Run process everytime start screen is show and different process when desktop shown

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by PrincessLuna, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. PrincessLuna

    PrincessLuna MDL Junior Member

    Oct 5, 2012
    68
    12
    0
    On my netbook with 1024x600 screen res, it is not possible to open metro apps unless I used a compressed scaled resolution. I want it to automatically use a scaled resolution in metro apps and normal resolution on desktop. This can be easily achieved if there is a method to run a process every time the start screen is shown and a different process every time the desktop is shown. Any ideas how I can achieve this?
     
  2. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    6,993
    7,143
    240
    this is an Intel driver problem but not an MDL one :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PrincessLuna

    PrincessLuna MDL Junior Member

    Oct 5, 2012
    68
    12
    0
    This is not an Intel driver problem. In fact scaled resolution is a feature of the Intel driver that at least allows me to open metro apps.

    I want a solution to run a process every time the start screen is shown and every time the desktop is shown. That way I can sort out the resolution change myself.

    If the event of show start screen is logged I can do this with task scheduler but I have no idea about such an event name.
     
  4. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
    Actually this sounds like a netbook problem in general. You need more than 1024x768 to run metro apps I believe.
     
  5. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    667
    60
    #5 anarchist9027, Dec 18, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Actually try this, This worked in the RP and it possibly may work still
    Code:
    Run Regedit.exe
    Press Ctrl+F 
    type :  Display1_DownScalingSupported 
    Set its value to : 1 
    
    
    Restart the system 
    
    
    
     
  6. PrincessLuna

    PrincessLuna MDL Junior Member

    Oct 5, 2012
    68
    12
    0
    You don't, I already have that in the registry and can run metro apps with a scaled resolution. I just want to automate the process of switching resolutions.
     
  7. PrincessLuna

    PrincessLuna MDL Junior Member

    Oct 5, 2012
    68
    12
    0
    Essentially I just want to know how to run a script everytime the start screen is shown.
     
  8. PrincessLuna

    PrincessLuna MDL Junior Member

    Oct 5, 2012
    68
    12
    0
    Tried that, the problem is the Windows key is also used to switch from start screen to desktop, so this solution does not work.