Microsoft Office 2013 RTM KMS Activation

Discussion in 'Microsoft Office' started by gsguru, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. adit123tya

    adit123tya MDL Senior Member

    Oct 25, 2012
    397
    197
    10
    won't work... for above thing u need os to be win7 or win server 2008 r2... doesn't work on win 8 and win server 2012
     
  2. kazzkazz

    kazzkazz MDL Junior Member

    Sep 2, 2011
    54
    13
    0
    #103 kazzkazz, Nov 4, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    activated successfully :p:p:p:p
    thanks
     
  3. charlsey

    charlsey MDL Junior Member

    Mar 22, 2010
    56
    1
    0
    it seems it works only on windows 7 32bits os but not on 64bit os.
    Am i correct?
     
  4. MyDigito

    MyDigito MDL Member

    Aug 16, 2012
    149
    22
    10
    #105 MyDigito, Nov 4, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2012
    I will try. I install win 7 x64 now. Win 7 x32 works very well.:biggrin:
    Maybe works, maybe not:rolleyes:

    -----------------------------------------
    If you want to try Win7 x32. I give own IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. charlsey

    charlsey MDL Junior Member

    Mar 22, 2010
    56
    1
    0
    Oh! that would be great MyDigito. Thanks in advance
     
  6. Mannlich

    Mannlich MDL Member

    Jul 14, 2009
    221
    92
    10
    It works just fine on both. If you are just activating by running one of the pre-packaged scripts, you have to adjust the directory paths based on your OS/Office version (32-bit/64-bit).
     
  7. charlsey

    charlsey MDL Junior Member

    Mar 22, 2010
    56
    1
    0
    can you show me how?
     
  8. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,503
    720
    60

    Copy this into Notepad, and save as Activate.cmd
    cd %programfiles%\Microsoft Office\Office15"
    cscript ospp.vbs /sethst:91.149.135.83
    cscript ospp.vbs /act
    cscript ospp.vbs /dstatus
    cscript ospp.vbs /remhst
    pause
     
  9. buui

    buui MDL Novice

    Sep 5, 2009
    6
    1
    0

    runs on the W7x64?
     
  10. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,503
    720
    60
    #111 NICK@NUMBER11, Nov 4, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Yeh it should just fine if you installed 64bit version of office 2013, or if you just installed 32bit, then you will need to chnage the first line to

    Code:
    cd %PROGRAMFILES(x86)%\Microsoft Office\Office15"
     
  11. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,719
    6,741
    270
    Just installed a 32bit Office with a 64bit Win7 system, no problems with activation. Just as stated above, different install folder for x86,
     
  12. UTDKING

    UTDKING MDL Junior Member

    Oct 26, 2012
    81
    14
    0
    How long will it be before it can be activated on windows 8 via kms or other ways
     
  13. ColdZero

    ColdZero MDL Android 17

    Nov 9, 2009
    698
    3,169
    30
    #114 ColdZero, Nov 4, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Name file: "Office 2013 Activation Helper.bat" (Run this as administrator)
    This code will run on any version,

    Code:
    @echo off
    setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
    :: Code by ColdZero
    
    Rem You can set the KMS Server Ip here if you want to...
    Rem replace "kms" with your kms server ip or hostname
    SET IPServer=kms
    :Init
    cls
    title Office 2013 Activation Helper, Coded by: ColdZero
    color 1F
    
    :Intro Credits
    echo -==//Created By: ColdZero\\==-
    timeout /t 1 >Nul
    echo+
    echo Support available @ My Digital Life -Forums-
    timeout /t 2 >Nul
    cls
    
    :Get-Office-Dir
    set office1=%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Office\Office15
    set office2=%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Microsoft Office\Office15
    if exist "%office1%\OSPP.VBS" (
    cd /d "%office1%"
    set Directory="%office1%"
    goto :Menu
    )
    if exist "%office2%\OSPP.VBS" (
    cd /d "%office2%"
    set Directory="%office2%"
    goto :Menu
    )
    rem If Office directory is not found or is not in Program Files then:
    echo Could not find Office Directory
    echo+
    pause
    exit
    
    :Menu
    set userinp=
    cls
    Echo+
    Echo -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Echo    Office 2013 Activation Helper                      Version: Nov 3 2012
    Echo -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Echo+
    echo Hello %USERNAME%, what do you want to do?
    echo+
    echo    A) Set KMS Server HostName or IP
    echo    B) Check Office Version
    echo    C) Activate
    echo+
    echo    D) Rearm (Use as last resort and try activation again)
    echo+
    echo    E) Clear the Office KMS Server HostName
    echo    Q) Exit
    echo+
    ::Menu Choose Option Code
    set /p userinp= ^> Select Option : 
    set userinp=%userinp:~0,1%
    if /i "%userinp%"=="Q" exit
    if /i "%userinp%"=="A" goto :SetKMS
    if /i "%userinp%"=="B" goto :Status-Office
    if /i "%userinp%"=="C" goto :Activate-Office
    if /i "%userinp%"=="D" goto :Rearm
    if /i "%userinp%"=="E" goto :Clear
    goto :Menu
    
    :SetKMS
    cls
    echo+
    set /p IPServer=KMS Server ^>
    echo+
    echo Server is %IPServer%
    echo+
    pause
    goto :Menu
    
    :Status-Office
    cls
    echo+
    cscript /nologo OSPP.VBS /dstatus
    echo+
    pause
    goto :Menu
    
    :Activate-Office
    cls
    echo+
    cscript /nologo OSPP.VBS /sethst:%IPServer%
    cscript /nologo OSPP.VBS /act
    rem cscript /b OSPP.VBS /remhst
    echo+
    pause
    goto :Menu
    
    :Rearm
    cls
    echo+
    ospprearm.exe
    echo+
    pause
    goto :Menu
    
    :Clear
    cls
    echo+
    cscript /nologo OSPP.VBS /remhst
    echo+
    pause
    goto :Menu
    
     
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,104
    24,378
    340
    #115 s1ave77, Nov 4, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    But does this work in Win 8?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ColdZero

    ColdZero MDL Android 17

    Nov 9, 2009
    698
    3,169
    30
    Yes, but you should have a kms server with an office 2013 key.
    (We have to wait till Nov 6)
     
  16. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,104
    24,378
    340
    #117 s1ave77, Nov 4, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2012
    Thanks, script saved :D.


    EDIT: When trying to rearm, i get this:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. SoLoR

    SoLoR MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2008
    1,370
    1,256
    60
    Keep geting damn 0x8007000D error on Win8... rearm doesnt help, there is no OfficeSoftwareProtection folder and/or key anywhere... crap :p Probably because i had retail version before, removed retail and installed VL... eh maybe its time to reinstall everything anyway :)
     
  18. Mannlich

    Mannlich MDL Member

    Jul 14, 2009
    221
    92
    10
    If you look through this thread you will find that this KMS server will not activate Office 2013 on Windows 8. You must be running Windows 7 in order for this to work.
     
  19. SoLoR

    SoLoR MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2008
    1,370
    1,256
    60
    Hm... isnt this only true for miniKMS? That IP from KMS server in china, posted everywhere should still work, but its true i didnt read everything :)