KMS Activate Windows 8.1 (En & Pro) and Office 2013

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by FaiKee, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. MrKaon

    MrKaon MDL Senior Member

    Jan 23, 2011
    400
    310
    10
    Install TAP driver from settings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. fritzli1305

    fritzli1305 MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2010
    16
    13
    0
    With the GUI "KMSmicro 5.0.1" working fine.

    KMS Micro Config File:

    [Configuration]
    LngFile=KMSmicro_EN.lng
    QEMUNoGraphic=no
    InstallKeys=yes
    StartQEMUwithProgram=yes
    QEMUTimeOut=300
    QEMURAM=256
    QemuNet=tap1
    Host=127.0.0.2
    HostTAP=KMSMICRO-PC
    QEMUTime=base=localtime,clock=host
    SettingsTab=1000
     
  3. S_A_S

    S_A_S MDL Member

    Oct 16, 2012
    236
    103
    10
    #1123 S_A_S, Nov 3, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    For using above scripts you need to either rename "qemu-system-x86_64.exe" to "qemu.exe" or change line in script to match "qemu-system-x86_64.exe"


    thanks @xinso (i think)
    Code:
    qemu-without-vpn-for_online_activation.cmd
    Code:
    @ECHO OFF
    pushd "%~dp0bin"
    start qemu.exe ^
    -smbios type=1,manufacturer=Intel,version=1.01234,uuid=564d81c6-cd3a-d8e4-db29-756df139acb9 ^
    -uuid 564d81c6-cd3a-d8e4-db29-756df139acb9 ^
    -net nic,vlan=0 -net user,vlan=0 -redir tcp:1688::1688 ^
    -m 250 ^
    -hda Bios\kmsmicro.rom ^
    -rtc base=localtime,clock=host ^
    -name "IP:127.0.0.1-254  PORT:1688" ^
    -M pc ^
    -L Bios
    popd
    exit
    Code:
    qemu-with-vpn-for-self-activation.cmd
    Code:
    @ECHO OFF
    pushd "%~dp0bin"
    start qemu.exe ^
    -smbios type=1,manufacturer=Intel,version=1.01234,uuid=564d81c6-cd3a-d8e4-db29-756df139acb9 ^
    -uuid 564d81c6-cd3a-d8e4-db29-756df139acb9 ^
    -net nic,vlan=1 -net tap,vlan=1,ifname=tap1 ^
    -m 250 ^
    -hda Bios\kmsmicro.rom ^
    -rtc base=localtime,clock=host ^
    -name "IP:KMSMICRO-PC  PORT:1688" ^
    -M pc ^
    -L Bios
    popd
    exit
     
  4. TheOldScout

    TheOldScout MDL Junior Member

    Nov 7, 2009
    51
    8
    0
    You need the bridge to activate other computers on your network.
     
  5. Luka365

    Luka365 MDL Member

    Aug 20, 2012
    138
    85
    10
    active in 2 min.

    1 - changes windows key with Microsoft Toolkit, Retail to VL

    2 - activate it with KMSpico v9
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. alexxf

    alexxf MDL Expert

    Feb 9, 2008
    1,032
    771
    60
    Not true. In settings select: Net 127.0.0.2:1688
     
  7. ashoktvm

    ashoktvm MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    523
    49
    30
    what is method to activate my friends system in another location using my kms micro. Please help
     
  8. paul44

    paul44 MDL Member

    Feb 11, 2010
    176
    80
    10
    #1129 paul44, Nov 3, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    @ECHO OFF
    pushd "%~dp0bin"
    start qemu-system-x86_64.exe ^
    -smbios type=1,manufacturer=Intel,version=1.01234,uuid=564d81c6-cd3a-d8e4-db29-756df139acb9 ^
    -uuid 564d81c6-cd3a-d8e4-db29-756df139acb9 ^
    -net nic,vlan=1 -net tap,vlan=1,ifname=tap1 ^
    -m 250 ^
    -hda Bios\kmsmicro.rom ^
    -rtc base=localtime,clock=host ^
    -name "IP:KMSMICRO-PC  PORT:1688" ^
    -M pc ^
    -L Bios
    popd
    exit
    Works for me for all my LAN and also outside the LAN using the public IP. I made a shortcut to that .cmd and dropped it in the startup directory and it works as expected. Thanks!
     
  9. ashoktvm

    ashoktvm MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    523
    49
    30
    #1130 ashoktvm, Nov 3, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    run the same using lan ip, also tried vpn using comodo unity. But message appear like no kms server could be contacted.Activating perfectly on local system. Some detail help on how to make it to work in lan.
     
  10. quantumred

    quantumred MDL Novice

    Feb 14, 2010
    12
    2
    0
    Alexxf is correct, you don't need the bridge. I run without it.
     
  11. fritzli1305

    fritzli1305 MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2010
    16
    13
    0
    #1132 fritzli1305, Nov 3, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Yes running fine :)

    Cheers
     
  12. ashoktvm

    ashoktvm MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    523
    49
    30
    thanks runs fine on local network ip address by setting the interface as 127.0.0.1:1688 But unable to activate using comodo unite in another system on internet. Any help regarding this please
     
  13. fritzli1305

    fritzli1305 MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2010
    16
    13
    0
    I hope you have a DHCP Server in your Network
     
  14. ashoktvm

    ashoktvm MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    523
    49
    30
    As I said i can activate fine on my local network now. But what should i do to enable activation using Comodo Unite VPN
     
  15. quantumred

    quantumred MDL Novice

    Feb 14, 2010
    12
    2
    0
    If you're on a VPN, your local network will normally not be visible. If you want the KMS server visible outside your local network, you can port forward 1688 from your router to the KMS server. This will open it to the world, so make sure that's what you want.
     
  16. ashoktvm

    ashoktvm MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    523
    49
    30
    I don't want to open it to the world. I want to open it to my friends who are in my VPN. It was possible previously using KMS micro of windows 8. I think this was possible since we were able to set loopback ip for kms micro VM for windows 8. But what had to be done in this KMS micro to make the same thing possible
     
  17. ashoktvm

    ashoktvm MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    523
    49
    30
    This method will help only to activate system in local network. But what I need to know is how to make it work on a VPN like comodo unite
     
  18. beev

    beev MDL Novice

    Jul 31, 2009
    36
    21
    0
    I just edited my post.

    OTHER LOCATION
    -----------------
    Use the port forward function in your router that is connected to your internet provider.
    Forward port 1688 to the IP-number of the PC where KMS 5.0 is running.
    Start KMS 5.0 with the code for network use.
    After that your external IP-nr can be used.