network questions

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by bergy37, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. bergy37

    bergy37 MDL Member

    Dec 23, 2015
    110
    0
    10
    ok, i have a home network set up that has 2 pc connected to a router using network cables. When I click on computer 1 network, I see a single pc listed which is computer 2.

    When i click on computer 2 network, I see both computer 1 and 2 listed. Why dont I see computer 1 on computer 1 network as well? Should / can I be able to? If so, how do I see both on both computers networks?

    Next, since I can see computer 1 on computer 2 network, I can click on computers 1 then desktop and I can see everything that is listed on its desktop. When I am on computer 1 network and click on its desktop, i only see DOCUMENTS, MOZBKUP, RESUME FOLDERS AND UTORRENT? Why cant i see everything that is listed on computer 2 desktop? If i am able to see everything on each computers desktop, how do I do it?

    Hope this makes sense.

    thx

    ps.. these are both windows 10 pcs.
     
  2. JP2015

    JP2015 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 16, 2015
    93
    8
    0
    #2 JP2015, Jan 15, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2016
    good question, Bergy37

    I would FIRST OF ALL START WITH A COMPLETE RESET OF YOUR ROUTER meaning log in with user name and password and rest everything to default it will take up to 5 to 15 mins to complete

    then please log in with your oem id and password and go through all your options within the router

    Please go to the Routers web site first and research how to perform a complete reset and get the oem user name and password in hand to log inside your Routers options and commands


    and you should be fine and good after that process for your first concern

    give me a few mins to run your second concern and issue through my brain/cpu its become a long day for me

    Back to you again: you should be okay and good after your Router is fully reset and configured to the correct levels and pay attention to bridging within the Router options
     
  3. bergy37

    bergy37 MDL Member

    Dec 23, 2015
    110
    0
    10
    Thx for the quick reply JP and the info provided. Can someone else verify that this will solve my issues before I do any changes to my router settings, plz.

    thx
     
  4. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,411
    4,212
    210
    #4 lobo11, Jan 15, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2016

    Google Network sharing & permissions.:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. JP2015

    JP2015 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 16, 2015
    93
    8
    0
    Your welcome Bergy37

    make sure before you get started that you go get all the details user id and pass word and other general info you will need for your rest please<<<<<< don't want you locked out of your own router I will feel terrible
     
  6. john123x

    john123x MDL Member

    Jun 5, 2011
    109
    83
    10
    Wow, it works, just like what you advised. As expected from top expert of MDL JP2015
     
  7. JP2015

    JP2015 MDL Junior Member

    Oct 16, 2015
    93
    8
    0
    No John you are the expert :)

    I am happy you resolved it Kido

    All the best
     
  8. bergy37

    bergy37 MDL Member

    Dec 23, 2015
    110
    0
    10
    Still want to know why i cant view full desktop of computer2 from computer 1 network. If someone can help me with that i would appreciate it.

    thx
     
  9. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,749
    1,959
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,411
    4,212
    210
    Like pisthai said above Make sure you do this on all computers on your network.:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. bergy37

    bergy37 MDL Member

    Dec 23, 2015
    110
    0
    10

    Attached Files:

  12. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,411
    4,212
    210
    #12 lobo11, Jan 15, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2016
    Click on this PC:D

    Find which partition you want to share, right click on it, select properties, then sharing and then follow Pisthai's instructions.:D

    Do this on all computers.

    Reboot both computers
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. alien2xx

    alien2xx MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    384
    189
    10
    #13 alien2xx, Jan 15, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Do you, by any chance have Windows 10 1511 installed (10586) on computer2? if so, this version has Network Discovery broken, MS is aware of that... just waiting for them to release a patch... there are tons of post all over the net talking about that, had the same problem, reverted to 10240 and its all good again.
    To test its broken just open a DOS window and type: "net view", if you don't get a good response then there you have it.
    I bet Computer1 still has either windows 7 or windows 10 ver 10240..
    There is a quick fix to it but you need to lower SMB to version1 option in Windows 10... but not recommended...
    Just an idea...

    as a good response I mean something like this, net view actually lists all the computers in your network/workgroup,
    e.g.:

    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10240]
    (c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>net view
    Server Name            Remark
    
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \\computer1
    \\computer2
    \\computer3
    \\computer4
    \\W8PVR
    The command completed successfully.
    
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
    
     
  14. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,749
    1,959
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. bergy37

    bergy37 MDL Member

    Dec 23, 2015
    110
    0
    10
    #15 bergy37, Jan 15, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    ding, ding,ding alien2xx is correct. I have that build which explains why i am not seeing it. Damn M$.
     
  16. crash2009

    crash2009 MDL Expert

    Dec 8, 2015
    1,365
    197
    60
    #16 crash2009, Jan 17, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I found this Workaround. It did make some improvement, however, it's still not quite correct.

    Code:
    STEP 1) Make a batch file using Notepad and type the following 2 lines:
    
    sc.exe config lanmanworkstation depend= bowser/mrxsmb10/nsi
    sc.exe config mrxsmb20 start= disabled
    
    STEP 2) Save this file as abc.bat (Do not save it as .txt file, save as all files)
    
    STEP 3) Simply run batch file BY Right clicking it Running as administrator.
    
    (The file will run in flash second.. don't worry!)
    
    STEP 4) Restart you computer. 
    After the fix and the reboot:

    Crash2009 (XP box) shows up in File Explorer.
    Crash2009 is not shown in the cmd window

    Close, but No Cigar!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. alien2xx

    alien2xx MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    384
    189
    10
    #17 alien2xx, Jan 18, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  18. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,651
    400
    90
    your Network sharing & permissions are setup wrong.....most likely the public file is turn off.
     
  19. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,316
    120

    It's MS that mess up things.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,316
    120
    Build 11099 works perfectly. No need to wait for it. If you want just download it and do the in place upgrade.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...