Problems with Windows 7 activation

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Dreyfus, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    #21 Dreyfus, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    (OP)
    I think so. I little bit pissed off... But well.

    Don't know how to use 7 em... >.<

    EDIT: I'm stuck at the "choice option". DOn't understand that part
     
  2. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    Used the 7emulator but crush.

    fixmbr worked.
    fixboot didnt. So 9th format.


    But before that, tell me if I should put ON XP and stop trying.
     
  3. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    @Dreyfus greetings!

    You are very impatient!
    There is no need to format so many times, almost everything is resolvable

    if bootrec /fixboot not work (is odd!!)
    DVD (Windows 7) ---> repair ---> cmd --> D: ---> CD \boot ---> bootsect /nt60 sys (If letter D: is DVD-ROM)

    7loaders not work for you!
    you need try WoW-7.exe (if not work, not format please!)

    Repair boot sector (1º or 2º or 3º)

    DVD (Windows 7) ---> repair ---> cmd -->

    1º) bootrec /fixboot is
    enough (or bootrec /fixmbr + bootrec /fixboot)

    2º) navigate boot folder in DVD installation windows 7

    bootsect /nt60 sys or bootsect /nt60 all

    3º) select repair boot with DVD windows 7

    good luck
     
  4. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    I've tried lot of things already.

    Repair doesn't work. Fix either.

    And I know there's no way to iniciate it. Just format again and again. And I tried lot of activators and didn't work for me. Why WoW 7 would work? I don't want to format again.

    I've installed Windows XP again. I don't mind formating for W7, it's quick. In 15 minutes it's all done. But formating for Windows XP takes about 1 hour and a half...

    Thanks anyway... I guess I'll just wait one year/few months or so with XP till activations goes easier or works for me.
     
  5. Gonzakpo

    Gonzakpo MDL Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    131
    1
    10
    #25 Gonzakpo, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    But did you use 7emulatorV3 ok?. Because in one of your post you said you didn't understood what option to choose. You have to choose the one that says "System Reserved" which size is 100mb. If there isn't any partition with those characteristics you should choose the option "W".

    I don't know about WOW7 but I guess it should work too.

    One of the loader should work for you. Maybe you are doing something wrong. Did you run the loaders as Administrator?.

    I've modded my BIOS but it's too risky in my opinion. If you find a tested BIOS for your motherboard I would say go for it. But if not, I wouldn't take that chance. Remember that you can make your computer totally useless...
     
  6. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    Ooook... Gonna try again... (f**k yeah, my 10th format back to W7 in 48 hours lol )

    But It would be easier if some of you guys add me to MSN or something like that, so I can do thinks properly and you can understand what's happening.

    And yes. I tried that loader. I selected the choice where I saw "System" at the end of the line.

    EDIT: Oh, and I hope all these formats won't hurt my HD... Will they?
     
  7. Mr_MKE

    Mr_MKE MDL Novice

    Mar 13, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    If worst comes to worst YOU can always PAY for it.


    Maybe this all part of a great plan by M$ to stop piracy.
     
  8. Gonzakpo

    Gonzakpo MDL Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    131
    1
    10
  9. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,260
    463
    60
    No need to be so harsh. If you have kept up with the forums you should know Dell's + H.P have issues with getting activated.
     
  10. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    Well... Wich one should I try first? WoW or 7load? Don't want to format twice, if necessary.

    I want to say thanks for all your efforts on helping me. I really appreciate all this.

    Even If I can't activate it and I must format 10 times more just for trying, that doesn't matter. Thanks, all of you.
     
  11. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,260
    463
    60
    Rofl i feel bad for you man well ok not you but your HD:p. Try 7emulation again he posted a screen shot should help you.
     
  12. Gonzakpo

    Gonzakpo MDL Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    131
    1
    10
    #33 Gonzakpo, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    Come on man!. Can't you follow some simple instructions?. Why are you so insecure?.

    You don't have a System Reserved Partition. Use option "W"

    edit: WAIT!!. Why are you trying with WOW7?. Try first with 7EMULATION!!

    Parece ser que hablas español así que te voy a decir esto en tu idioma natal para que entiendas mejor. Primero proba con 7emulation v3. Si eso no te anda, proba con WoW7.
    En la captura que me mandaste NO tenes una partición reservada de sistema así que tenes que usar la opción W. No pierdas las esperanzas, ya lo vas a conseguir.
     
  13. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
  14. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,260
    463
    60
    Lol i feel bad for you man, how many formats now? You should try requesting a BIOS mod. I think that's going to be your only solution.
     
  15. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    This time I didn't need to format! =D W7 iniciated. Unactivated, but iniciated

    PSS: 10, I guess... And no, I prefer letting the BIOS quiet. I prefer Windows XP than No-PC, No-Windows, No-Nothing.
     
  16. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,260
    463
    60
    The least you can do is inquire if a mod has already been done for your bios and if so it should say if it has been tested.
     
  17. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    One thing. Between activator and activator, I must do something? For cleaning or something?
     
  18. jess_

    jess_ MDL Member

    Sep 3, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    Hello ! Dreyfus

    thx_vm Gonzakpo & Reign_Of_Freedom for your help

    Loaders not working for your System


    go to ---> HLKM ---> HARDWARE --->ACPI----> RSTD

    see if information for Dell is installed


    Try WoW after uninstall 7Emulation

    good luck

    (salu2 , gracias por perseverar, si no le importa intente denuevo con 7Emulation otra vez sin realizar la desinstalación . Si denuevo no esta activado desinstale 7Emulation e intente WoW-7

    Mucha suerte)
     
  19. Dreyfus

    Dreyfus MDL Junior Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    56
    0
    0
    #40 Dreyfus, Aug 13, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
    (OP)
    I don't know how to go there, Jess.. To the HKLM stuff

    PS: Oh, and didn't work trying with 7emu again.
    PS2: I think the boot problems I had before that made me format again and again were a stupid "run as administrator" mistake. (If I confirm that, you can laugh at me.... I did myself)
    PS3: Tried WoW7. Didn't work, but did reboot and iniciate W7. Keeps 29 days.