Microsoft Office Pro 2010/2013 Disk Creator (Plus,Visio,Project) (Retail/Volume) AIO!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Office' started by The-Wiz, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. ianymaty

    ianymaty MDL Member

    Jan 31, 2010
    138
    98
    10
    #61 ianymaty, Feb 2, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    With my limited knowledge and with help of Google I made a batch that do the job for what I want. For now.

    It's not perfect as it copies the files and then eliminate what I don't want to hold in that folder. I'd wanted to only copy what I want to the target directory but I don't know how to exclude them in batch.

    Code:
    @Echo off
    
    pushd "%CD%\OfficeUpdates\"
       for /r %%a in (*de-de* *en-us* *hu-hu* *it-it* *ro-ro* *x-none*) do (
          COPY "%%a" "Path_To\Office_TheWiz_2013\updates\%%~nxa"
       )
    pushd "Path_To\Office_TheWiz_2013\updates"
       for /r %%a in (*project* *visio*) do (
          DEL "%%a"
       )
    popd
    OfficeUpdates = Folder with .msp update files extracted from .exe
    Path_To = Path to your Office extracted files directory.

    Put the batch file next to OfficeUpdates folder and run it.

    This will copy all updates for the languages specified (add more or delete from code what lang you need, keeping the *x-none* ) and than delete the updates for "project" and "visio" from the final folder.

    If anyone know a better way or can simplify the code, I'm all ears.
     
  2. AlexPPC

    AlexPPC MDL Novice

    Feb 8, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    Just to give my 2 cents:
    Tried it on Windows 8 Pro x64 with IE10 - it is not possible to see the checks. I.e. you can start download, but you are not sure what you are DL now.
    In Windows 7 x86 - ths problem does not exists. Everything works flawlessly.
     
  3. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    257
    345
    10
    #63 The-Wiz, Feb 3, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    When i will have some time i will check it.

    Send pls screenshot.
     
  4. theeggman

    theeggman MDL Novice

    Sep 14, 2013
    5
    0
    0
    Great tool, but I think you have the x64 and 32bit versions of Viso mixed up. They do not install correctly.
     
  5. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    257
    345
    10
    I check, this is there right version. Send me pls screenshot of problem and tell me all options you choose in my program.
     
  6. fireman39

    fireman39 MDL Novice

    Mar 30, 2012
    46
    13
    0
    Hi,

    I make a disc with this options on my Windows 8.1
    Office 2013
    Volume
    x86+x64
    Office and Visio
    English + French Language Pack

    When I start install of Visio, I get this error in a popup windows The install programme don't found VisPro.WW\VisProWW.msi o_O

    error.png

    Any idea ?

    Regards and thanks for you hard works.
     
  7. paulierichie

    paulierichie MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2014
    1
    0
    0
    I have the same problem as fireman39.

    Windows 8.1
    Office 2013 VL
    x64
    Visio
    English

    Everything else (Office and Project) installs fine, but Visio errors always shows this error.

    officedc visio error.png
     
  8. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    257
    345
    10
    1.09 - Fix: Visio Error (10x fireman39 & paulierichie)
     
  9. Silent Whistler

    Silent Whistler MDL Novice

    Dec 4, 2007
    9
    1
    0


    I installed the Programm, but all Versions (up to Version 1.09) says:

    Server Error: HTTP/1.0 500 Internal Server Error
    PHP Fatal error: Unknown: Failed opening required 'C:\Users\SILENT~1\AppData\Local\Temp\OfficeDC\Data\index.php' (include_path='.;C:\Users\SILENT~1\AppData\Local\Temp\OfficeDC;C:\Users\SILENT~1\AppData\Local\Temp\OfficeDC\Data') in Unknown on line 0
     
  10. albert67

    albert67 MDL Novice

    Dec 29, 2008
    6
    0
    0
    I have the same error too....
    :-(
     
  11. fireman39

    fireman39 MDL Novice

    Mar 30, 2012
    46
    13
    0
    Hello,

    Thanks for new version. Now I can install Visio :biggrin:
    I also have the same error as Silent Whistler but only one time ?! after a second start of OfficeDC no more error :confused:

    "Another bug" on my Win8.1 pro 64bit, when I start Office or Visio install , Office installer want start install of 32bits and not 64bits version.

    Regards
     
  12. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    257
    345
    10
    #75 The-Wiz, Feb 12, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2014
    (OP)
    Found the problem. I change it to batch file that will select right version to run.

    1.11 - Fix: Setup isn't running the right platform in mix disk (x86+x64).
     
  13. fireman39

    fireman39 MDL Novice

    Mar 30, 2012
    46
    13
    0
    No I have tested it with iso.

    Can you explain the structure directory of updates for you last version ?
     
  14. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    257
    345
    10
    I had screenshot in first post under Q&A. I hope it is clear. Else tell me and i will try more.
     
  15. fireman39

    fireman39 MDL Novice

    Mar 30, 2012
    46
    13
    0
    Thanks for all, but I don't see any screenshot in first post under Q&A
     
  16. fireman39

    fireman39 MDL Novice

    Mar 30, 2012
    46
    13
    0
    Hmmm... I don't see the screenshot on my computer with firefox :confused:, tested on my phone and it's Ok. I will investigate this.

    Thanks again.