Question about ide to ahci

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by David555, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. David555

    David555 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 12, 2017
    85
    23
    0
    Hi.

    I have installed win 10 pro, cleaned it up with msmg toolkit first then installed it in ide mode checked up dism health after booting up and no store corruption.
    As soon as i change in bios to ahci then boot up windows again and dism scan health I get store corruption.

    An advice?
     
  2. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,148
    13,727
    210
    #2 Mr.X, Jan 17, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2018
    Set AHCI in BIOS then reinstall Windows.
     
  3. David555

    David555 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 12, 2017
    85
    23
    0
    That's the only way? :(
     
  4. eddo2018

    eddo2018 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2018
    68
    31
    0
    There is some confusion here. If your system boots there is no need and (no point) to reinstall windows. Your problem must be somewhere else.

    Whatever even when windows doesn't boot there is no need to reinstall windows as well, just boot in ide mode, enable the storahci driver and reboot in ahci mode.

    or

    Boot directly in ahci mode using Hiren's boot cd launch the fix_hdx script, reboot in windows.
     
  5. David555

    David555 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 12, 2017
    85
    23
    0
    The system does boot in both ahci and Ide. When I set bios to ahci the system boots In ahci and it does use ahci drivers I have checked up device manager.
    The only problem if problem is that when i boot in ahci and then do dism scan health I get store corrupted repairable
    In ide mode there is no corruption
     
  6. eddo2018

    eddo2018 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2018
    68
    31
    0
    Then try to repair it and check it again after a couple of days.

    DISM is not the bible, often it spits out errors even in fresh installs on 100% working systems.

    FS errors should be checked with FS tools and/or with checksum checkers on files. DISM can have errors unrelated with the healt of the FS itself.

    Whatever you can also try to switch from MS AHCI driver to the ones provided by the maker of your controller AMD/Intel/Promise/whatever, and see if something changes.
     
  7. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,930
    23,015
    340
    It only "spits out" errors on clean installs when an error exists, like with 15063 first release.
     
  8. eddo2018

    eddo2018 MDL Junior Member

    Jan 6, 2018
    68
    31
    0
    That's what any error control should be supposed to behave.

    The point is that a dism error isn't a FS error, which in turn isn't necessarily a CRC error.

    Perhaps reinstalling each released/leaked version on the same [few] system/s
    is a poor way to assemble a statistic.

    Maybe installing few windows versions on hundreds of heterogeneous systems could be a better way to have an idea of what happens in many different scenarios.
     
  9. David555

    David555 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 12, 2017
    85
    23
    0
    Funny thing happen. Earlier to go from ide mode to ahci I have booted up in safe mode then changed in bios to ahci then booted up windows in safe mode changedcto normal mode and it did boot in ahci the thing was that dism was showing store corruption.
    I have just tried TairikuOkami advice changing registry keys, didn't believe it will work without dism store corruption, well just booted up in ahci and dism scanhealth says no store corruption found
    That sounds nice :)

    Thanks
     
  10. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,930
    23,015
    340
    He could use this query to find out what exactly is faulty:
    Code:
    findstr /c:"[SR]" %windir%\Logs\CBS\CBS.log >"%userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdetails.txt"
     
  11. Reznov

    Reznov MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2012
    78
    82
    0
    So you're telling me that these 2 memory modules work alike?
    • DDR-600 (300 MHz memory clock)
    • DDR4-3200 (1600 MHz)