OOBE Issue During Install

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by SightUp, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    I have posted about this issue before, but I was hoping that with more people installing Windows 10, it would have been a little more common by now. Basically what is going on is during the installation process I will go through the OOBE menu and then right before the menu where you put in a username for your account, it restarts. When it restarts, I have to go through the same menu again but on the second time it works just fine and loads into Windows 10 fine. I have installed Windows multiple times attempting to fix this. I have no idea what to do. Anyone else run into this issue yet? Does anyone else have any ideas how to fix this? Can the flash drive that I use cause this? Is there certain hardware that causes this? Is there are newer version of the ISO that people can use other than the original one that was released on day one?
     
  2. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,387
    22,984
    240
    Could be a result of auto updates during OOBE

    no new ISO
    but you can make one yourself by integrating latest cumulative update into boot.wim/install.wim
     
  3. LiteOS

    LiteOS MDL Expert

    Mar 7, 2014
    1,368
    516
    60
    try unplug the net cable
     
  4. El-Nebu

    El-Nebu MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2015
    11
    3
    0
    @SightUp
    I can confirm this problem. It also happens, when installing into vm with no activ network.
    Usually after first or second reboot, it is possible to enter a username.
     
  5. antonio8909

    antonio8909 MDL Guru

    Feb 16, 2014
    2,688
    1,300
    90
    Is not a problem. You set up your setting but Windows download new updates and need to restart your pc. Once it finish, you will need to set up again your settings.
     
  6. TrustMe

    TrustMe MDL Member

    May 2, 2013
    140
    46
    10
    I can confirm this also. It happen to me on multiple computers. I know for sure it was Win 10 Home 32-bit. I can't remember if it happen with Home 64-bit or Pro 64-bit. ​
     
  7. El-Nebu

    El-Nebu MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2015
    11
    3
    0
    I have tested only pro x64.

    @antonio
    Thats not the position we're taking about. The reboot you mean is normal and belongs to the setup.
     
  8. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    Can anyone confirm that this has also happen when using a DVD?

    I do not think it is auto update because the Ethernet cable is unplugged when I reinstall Windows, always.

    The reboot only happens one time during the OOBE menu. Never twice.

    I do not think this second reboot is normal as no one else reported it. It doesn't make sense why you would need to go through the same menu 2-3 times.
     
  9. 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider

    Aug 15, 2009
    172
    30
    10
    #9 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
    I have an oldish test box that this happens on frequently unplugged ethernet cable installs, coincedence I'm installing by DVD real time.
    Trying that butt, getting a "INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE" error at the moment. boooo! hate to be me
    tri boot: xp, 8.1, & 10.10547 Attempting repairs via "startup repair" via 8.1

    edit:startup repair didn't work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    So is the fix to have the Ethernet plugged in?
     
  11. 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider

    Aug 15, 2009
    172
    30
    10
    #11 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
    Trying that but, getting a "INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE" error

    Using 10547 media (dvd+r) disk failed in all attempts to reset and or fix IBD error.

    Maybe removing usb device too soon on an previous attempt testing different scenerios.

    On the tri boot box i'm 2/3s fixed...

    XPSP3 & win10 dual boot works as expected 8.1 install temp in limbo.

    btw ga re-install activated on 1st time plug ethernet in as usual.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. TigTex

    TigTex MDL Junior Member

    Oct 5, 2009
    87
    62
    0
    Hey
    I work at a computer repair store and this happens only on some random computers. This is using the original MSDN ISO on a flash drive. (PT-PT multiple editions) without internet connection
    On my computer at home I have that problem.

    Using a X99 motherboard with UEFI boot, after completing the installation, windows reboots, asks for serial, privacy settings and reboots. Asks again everything and then the username and password.

    I'm glad i'm not the only one noticing this
     
  13. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    So no fix then? :(:(:(
     
  14. Hadron-Curious

    Hadron-Curious MDL Guru

    Jul 4, 2014
    3,396
    464
    120
    I just did an upgrade and the out-of-box experience went well.
     
  15. embasie

    embasie MDL Novice

    Feb 14, 2013
    30
    4
    0
    This happened to me too.

    Ethernet port is disabled in BIOS. And I haven't entered any SSID / password in my WiFi niether.

    Installing via USB Flashdrive using Rufus UEFI
     
  16. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    Out the the box meaning with an OEM disk?
     
  17. JanCerny

    JanCerny MDL Member

    Sep 13, 2012
    199
    124
    10
    #17 JanCerny, Sep 22, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2015
    I have similar problem. I was install (offline) drivers and some essentials apps (Xnview, Firefox ESR, Total Commander, VLC, Shark007's codecs) in audit mode and after proper finish, I can't create user account. User Account Wizard not work. It seems as serious Windows 10 bug.


    WP_20150908_23_00_00_Pro.jpg WP_20150911_23_01_40_Pro.jpg
    CZ: došlo k chybě = EN: something went wrong

    edit: installed from USB drive to GPT partition. Source MSDN image Czech Windows 10 Home&Pro (cs_windows_10_multiple_editions_x64_dvd_6846874.iso) + MultiOEM project. Without CTRL+SHIFT+F3 wokring properly.
     
  18. David34

    David34 MDL Member

    Sep 6, 2015
    211
    20
    10
    I had exactly the same issue. Used msmg to remove packages from iso and when installing it goes almost to moment when you should put your name and pc restarts then it goes again through the same thing and will let me put name and will finish setting up things and works just alright.


    That's not an issue at least not for me