[Q] Win 8, bypass PAE/NX/SSE2 check

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by TziMmys, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. Jan1

    Jan1 MDL Novice

    May 20, 2010
    48
    257
    0
    #141 Jan1, Jul 10, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    If you patch ntoskrnl.exe only, you will have to press F8 followed by F7 on every boot to skip the digital signature warning. To disable the warning you have to run
    Code:
    bcdedit /set {current} NoIntegrityChecks Yes
    and
    Code:
    RemoveWinloadPatchguard.exe C:\Windows\System32\winload.exe
     
  2. TziMmys

    TziMmys MDL Junior Member

    Aug 27, 2012
    70
    8
    0
    Sorry if I tired you, but if I do

    bcdedit /set {current} NoIntegrityChecks Yes
    and
    RemoveWinloadPatchguard.exe C:\Windows\System32\winload.exe

    I wont even have to do the F8 and F7 thing???
     
  3. Jan1

    Jan1 MDL Novice

    May 20, 2010
    48
    257
    0
    Yes.......
     
  4. TziMmys

    TziMmys MDL Junior Member

    Aug 27, 2012
    70
    8
    0
    You are great!! :)
     
  5. sanya353

    sanya353 MDL Novice

    Jul 5, 2013
    35
    4
    0
    #145 sanya353, Jul 11, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013
    If I burn the 'imagex.exe, install.wim and w8nxpatch.exe' files to a DVD or I run from another HDD, It's gonna work?
     
  6. moderate

    moderate MDL Guru

    Aug 31, 2009
    3,470
    2,487
    120
    #146 moderate, Jul 11, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Jan, I just read your HowTo and here are few suggestions for other users:
    1. If you will boot from W7 disk, you will not have bootsect command available. I suggest to boot from W8 WinRE (on another computer with NX support to prepare drive) (use C:\Windows\System32\recdisc.exe to create one within working W8 of same architecture (x64 or x32))...
    2. For commands like:
    Code:
    bcdedit /set {default} NoIntegrityChecks Yes
    bcdedit /set {current} RecoveryEnabled No
    it will be necessary to point to store location like:
    Code:
    bcdedit /store W:\Boot\BCD /set {default} NoIntegrityChecks Yes
    bcdedit /store W:\Boot\BCD /set {default} RecoveryEnabled No
    (Both commands can be applied at once before installation.)

    3. From within Windows DISM command below will give you number and description of indexes for various WIM files (Enterprise, Pro-VL, Pro-nonPro, etc...) (replace X with drive letter of mounted ISO),
    so you will know which index to extract by imagex...
    (W8ADK installation is required for DISM, command should be run from Deployment and Imaging Tools Environment (Elevated) prompt):
    Code:
    C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe /k "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\DandISetEnv.bat "
    Code:
    dism /Get-WimInfo /WimFile:X:\sources\install.wim
     
  7. moderate

    moderate MDL Guru

    Aug 31, 2009
    3,470
    2,487
    120
    #147 moderate, Jul 11, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013
    So I have tested it with some legacy device from my computer graveyard (Acer Aspire 1600: iP4 3,06GHz HT, 2GB RAM, 2x 100GB HDD 7200RPM, ATi Mobility 9000 64MB, SigmaTel C-Major Audio, LSI Agere 56kb DialUp Modem, Realtek RTL8139 100MB NIC, Synaptics PS2 Touchpad, 4x USB2-0) and it works OK.

    BTW: It was quite a lot of fun...

    The most funny thing: Entire Windows Setup can be replaced by imagex-ing install.wim. That is really something. :D

    Pics:
    1.jpg
    2.jpg
    3.jpg
    4.jpg
    5.jpg

    Now Jan has a task to re-enable HT, hehe. :D
     
  8. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,836
    19,070
    340
  9. Pietro

    Pietro MDL Novice

    Nov 11, 2012
    8
    2
    0
    #149 Pietro, Jul 11, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    All fine. I'm used v1.2 and it works.

    Thanks again.
     
  10. moderate

    moderate MDL Guru

    Aug 31, 2009
    3,470
    2,487
    120
    Yep, but I discovered it right now... :)
     
  11. sanya353

    sanya353 MDL Novice

    Jul 5, 2013
    35
    4
    0
    #151 sanya353, Jul 11, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2013
    I installed it and it's woking, but when I want to install an app I get this error: 0x80070422

    I figured it out, the Windows Update service (wuauserv) was disabled. I enabled it and it's working now.
     
  12. jackmonter5

    jackmonter5 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 27, 2009
    480
    167
    10
    Guys, i have followed the tutorial very closely on a Latitude X1 but get a blue recovery screen saying i need PAE. did the patch only take care of the nx but not pae?

    here's the specs on my proc

    Processor Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IntelĀ®
    PentiumĀ®
    M Processor 733 (1.1 GHz ULV)
    Processor Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Min: Processor 733 (1.1 GHz ULV) 2MB L2 cache, 400MHz front side bus
     
  13. ccc1522

    ccc1522 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 27, 2010
    75
    6
    0
    #153 ccc1522, Jul 12, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2013
    I have installed 8.1 preview using this on 2 old machines (Dell optiplex gx270 & HP pavilion 750n) and they are working perfect. They have P4 socket 478. I also updated them and didn't have to repatch. Nice work Jan1!!!

    You must have PAE & SSE2 or this will not work
     
  14. Lalallala

    Lalallala MDL Novice

    Jul 13, 2013
    3
    0
    0
    I am not too technical and if anything I'm more of an pre-Intermediate computer user and technician. Can I have some pretty simple instruction? Also, I've been wonder for awhile now....Couldn't there be a Windows 8 similar to the Consumer Preview which doesn't require an NX,SSE2 or PAE? Like a modified Iso. And if there is can someone get me a link? Well to be honest...If that was the case none you would be here finding a solution to your problem. Right? o_O
     
  15. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,836
    19,070
    340
  16. moderate

    moderate MDL Guru

    Aug 31, 2009
    3,470
    2,487
    120
  17. sanya353

    sanya353 MDL Novice

    Jul 5, 2013
    35
    4
    0
    #157 sanya353, Jul 14, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2013
    I have a problem agian o_O Yesterday it worked everything, but today I turnd on the pc and the windows 8 not loaded. It stuck at the blue logo without the spinning dots. I tried to boot win7 dvd for the command and tried to reapply the w8nxpatch.exe and removewinloadpatchguard.exe, but it says:
    (w8nxpatch.exe): Error: No occurrences of the old value were found.
    (removewinloadpatchguard.exe): Error: Unknown version of winload.exe
     
  18. mmmirkec

    mmmirkec MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2013
    20
    4
    0
    problem is coz ur winload and ntoskrnl are already patced
    extrat new winload and ntoskrnl from iso and patch again
    I had the same problem as you;)
     
  19. sanya353

    sanya353 MDL Novice

    Jul 5, 2013
    35
    4
    0
    #159 sanya353, Jul 14, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2013
    From which iso? Could you send me the ntoskrnl and winload files?
     
  20. mmmirkec

    mmmirkec MDL Novice

    Jul 3, 2013
    20
    4
    0
    open ur windows 8 iso with power iso and extrat boot.wim (now open boot.wim with power iso and find orginal winload ntoskrnl or what u need)