IR5 - The Official Windows 7 Rearm Solution

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by timesurfer, May 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
  2. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    /xpr uses the GracePeriodRemaining from /dlv in minutes and adds it to the current time. SPP refreshes only at certain intervals and is not real time.

    That is why you see the difference. The actual time remaining would be time of rearm + 43200 minutes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    So it's fine?

    It's ok to manually rearm before import task in my 4.bat. I wasn't certain which should come first import or manually rearm
     
  4. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    Rearm first then import is logical.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    Thank you for your time with this ;)
     
  6. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    #546 MasterDisaster, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Finally found a way to automatically boot into RE. Add the following code to line #88 just after attrib +h %file%

    Code:
    reagentc /boottore >NUL
    You'll need to skip the "Press F8 at boot and select Repair your Computer".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    #547 MasterDisaster, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 14, 2014
    IR4 2.7 Test Version

    For people who don't want to wait, download the test version and leave some feedback

    IR4 2.7 Test Version
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ingdiegotorres

    ingdiegotorres MDL Novice

    Nov 7, 2009
    38
    14
    0
  9. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    The command needs to be run from Windows itself. What the command does is adds a BCD entry to boot to RE. Echo will just display it as text on the command window.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ingdiegotorres

    ingdiegotorres MDL Novice

    Nov 7, 2009
    38
    14
    0
    #550 ingdiegotorres, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
    I understand, but there is a problem running "reagentc / boottore" from IR4 2.7.exe, REAGENTC.EXE: error in the operation: 2, if I run 1.bat, works perfect
     
  11. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    #551 MasterDisaster, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
    Thank you for the feedback I'll look into it. At my end I don't have any problems.

    I don't understand the same bat file is also run from the program, how come only 1 command fails while the rest of them work :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
  13. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    #554 MasterDisaster, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    You can remove the last two lines
    Code:
    :end
    pause
    Once the task is created the window will disappear.

    I noticed that the icon file was not being used by the ahk file. It is used only when compiling the executables.

    @ MadSheep

    Your files are not accessible since they are set for private sharing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #555 timesurfer, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  15. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    That might have been because you would have clicked OK immediately. On my system 1.bat runs for about 3-4 seconds, give some delay like before.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    Ok I can fix that inside the .afk I think brb
     
  17. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #558 timesurfer, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Ok, I set the sleep at 3000 mili's to wait after 1.bat installs before shutdown, 2 = restart

    Check .afk I updated it to explain

    Also check pics I updated them

    Updated .afk again

    Code:
    ButtonInstall:
    Run,1.bat,,Hide
    Sleep, 3000
    MsgBox,262208,IR4,Click OK to restart your PC and do the following steps in Recovery Mode`n`n1) Enter your language and logon info`n`n2) When the System Recovery window opens look for where it says "Operating System: windows 7 on (C:) Local disk"`n`n4) It should say either (C:), (D:), or (E:)`n`n5) Then select Command Prompt and type either "C:RESET", "D:RESET", or "E:RESET" (without quotes) and press enter
    IfMsgBox,Ok
    ShutDown, 2
    Return
     
  18. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,255
    675
    60
    #559 MasterDisaster, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
    RunWait would be better compared to Run and Sleep combo. I'll test that and tell you.

    Edit: RunWait works properly
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #560 timesurfer, Jun 17, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I will put this

    Code:
    ButtonInstall:
    RunWait,1.bat,,Hide
    MsgBox,262208,IR4,Click OK to restart your PC and do the following steps in Recovery Mode`n`n1) Enter your language and logon info`n`n2) When the System Recovery window opens look for where it says "Operating System: windows 7 on (C:) Local disk"`n`n4) It should say either (C:), (D:), or (E:)`n`n5) Then select Command Prompt and type either "C:RESET", "D:RESET", or "E:RESET" (without quotes) and press enter
    IfMsgBox,Ok
    ShutDown, 2
    Return
    in .afk and compile and release