Packard Bell BIOS Extraction

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by weinter, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. weinter

    weinter MDL Senior Member

    Feb 19, 2009
    251
    9
    10
    Packard Bell BIOS Extraction
    I have successfully extracted Packard Bell BIOS and I am sharing the method.
    First Packard Bell like to package their BIOS in Bootable Flashing CD it is impossible to get to the BIOS directly.

    Step 1

    Pretend You are going to Install the Software
    Then navigate to "C:\Users\{your username}\AppData\Local\Temp"
    Let it "install" don't let it exit by click ok after unsuccessful install.
    You will see new Temp Folders appearing
    Don't exit the install because after you click ok it clears up the temp folders.
    Grab the folders before they disappear copy to desktop.

    Step 2


    Check the folders you should see a .iso it contains the BIOS.
    Using 7zip Right Click Extract (That is why I LOVE 7zip)

    Step 3


    If you are lucky it will have 3 folders
    BOOT, packardbell.exe and BIOS
    Grab the BIOS Folder
    If BIOS folder is not there it calls for further action go Step 4

    Step 4


    Go into BOOT folder and grab the X.img, BIOS is inside
    Open Using MagicISO and grab everything inside
    You will get all the executable and BIOS

    Now upload to MDL and have your BIOS modded.
     
  2. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    691
    45
    30
    Extract the exe with UniExtractor (google it)!

    Open the iso from {tmp} folder with UltraIso!

    Go to Bootabale-Save Boot file->Save to...whatever name with *.img extension

    Open that *.img again with UltraIso, select all the files , right click ->extract to...whatever folder.
     
  3. bibo#

    bibo# MDL Novice

    Dec 16, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    Thanks a lot Kukubau!
     
  4. iustypopovici

    iustypopovici MDL Novice

    Mar 15, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    Hy there!!
    I have some problems with my Packard Bell EasyNote s8 notebook, the problem is that when I try to Boot Windows from CD, is starting the setup but after the F6, and F2 messages, when should start to instal appears the folowing message:

    File \i386\ntkrnlmp.exe could not be loaded.
    The error code is 7.
    Setup cannot continue. Press any key to exit.


    I have tested the HDD on another computer and works fine, I replaced also the RAM-s and the same message pop-ups.

    If I try to install Linux, or other OS, nothing happens, only errors everywhere!!!

    What should i do?
    Help me please!!!


    My model :EasyNote S8
    MID: 1056150
    P/N: PB37Q00804
    S/N: 105225840131
    Bios Type: Phoenix
    Bios Version: 3A05-26C-1d00

    Thanks in advance for everything!!!
     
  5. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    425
    10
    You could just use 7zip to extract the exe
     
  6. herrkarl

    herrkarl MDL Junior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    63
    14
    0
    #8 herrkarl, Mar 15, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Use USB stick for installing Windows 7 instead from DVD.

    If I had to take a guess, I would say it's your DVD drive.

    Instructions how to do it: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7850
     
  7. iustypopovici

    iustypopovici MDL Novice

    Mar 15, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    #9 iustypopovici, Mar 15, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
    Hello there!!

    I have already tryed to instal windows Xp and vista+ Bart Pe from usb and is not working...
    Always say`s :
    Can`t find any system files.
    Insert a boot diskette in A:
    then press Ctrl+Alt+Del....

    I have selected in Bios to boot from USB floppy drive, other options?
     
  8. Superfly

    Superfly MDL Expert

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,141
    543
    60
    If you can't boot fron the boot sequence USB options try this...
    With bootable USB inserted change harddisk boot priority to USB-HDD as first hardrive. It will then boot from USB.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. herrkarl

    herrkarl MDL Junior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    63
    14
    0
    If you are lucky, your bios let's you select the boot device by pressing a function key at startup, when showing the bios message (f8, f10, f11 or f12 normally) eg. in Award Bios it says <F12> for Boot Menu