My HP slic wont activate Vista? Help please

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by msr, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    I have a hp nc4200 laptop, it has slic 2.0 in bios, and i cannot get it to do activation. I am trying to get vista ultimate to activate.

    What details do you people need for me to put here for you to help with problem?

    I have tried making oem dvds, plus just adding files to sp2, sp1, and normal vista 86 installs. None of them work. I assume the mrs file and key i am using is not working, for some reason.

    What info do i need to put here, and can you tell me how i get the info you need. thx
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    RWEverything report of the ACPI SLIC and RSDT
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    in rw everything, what tab is slic under?

    got the other two
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    If it is present, it is under ACPI.

    Did you get the computer without OS or with freedos by chance???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    It had xp pro on it, but i know this make also came with vista bus. when i ran slic info, it says i have slic 2.0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    So can i activate vista on this or not, anyone know?

    I know this model comes too with vista business like i said above.

    Any help, thx in advance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180

    Which SLIC info tool?? Post the output. This is strange.

    I see no evidence of SLIC table in these posts..

    Do you have a bios link??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Simbalage22

    Simbalage22 MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2008
    173
    5
    10
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    #10 911medic, Aug 23, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Simbalage22

    Simbalage22 MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2008
    173
    5
    10
    ok...

    Thanks for the slic, but now I am wondering, how did you tell. And should the amitool that I mentioned be able to do all bios? like this one? maybe i got it mixed up.. I am not at my moms now where the hi-speed is, but I will try and go to hp website tommorrow and redownload the bios incase it got mixed up.. BUT i am almost sure that was from the exe and was extracted with winrar so could that be their mistake for the ssv3?
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    I could tell because I took the modules apart and saw it. it is the way we do the old manual SSv3 mods..

    The AMI tool from ANDY will do this bios if you download a new one from the update link from HP. I helped with the tool, I am fairly familiar with it.:D:D

    It will not replace a modded bios slic. It is not the ideal method. The SSv3 is NEVER a factory SLIC scheme. It is something we came up with. Actually it was ZhaoLiang..This one should work. The Bios you uploaded worked before? It was not done with AndyP's tool. I guarantee it...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    #13 msr, Aug 23, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2009
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Simbalage22

    Simbalage22 MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2008
    173
    5
    10
    hp bios not modding

    I redownloaded and tried modding in vista with original files in last post. Still no luck. What Am I doing wrong/??
     
  15. Simbalage22

    Simbalage22 MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2008
    173
    5
    10
    Microsoft On to vista SliC?

    Well I did download the file, I found it in my download manager. Original as file name. I tried it, The dreaded 30 days error. Reinstalled vista using OEM HP SP1. Still says 30 days to activate!!! Am I missing something? opened the bios that was posted here and AMI tool said its ssv3 on it. But still no go. IS microsoft on to the vista Slics or what?
     
  16. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    I will look at the factory download. The OEMs will not use SSv3 and they are on to the modding somewhat. See the latest ASUS P5Q problems...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Simbalage22

    Simbalage22 MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2008
    173
    5
    10
    I tried the ami tool w/ Fresh install

    Still no luck. Did it with ssv method. ssv2 says not enough space. I'm lost over my head with this hp.. grrr
     
  18. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    Has this ever had Vista activated on it. How was it delivered (XP,VISTA, no OS?)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...