[PROJECT] mkuba50 TECHBENCH DUMP STANDALONE by s1ave77

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by s1ave77, Apr 12, 2017.

  1. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    Looks similiar to Enths error. No clue atm what triggers this. Interestingly the url is shown, but doesn't get passed to aria for the download :hmm:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    #22 s1ave77, Apr 13, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    @JBenal and Enthousiast

    Could you please try to change line 151/152 to look like:

    Code:
    if "%isoarch%"=="x64" "%aria2c%" -x16 -s16 -d"%isodownfolder%" "%x64link%" 
    if "%isoarch%"=="x86" "%aria2c%" -x16 -s16 -d"%isodownfolder%" "%x86link%" 
    
    ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JBenal

    JBenal MDL Senior Member

    Nov 2, 2009
    463
    174
    10
    #23 JBenal, Apr 13, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Sorry - same result:

    smrt2.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    38,268
    66,488
    450
    #24 Enthousiast, Apr 13, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    #25 s1ave77, Apr 13, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,050
    7,256
    60
    Microsoft is listing Windows 7 Home Basic in some languages as COEM for unknown reason.
    COEM ISO's have OEM channel written in ei.cfg.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    Explains my experiences with those. Just in the middle of re-implementing some features.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    @ JBenal

    In case your error persists with latest build, i recommend to check whether it's Comodo (which already messed the self elevation) interfering with the aria2 download :g:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. JBenal

    JBenal MDL Senior Member

    Nov 2, 2009
    463
    174
    10
    Nope. I uninstalled Comodo and went back to Defender. I just ran the latest version of your script with Defender disabled and I'm still getting the same error. I wonder if it has something to do with you running 14393 and me running 15063. I'll try with a machine running 14393.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. JBenal

    JBenal MDL Senior Member

    Nov 2, 2009
    463
    174
    10
    I just tried the script on a box running 14393 LTSB. Same problem. Could it have something to do with locale? Are you testing on en-us?

    smrt3.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. JBenal

    JBenal MDL Senior Member

    Nov 2, 2009
    463
    174
    10
    #32 JBenal, Apr 13, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2017
    I hope someone else will try the script to see if it works for them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    Tested on eng 15063 VM, so nope.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. pitrs

    pitrs MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2015
    33
    7
    0
    I'd like to try this project but it doesn't work on win7.
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    Make sure your global path settings are correct; choice.exe is indeed present in Windows 7.
     
  17. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    Due to changes done by MS, this project doesn't work anymore.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,001
    17,031
    340
    @pitrs's issue is different - he/she couldn't execute the script properly. It comes next that the project isn't working anymore.

    :rolleyes:;)
     
  19. pitrs

    pitrs MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2015
    33
    7
    0
    I've edited your cmd file and it works.
    But next issue is language choice that doesn't work.
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  20. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,111
    24,294
    340
    As said, due Techbench changes by MS, that project doesn't work anymore.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...