drewbug MDL Member

    Aug 15, 2010
    232
    42
    10
    Hey, sorry I haven't responded in a while. It looks like your BIOS has an issue where GATEWAY is rewriting some of the things we need. Some other people have had this issue, but it was never fixed....

    I'll take a crack at it later, I'm about to go watch a movie with the girlfriend.

    ~Drew
     
  14. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    Thanks, I'm gonna put Daz back on it. I can't stand all the nags.
     
  15. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    I tried the oa2intel again all bins got installed successfully to no avail but now marker is dealindepo.
    Is this ok? dealindepo.jpg
     
  16. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,373
    15,025
    340
    Check with AIDA64; what is the motherboard model??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Tinman948

    Tinman948 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2010
    58
    1
    0
    Everything I know is in the first post.
     
  18. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,373
    15,025
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...