Slimdown10 – turn Windows 10 22H2 or LTSC 2021 into classic/legacy Windows

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Deleted member 190847, Feb 15, 2023.

    I do not use that menu, but you can reenable it if you need.
    I used to type command compmgmt.msc instead.
     
  1. raptorddd

    raptorddd MDL Addicted

    Aug 17, 2019
    629
    206
    30
    microsoft have updated their ISO'S last week if by MS you mean media creation tool they have updated them.
     
  2. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Senior Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    436
    166
    10
    Sorry, I missed your post. This entry does exist in the script, under a big set of registry changes. I will check them one by one later.
     
  3. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Senior Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    436
    166
    10
    Minor update. The standby option under the shutdown menu shows up after the installation of vmware tools, so it is not an issue of the os.
    I also think that the removable devices in there are "feature" of vmware as well. Unfortunately, it does not have a bios with options etc like normal systems do.
    Its... poor excuse of a bios is limited to boot settings only, plus 2 options for reboot and shutdown from there.
     
  4. SunLion

    SunLion MDL Senior Member

    May 11, 2011
    330
    394
    10
  5. Yes, just downloaded new English ISO and what I see.

    Ten new ISO named Win10_22H2_English_x64v1.iso contains files dated May 5th, 2023.
    The old ISO named Win10_22H2_English_x64.iso contains files dated September 8th, 2022.

    Win10_22H2_English_x64.iso
    (old version) size is 6 115 186 688 bytes.
    Win10_22H2_English_x64v1.iso (new version) size is 6 140 975 104 bytes.

    With other languages it is similar case. So I have to recheck and possibly update my tool.
    Microsoft simply updated their ISOs silently in May 2023.
     
  6. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Senior Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    436
    166
    10
    #588 jim_p, May 25, 2023
    Last edited: May 25, 2023
    Microsoft has updated their isos to that v1 "version" TODAY. I downloaded the iso from ms yesterday and today's iso is NOT the same as the one I have.

    In short, and with the english isos for reference. The same applies for all other languages.

    Win10_22H2_English_x64.iso (old version) ==
    en-us_windows_10_consumer_editions_version_22h2_x64_dvd_8da72ab3.iso =>
    f41ba37aa02dcb552dc61cef5c644e55b5d35a8ebdfac346e70f80321343b506 checksum

    Win10_22H2_English_x64v1.iso (new version) ==
    en-us_windows_10_consumer_editions_version_22h2_updated_may_2023_x64_dvd_8ae93bf4.iso =>
    a6f470ca6d331eb353b815c043e327a347f594f37ff525f17764738fe812852e checksum

    I have that iso (well, not the english one, the greek one) since... ~10 days ago, so I could not care less about ms releasing them today.
     
  7. cyberthug

    cyberthug MDL Junior Member

    Jan 9, 2017
    64
    63
    0
    #589 cyberthug, May 26, 2023
    Last edited: May 26, 2023
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. cyberthug

    cyberthug MDL Junior Member

    Jan 9, 2017
    64
    63
    0
    #591 cyberthug, May 26, 2023
    Last edited: May 26, 2023
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

  9. Tested Win10_22H2_Polish_x64v1.iso with Slimdown10 v1.50, then installed on Oracle VirtualPC.
    No Office and no OneNote exist in Start Menu. It is clean.
     
  10. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Senior Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    436
    166
    10
    #593 jim_p, May 26, 2023
    Last edited: May 26, 2023
    Ok, I am going to give it a try. But since Polish is not among the languages I understand, I will try the english iso this time.
    Which brings me to the other important question: which edition of windows do you want me to install (home, pro, their n versions etc)? Or which one did you install and got you no office and no onenote?

    In other news, I tried changing this registry value here
    Code:
    REM Hide Manage verb from context menu on This PC
    Reg add "HKLM\TK_NTUSER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer" /v "NoManageMyComputerVerb" /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f >nul
    as suggested above, but after the installation. Obvisously, the right path now is
    Code:
    HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
    I rebooted and not only the manage option did not return to the right click on my computer, the registry key in question is no longer available in there!
    Gone! Completely!
     

    Attached Files:

    • gone.jpg
      gone.jpg
      File size:
      126.9 KB
      Views:
      24
  11. 1. Starting from Vista, Windows is multi-langauge by design. So English, Polish, Russian, Chinese, Greek shouldn't matter.
    My script is also multi-language by design, as it would be complete nonsense to create single-language script.

    2. I always create and install Pro edition. Never used any other editions.
     
  12. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Senior Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    436
    166
    10
    1) I know that. The problem is... on languages I have never seen or read before, I can not tell the difference between yes and no in a simple dialog box :D
    2) Pro edition it is then. I will post back in 1 hour or less, unless someone interrupts me :p

    ---edit
    Mandatory hash check before I start, so that everyone is certain the iso is not custom
    Code:
    PS C:\Users\user\Downloads> Get-FileHash .\Win10_22H2_English_x64v1.iso
    
    Algorithm       Hash                                                                   Path
    ---------       ----                                                                   ----
    SHA256          A6F470CA6D331EB353B815C043E327A347F594F37FF525F17764738FE812852E       C:\Users\user\Downloads\Win10_22H2_English_x64v1.iso
     
  13. Code:
    Algorithm       Hash                                                                   Path
    ---------       ----                                                                   ----
    SHA256          A6F470CA6D331EB353B815C043E327A347F594F37FF525F17764738FE812852E       C:\Users\user\Downloads\Win10_22H2_English_x64v1.iso
    Surely it is correct, original ISO.
     
  14. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Senior Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    436
    166
    10
    Thank you for approving my choice :p I wish you had said the same about the other isos that had valid checksums.

    As it seems, the slimmed PRO version does not have onenote and office. The start menu has no pinned apps, only an empty "folder" named productivity that can easily be removed.
    So, why does the home version have them? Or why do they elude the "remove every uwp app but those 7" function from this part here?
    Code:
    :: All user UWP applications listed in \Program Files\WindowsApps will be removed with the exception of the following list
    :: In other words: It is the list of UWP apps that you want to keep.
    set "IncludeUWPapps=Microsoft.VCLibs,Microsoft.NET.Native,Microsoft.HEIFImageExtension,Microsoft.VP9VideoExtensions,Microsoft.WebMediaExtensions,Microsoft.WebpImageExtension,Microsoft.HEVCVideoExtension"
    if not "%EnableStore%"=="0" set "IncludeUWPapps=%IncludeUWPapps%,Microsoft.UI.Xaml,Microsoft.WindowsStore,Microsoft.DesktopAppInstaller"
    rem "Microsoft.Services.Store.Engagement"
    if %EnableStore% GEQ 2 set "IncludeUWPapps=%IncludeUWPapps%,Microsoft.StorePurchaseApp"
    Brb, I will now install the original pro version, just to check if onenote and office are available there.

    Semi-offtopic. I have installed the home version the 99% of the times I installed w10, so I just noticed the following. How beautiful is that oobe screen that has all the privacy option under one place and with tiny switches, instead of the 5-6 pages that the home version has!
     
  15. That folder will be gone automatically, after fist reboot.
    You don't need to remove it manually.
     
  16. jim_p

    jim_p MDL Senior Member

    Dec 11, 2013
    436
    166
    10
    Someone did interrupt me this time and it took me longer to install the stock version of pro. It does have office and onenote preinstalled.
    So, why does the script remove them in pro and not in home?
     
    I will check it and I will answer you.
    At least we know where the problem is.