Post SP1 Install - Comments & Observations

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by jasqid, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. jasqid

    jasqid MDL Member

    Feb 10, 2008
    121
    0
    10
    I thought this new thread would be appropriate for folks that have installed SP1 and wanted to make a comment about their install experience.

    I installed SP1 RTM on 2 laptops and 1 tower. I have noticed all 3 take longer to boot. It's not so much the boot process, but more so after the password logon, it takes longer for windows to be "ready" and respond after loading services into memory.

    Anyone else?
     
  2. OvaryActing

    OvaryActing MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2011
    280
    151
    10
    I tested a few VM's of SP1.

    I already had 1 VM of Server 2008 R2 that i updated using a stand alone exe sp1 wave0. It upgraded fine. no problems and stayed uODIN kept it activated. No bugs, no troubles. That VM is doing great.
    I had one VM of win7 ultimate x86 and one vm of Ultimate x64. Upgraded both with the stand-alones from wave0. Both retained activation using very graphical loader. Both had folder rename bug after sp1 was installed. fixed the registry and both are going fine now.
    I did 6 vm's of win7 enterprise VL x64 SP1 integrated by MS. This is were the real troubles began.
    1st enterprise vm install went fine, activated with hal7600 v1.2. Activated but failed when checked with WAT and legitcheck. No uninstall option with hal7600 1.2 :( VM deleted.
    2nd enterprise vm was slow to boot, slow to activate with loader, and when install guest additions of virtual box, the system would crash on reboot. Deleted VM
    3rd enterprise vm was slow to boot. didnt bother to activate. Deleted VM
    4th enterprise installed fine, bootup fast, guest additions caused crash on reboot again. Deleted VM
    5th enterprise installed fine, but up slow, deleted VM.
    6th enterprise installed fine, boots up nice and fast, activated. not gonna bother with guest additions with vbox.
    I think I need to update vbox if there i s a new build within the past 45 days.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jbysmith

    jbysmith MDL Junior Member

    Feb 8, 2008
    77
    7
    0
    On my systems anyway, aside from the slightly different build number I'm not really noticing any differences whatsoever, which is good since this is primarily just a hotfix rollup. Benchmarks were more or less identical, again no surprise. First couple restarts were slower, but that's just because of all the updated files, Readyboost hasn't done its thing yet. A few minutes later, restart times weren't any different from before.
     
  4. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,803
    90
    I noticed a reduced harddisk performance when moving or copying data with explorer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    40
    10
    I think its slightly faster, blue tooth v3 was meant to be in it?, how do you check?, same with usb3 support
     
  6. Trinket

    Trinket MDL Senior Member

    Feb 20, 2010
    487
    169
    10
    #6 Trinket, Jan 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011
    @ OvaryActing: There's a new VirtualBox (v4.0) out since a couple of weeks. Runs fine.

    I'm not noticing any particular increase or decrease in performance after SP1 (I integrated it with Win7 x64 RTM and installed from that). I do notice that my cpu overclock (which is at 4ghz) is showing up as 5.04Ghz under Computer->Properties... (yeah, right!) so that is not correct there. I tried several different clocks and it keeps showing the CPU frequency at around 5ghz. Running AIDA64 (Everest) it shows my correct frequencies, so I'm not sure what's going on there.

    Someone brought up that SP1 (being kinda old already) does in fact not contain all updates that your system might have had when you were following (for example) the SoLoR repository, and that actually certain updates included in SP1 are actually older versions of updates already out there. So it is possible that in certain areas we are seeing old problems arise again or even lessen performance, so the wait will be to see those purported post SP1 updates come through so that we'll be running ahead again :D
     
  7. Anakunda

    Anakunda MDL Senior Member

    Feb 6, 2010
    269
    9
    10
    Don't see any noticeable system changes, except build number. The setup went flawlessly, just I was surprised I got no prompt to reboot.:confused:
     
  8. jacques abidal

    jacques abidal MDL Novice

    Nov 27, 2010
    10
    1
    0
    Performed clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate x86 on VM. Then applied SP1, all went well. Then launched Loader 1.9.5, got 7 activated.
    However, was not offered to download language packs when checking for updates on-line. Compatibility problem SP1 with current language packs?
     
  9. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,803
    90
    Yes new sp brings new langpacks. Sp1 also updates all the installed languages that are in that sp build. But if you first install sp1 then the languages you don't have installed also don't get updated. So you'll need new langpacks with the language updates from sp1 in it also.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Tunyd

    Tunyd MDL Junior Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    65
    3
    0
    So you have to apply language pack before sp1? Tried sp1( wave 1) in vmware on english windows, and no language packs on update and not able to directly install language pack