[REPO] Windows 10 TELEMETRY REPOSITORY

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Yen, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. pm67310

    pm67310 MDL Guru

    Sep 6, 2011
    3,449
    2,640
    120
    #2261 pm67310, Jun 26, 2024
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2024
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Sorter

    Sorter MDL Novice

    Mar 15, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    #2262 Sorter, Jun 27, 2024
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2024
    Do you mean the original untouched multi version business ISO from massgrave?

    Add it to the script before this line?

    Code:
    rem == unmount wim ==
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:mount /commit
    
     
  3. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    Yeah, see if it fixes it

    I use this on my scripts before unmounting the Wim
    Code:
    rem == remove all superseded versions in the component store and repair image ==
    dism /scratchdir:temp /image:mount /cleanup-image /StartComponentCleanup /ResetBase
    dism /scratchdir:temp /image:mount /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:wim:I:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess
    
    rem == unmount wim ==
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:mount /commit
    

    I use a 22621.1 ISO from UUP dump though and update it before disabling telelemetry
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. qwesta

    qwesta MDL Senior Member

    Jul 22, 2011
    350
    135
    10
    After doing this offline, do I have to use the install.wim back in the ISO before installation, or I'm I getting this wrong?
     
  5. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    Yes, if you're installing Windows using the default method
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Sorter

    Sorter MDL Novice

    Mar 15, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    Hey freddie, didn't work.

    I'll try adding both lines:

    Code:
    rem == remove all superseded versions in the component store and repair image ==
    dism /scratchdir:temp /image:mount /cleanup-image /StartComponentCleanup /ResetBase
    dism /scratchdir:temp /image:mount /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:wim:I:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess
    
    Using ISO from massgrave and not UUP dump shouldn't make any difference? I didn't update it yet just trying to make it work first.
     
  7. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    "cleanup-image /StartComponentCleanup /ResetBase" only removes the old versions of updated components.
    "Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth" I thought might fix the error



    If you still get BSOD. If you want, "as part of the process of elimination", you can try another ISO like from UUP dump
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. qwesta

    qwesta MDL Senior Member

    Jul 22, 2011
    350
    135
    10
    @freddie-o
    can I run your script without "unattend.xml" ?
    Thank you
     
  9. haris_mdlf69

    haris_mdlf69 MDL Addicted

    Oct 23, 2018
    588
    1,005
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    #2270 freddie-o, Jun 27, 2024
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2024


     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. qwesta

    qwesta MDL Senior Member

    Jul 22, 2011
    350
    135
    10
    Thank you for the response-
    if i understand this peoperly, I will have to omit your script without "unattend.xml", too ?, not so?
     
  12. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    #2272 freddie-o, Jun 28, 2024
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2024
    Just remove these lines from the script
    Code:
    rem == delete telemetry scheduled tasks ==
    reg delete "HKLM\SOFTHIVE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Schedule\TaskCache\Tree\Microsoft\Windows\CloudExperienceHost" /f
    
    rem == prevent SystemApps from getting deployed ==
    CloudExperienceHost
    
    rem == keep disabled apps from returning ==
    reg add "HKLM\SOFTHIVE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Appx\AppxAllUserStore\Deprovisioned\Microsoft.Windows.CloudExperienceHost_cw5n1h2txyewy" /f
    
    rem == delete telemetry services ==
    rem == logging and tracing ==
    reg delete "HKLM\SYSHIVE\ControlSet001\Services\dmwappushservice" /f
    rem == windows diagnostics ==
    reg delete "HKLM\SYSHIVE\ControlSet001\Services\DiagTrack" /f
    
    rem == create panther folder and add unnatend.xml ==
    mkdir mount\Windows\Panther
    copy /y unattend.xml mount\Windows\Panther
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. qwesta

    qwesta MDL Senior Member

    Jul 22, 2011
    350
    135
    10
    I did this, left out "unattend.xml", but on installation, it asks for username, password, then security questions.
    Going ahead, one gets an error "something went wrong" and it doesn't go any further with the installation.
    Maybe there is something to do with the "unattend.xml",
     
  15. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    How does it have to do with "unattend.xml"? if you left it out

    Did you remove these lines from the script?
    https://forums.mydigitallife.net/th...emetry-repository.63874/page-114#post-1842459

    What edition? Untouched?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. qwesta

    qwesta MDL Senior Member

    Jul 22, 2011
    350
    135
    10
    Im running LTSC 2121 with full updates to june 2024, and indeed I left out the "unattend.xml".
     
  17. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60

    Installed successfully
    1_region.png

    2_keyboard.png


    3_connect.png

    4_name.png


    5_password.png


    6_settings.png


    7_desktop.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. qwesta

    qwesta MDL Senior Member

    Jul 22, 2011
    350
    135
    10
    #2278 qwesta, Jun 28, 2024
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2024
    My install.wim successfully got finished without any errors, but got stuck on the password "section" or window on installation.
    I will give it another trail, nevertheless.
    Thank you for your input-much appreciated

    /EDIT
    reused the remove script you updated and all worked flawless.
    I don't have Windows update, but I can do this manually
    Best regards
     
  19. Sorter

    Sorter MDL Novice

    Mar 15, 2010
    12
    0
    0
    Tried an ISO from UUP dump same result, must be an error in my procedure.

    After you modify the wim, what is your process for creating install media?
     
  20. freddie-o

    freddie-o MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,585
    2,651
    60
    I don't know why the error if you used and untouched ISO and my (unmodified) script
    I use "oscdimg.exe" from Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...